Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Alabama: property crime by local agency, 2025

102 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Alabaster Police Department34,730334961.71031212
Albertville Police Department23,6423231,366.24923142
Alexander City Police Department14,3434583,193.28233539
Anniston Police Department21,0307583,604.416450587
Athens Police Department34,5715781,671.95148838
Auburn Police Department85,520745871.14065946
Autauga County Sheriff's Office22,249173777.62512517
Baldwin County Sheriff's Office115,562306264.84421249
Bessemer Police Department24,8501,7376,989.91871,402137
Bibb County Sheriff's Office12,72360471.618357
Birmingham Police Department195,3938,7274,466.41,4305,7441,422
Blount County Sheriff's Office46,598384824.17025354
Calera Police Department19,0402411,265.81320226
Calhoun County Sheriff's Office53,679222413.6471541
Chambers County Sheriff's Office14,3311501,046.72410717
Cherokee County Sheriff's Office19,5532551,304.15014850
Chilton County Sheriff's Office32,435228702.95514030
Clarke County Sheriff's Office11,87150421.26367
Cleburne County Sheriff's Office12,100113933.920911
Coffee County Sheriff's Office20,84790431.7215414
Colbert County Sheriff's Office20,231108533.8256317
Covington County Sheriff's Office18,936120633.7277218
Cullman County Sheriff's Office69,683626898.413740877
Cullman Police Department20,7105522,665.43549719
Dale County Sheriff's Office21,28670328.912497
Dallas County Sheriff's Office18,9742061,085.74313624
Daphne Police Department31,568265839.52821719
DeKalb County Sheriff's Office39,466228577.76813024
Decatur Police Department58,1871,0961,883.6119783102
Dothan Police Department71,7871,8222,538.12161,469127
Elmore County Sheriff's Office59,149254429.42519927
Enterprise Police Department31,2245791,854.37146046
Escambia County Sheriff's Office19,55620102.35150
Eufaula Police Department12,2401961,601.32314825
Fairhope Police Department26,9533351,242.92429516
Florence Police Department43,2668692,008.511169658
Foley Police Department30,1963271,082.93426825
Fort Payne Police Department15,0542131,414.9171869
Franklin County Sheriff's Office16,991124729.8258710
Gadsden Police Department32,8947132,167.69655157
Gardendale Police Department16,4572301,397.62118425
Gulf Shores Police Department17,9933141,745.1202848
Hartselle Police Department16,3612841,735.83023618
Helena Police Department22,48695422.56809
Homewood Police Department28,0514951,764.63440750
Hoover Police Department93,0949631,034.46783957
Houston County Sheriff's Office29,2553991,363.98925747
Hueytown Police Department16,0393181,982.74223441
Huntsville Police Department234,0435,3762,297.05784,293492
Irondale Police Department13,5633082,270.913114136
Jackson County Sheriff's Office29,7913371,131.25921265
Jacksonville Police Department14,7413272,218.3262953
Jasper Police Department14,5695203,569.25341251
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office145,8452,2361,533.15471,382287
Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office51,192326636.85420764
Lee County Sheriff's Office62,872516820.76638960
Leeds Police Department12,6332702,137.31824210
Limestone County Sheriff's Office67,496434643.06330069
Madison County Sheriff's Office138,9661,179848.4178829155
Madison Police Department65,833631958.54954930
Marion County Sheriff's Office12,74665510.021386
Millbrook Police Department17,6164462,531.82739722
Mobile County Sheriff's Office89,970658731.4141376134
Mobile Police Department255,9273,7831,478.26592,583533
Monroe County Sheriff's Office11,63329249.38183
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office30,6033291,075.15522846
Montgomery Police Department194,7755,6622,906.91,2503,4001,010
Moody Police Department13,69077562.505423
Morgan County Sheriff's Office43,833239545.35814239
Mountain Brook Police Department21,505142660.3161186
Muscle Shoals Police Department17,6783211,815.81329018
Northport Police Department31,5644061,286.35331931
Opelika Police Department36,0667232,004.78657857
Oxford Police Department22,0885262,381.45444921
Ozark Police Department14,3773472,413.62829816
Pelham Police Department25,692211821.31418314
Pell City Police Department14,3892601,806.9172357
Phenix City Police Department38,4359592,495.111376479
Pike County Sheriff's Office13,42452387.47395
Prattville Police Department40,7365991,470.42852641
Rainbow City Police Department10,38486828.29725
Randolph County Sheriff's Office16,2462311,421.9481290
Russellville Police Department10,7041501,401.33410113
Saraland Police Department16,5131861,126.41216113
Scottsboro Police Department16,0543582,230.02831312
Selma Police Department15,9553071,924.27419830
Shelby County Sheriff's Office95,086364382.84927736
Spanish Fort Police Department11,37287765.05775
St. Clair County Sheriff's Office35,585339952.615015531
Sylacauga Police Department12,0203012,504.22524430
Talladega County Sheriff's Office36,391318873.85919363
Talladega Police Department14,5824753,257.49333250
Tallapoosa County Sheriff's Office19,32745232.810323
Troy Police Department17,7524312,427.93936923
Trussville Police Department27,3023621,325.92432117
Tuscaloosa County Sheriff's Office83,300420504.25930455
Tuscaloosa Police Department116,5882,7712,376.72952,265208
Valley Police Department10,0753523,493.83829319
Vestavia Hills Police Department37,914217572.32018314
Walker County Sheriff's Office41,692416997.810323973
Washington County Sheriff's Office13,26975565.2193717
Winston County Sheriff's Office16,95497572.1206311

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.