Property Crime Trends

Property crime by state

Reported property crimes per 100,000 people in 2025, with the change from 2024 and from 2019. Rank 1 is the highest rate.

StatePer 100,000, 2025From 2024From 2019Rank
Alabama1,501.7-8.6%Not comparable23
Alaska1,927.0+10.3%-34.7%7
Arizona1,542.6-14.3%-37.0%22
Arkansas1,669.6-15.3%-42.6%17
California1,822.3-8.5%-22.4%11
Colorado2,235.3-16.2%-15.3%3
Connecticut1,159.6-17.0%-19.6%41
Delaware1,585.5-10.6%-29.9%19
District of Columbia3,179.7-14.9%-27.6%1
Florida1,073.8-14.8%Not comparable44
Georgia1,412.5-17.3%-34.2%30
Hawaii1,681.9-18.3%-42.1%16
Idaho624.5-17.7%-50.3%50
Illinois1,556.3-11.9%-17.3%21
Indiana1,248.7-17.1%Not comparable39
Iowa1,205.2-9.5%-36.0%40
Kansas1,923.6-11.5%-20.3%8
Kentucky1,282.9-8.4%-33.4%37
Louisiana1,860.2Not comparableNot comparableNot ranked
Maine960.9-16.9%-23.8%47
Maryland1,852.7-10.8%-5.7%9
Massachusetts1,036.5-8.0%-12.5%45
Michigan1,300.0-9.0%-19.4%36
Minnesota1,429.8-12.1%-31.9%28
Mississippi1,314.8Not comparableNot comparable35
Missouri1,689.5-15.9%-36.7%15
Montana1,468.1-11.0%-35.5%26
Nebraska1,403.5-16.3%-32.8%31
Nevada2,029.4-9.3%-13.6%5
New Hampshire828.7-10.8%-31.4%49
New Jersey1,267.3-11.5%-5.5%38
New Mexico2,363.8-18.2%-22.6%2
New York1,565.6-8.8%+12.9%20
North Carolina1,815.1-9.6%-27.9%12
North Dakota1,494.9-12.6%-24.8%24
Ohio1,471.1-10.7%-29.7%25
Oklahoma1,840.3-8.6%-36.6%10
Oregon2,184.2-11.0%-22.8%4
Pennsylvania1,360.2-7.2%-1.8%33
Rhode Island921.7-11.5%-40.4%48
South Carolina1,716.6-13.9%-41.3%14
South Dakota1,429.6-16.5%-20.9%29
Tennessee1,662.1-19.6%-38.1%18
Texas1,808.8-12.8%-25.2%13
Utah1,319.1-11.6%-40.2%34
Vermont1,446.2-13.3%+0.1%27
Virginia1,394.7-12.4%-15.9%32
Washington2,017.9-19.9%-26.4%6
West Virginia1,085.2-8.2%-22.5%43
Wisconsin1,032.7-13.3%-30.1%46
Wyoming1,099.2-16.9%-33.6%42

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.