Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

California: property crime by local agency, 2025

392 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Adelanto Police Department37,904307809.961111125
Agoura Hills Police Department19,234164852.7341218
Alameda County Sheriff's Office139,5641,9721,413.01831,314452
Alameda Police Department78,9782,8103,558.01852,098517
Albany Police Department19,2584582,378.24537437
Alhambra Police Department79,6991,5521,947.32081,171163
Aliso Viejo Police Department50,060311621.32424242
Amador County Sheriff's Office24,973197788.9321594
American Canyon Police Department21,7282521,159.81320335
Anaheim Police Department344,0406,0991,772.88384,239985
Antioch Police Department119,2342,9292,456.53121,671932
Apple Valley Police Department74,8231,0291,375.2160699161
Arcadia Police Department53,9741,3172,440.129192598
Arcata Police Department18,7413271,744.83226226
Artesia Police Department15,4972791,800.36117047
Atascadero Police Department29,742217729.62816719
Atwater Police Department32,3266682,066.47750467
Auburn Police Department13,77790653.327311
Azusa Police Department47,9395971,245.395386111
Bakersfield Police Department420,5899,5072,260.41,7595,7571,983
Baldwin Park Police Department68,5869031,316.6141591164
Banning Police Department32,480259797.42715773
Barstow Police Department24,7707282,939.0138425136
Beaumont Police Department61,160508830.66039846
Bell Gardens Police Department37,1254091,101.724213167
Bell Police Department31,562295934.72820160
Bellflower Police Department74,9261,4351,915.2217800412
Belmont Police Department26,8593491,299.41830125
Benicia Police Department26,322218828.22714939
Berkeley Police Department121,2354,9864,112.77113,664553
Beverly Hills Police Department30,6511,1023,595.320280679
Brea Police Department47,9971,0682,225.18790871
Brentwood Police Department66,7531,0471,568.572873100
Buena Park Police Department82,3001,6421,995.11301,275234
Burbank Police Department102,6842,5222,456.12851,982245
Burlingame Police Department30,7946031,958.22052458
Butte County Sheriff's Office65,255508778.58840020
Calabasas Police Department22,0162351,067.4591706
Calaveras County Sheriff's Office42,987359835.13930015
California City Police Department12,7451811,420.23111237
Calimesa Police Department11,4002011,763.22715222
Camarillo Police Department69,6737781,116.66766344
Campbell Police Department42,6791,0612,486.0133790118
Carlsbad Police Department113,2391,2651,117.119798374
Carpinteria Police Department12,7861631,274.81912913
Carson Police Department90,3722,3142,560.53111,378612
Cathedral City Police Department52,7426131,162.3112352138
Central Marin Police Department35,3114681,325.44239826
Ceres Police Department49,1447461,518.048589100
Cerritos Police Department46,2371,7533,791.32811,264205
Chico Police Department102,8291,8941,841.91681,523181
Chino Hills Police Department77,161567734.813835664
Chino Police Department94,7691,9252,031.31841,570159
Chowchilla Police Department19,258133690.6288120
Chula Vista Police Department279,2372,9671,062.53511,977604
Citrus Heights Police Department86,7511,6921,950.41671,327148
Claremont Police Department35,8255871,638.56349325
Clayton Police Department10,90177706.415566
Clearlake Police Department16,6223261,961.35420952
Clovis Police Department129,8621,8361,413.81651,489166
Coachella Police Department45,9926461,404.665466109
Colton Police Department53,4171,0021,875.899668212
Commerce Police Department11,7761,28110,878.1118808345
Compton Police Department90,0922,3512,609.62251,187841
Concord Police Department123,7033,4442,784.14652,460480
Contra Costa County Sheriff's Office169,9891,579928.93891,13646
Corcoran Police Department22,609172760.83112021
Corona Police Department162,6062,5781,585.42581,977327
Coronado Police Department17,5322711,545.72018269
Costa Mesa Police Department108,4142,2712,094.72671,713279
Covina Police Department48,7777131,461.812949087
Cudahy Police Department21,4452871,338.349133105
Culver City Police Department39,6781,9354,876.81901,568168
