Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Arizona: property crime by local agency, 2025

51 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Apache Junction Police Department45,8345121,117.15039561
Avondale Police Department98,4572,2132,247.71851,788230
Buckeye Police Department120,174907754.7146655105
Bullhead City Police Department43,7217151,635.46457274
Camp Verde Police Department12,684101796.3117712
Casa Grande Police Department73,2258241,125.310961888
Chandler Police Department282,1913,4741,231.12542,983226
Chino Valley Police Department14,11772510.04608
Cochise County Sheriff's Office47,915291607.38518023
Coconino County Sheriff's Office51,759206398.04913225
Coolidge Police Department21,646215993.31417621
Douglas Police Department15,6551681,073.14611012
El Mirage Police Department36,5984021,098.42631554
Eloy Police Department20,204156772.1401039
Flagstaff Police Department77,6641,6392,110.4731,47188
Florence Police Department24,33560246.69446
Gilbert Police Department293,8512,580878.01882,200176
Glendale Police Department260,4986,1312,353.65744,702818
Goodyear Police Department123,9111,6901,363.91871,374123
Kingman Police Department36,0351,2183,380.0741,009126
Lake Havasu City Police Department59,4626201,042.75952431
Marana Police Department65,0948371,285.82576642
Maricopa Police Department81,890650793.75354549
Mesa Police Department519,9906,7921,306.28785,049833
Mohave County Sheriff's Office85,0071,2131,426.9297772138
Navajo County Sheriff's Office67,915186273.9668829
Nogales Police Department20,0196093,042.173386150
Oro Valley Police Department49,271453919.43041012
Paradise Valley Police Department12,48376608.810642
Payson Police Department16,8542441,447.74617127
Peoria Police Department201,9622,2031,090.82341,775178
Phoenix Police Department1,688,66234,6552,052.24,52524,0415,932
Pima County Sheriff's Office366,1966,6701,821.48755,279472
Pinal County Sheriff's Office245,2581,121457.1186752174
Prescott Police Department48,7785971,223.910346722
Prescott Valley Police Department52,622367697.42131131
Queen Creek Police Department90,750707779.15762320
Sahuarita Police Department38,264338883.3462857
San Luis Police Department41,231211511.82316224
Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office30,79975243.5214014
Scottsdale Police Department247,2584,3341,752.83683,642320
Show Low Police Department12,5213382,699.51031412
Sierra Vista Police Department44,5416581,477.36357020
Snowflake-Taylor Police Department11,3931331,167.4191058
Surprise Police Department173,9221,359781.41331,082134
Tempe Police Department191,3485,1712,702.44954,261405
Tolleson Police Department10,0304774,755.72539557
Tucson Police Department556,89811,5232,069.16209,6531,197
Yavapai County Sheriff's Office97,732376384.76226249
Yuma County Sheriff's Office58,1246101,049.513840466
Yuma Police Department105,1751,2131,153.3166924113

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.