Cupertino Police Department58,4038481,452.017162747
Cypress Police Department49,0975951,211.915238358
Daly City Police Department100,5641,3881,380.2551,169159
Dana Point Police Department32,466277853.23719148
Danville Police Department43,372187431.22414714
Davis Police Department67,1811,3532,014.0551,20761
Del Norte County Sheriff's Office20,677170822.2431181
Desert Hot Springs Police Department34,2673571,041.878175103
Diamond Bar Police Department51,6358441,634.630947956
Dinuba Police Department26,1004851,858.24838938
Dixon Police Department20,540200973.71316916
Downey Police Department108,2512,3842,202.32431,427705
Duarte Police Department23,9812401,000.82615855
Dublin Police Department70,1209901,411.976799109
East Palo Alto Police Department29,1434691,609.32134397
Eastvale Police Department70,9319061,277.36674989
El Cajon Police Department102,6041,2601,228.0131890219
El Cerrito Police Department26,5287372,778.26059571
El Dorado County Sheriff's Office161,044768476.912261724
El Monte Police Department103,5512,0221,952.73371,320345
El Segundo Police Department16,3805783,528.715233090
Elk Grove Police Department184,3882,2411,215.41871,897138
Emeryville Police Department14,1771,3509,522.5841,091163
Escondido Police Department148,3032,1401,443.02231,636232
Eureka Police Department25,1545742,281.992331133
Exeter Police Department10,1521611,585.93610518
Fairfield Police Department123,3462,2191,799.02241,563379
Farmersville Police Department10,52890854.9155716
Fillmore Police Department17,39983477.06659
Folsom Police Department89,9991,1221,246.7621,01246
Fontana Police Department220,8372,5081,135.72531,747492
Fortuna Police Department12,0211631,356.0413026
Foster City Police Department32,395251774.81322214
Fountain Valley Police Department55,8058861,587.712668570
Fremont Police Department227,6354,0511,779.67732,481775
Fresno County Sheriff's Office159,6212,1521,348.23851,342424
Fresno Police Department551,96914,2402,579.91,9329,7772,400
Fullerton Police Department139,2372,4191,737.33341,840226
Galt Police Department26,8273151,174.23424822
Garden Grove Police Department172,4902,4541,422.73881,695350
Gardena Police Department58,4561,7603,010.82361,121391
Gilroy Police Department60,6491,1701,929.1108859195
Glendale Police Department185,8493,5401,904.83132,818315
Glendora Police Department49,5417301,473.514252750
Glenn County Sheriff's Office19,445104534.819796
Goleta Police Department32,5733781,160.53531130
Grand Terrace Police Department12,9351331,028.2267729
Grass Valley Police Department14,0872211,568.83215928
Greenfield Police Department21,603167773.02412417
Hanford Police Department60,9626171,012.194410105
Hawaiian Gardens Police Department13,3022461,849.35013264
Hawthorne Police Department82,6261,5641,892.9160956437
Hayward Police Department157,3994,2182,679.84752,5331,180
Healdsburg Police Department11,20189794.64802
Hemet Police Department93,6891,8031,924.51441,432216
Hermosa Beach Police Department18,4514392,379.38233323
Hesperia Police Department102,3091,1971,170.0233698254
Highland Police Department56,3815991,062.494369128
Hillsborough Police Department11,12655494.319323
Hollister Police Department45,859232505.91916447
Humboldt County Sheriff's Office70,722542766.411840016
Huntington Beach Police Department191,8562,8081,463.62522,293238
Huntington Park Police Department51,5521,4602,832.1199770474
Inglewood Police Department101,6513,2613,208.02092,230803
Irvine Police Department321,3393,7141,155.85512,978168
Jurupa Valley Police Department108,8662,0491,882.12401,275527
Kerman Police Department17,8812501,398.13417836
Kern County Sheriff's Office298,2726,1772,070.91,4572,8871,613
King City Police Department14,065129917.225939
Kings County Sheriff's Office30,319268883.9562019
Kingsburg Police Department13,310105788.9216518
La Canada Flintridge Police Department19,4082721,401.58916813
La Habra Police Department60,9948721,429.68469488
La Mesa Police Department60,6868251,359.5128574114
La Mirada Police Department45,8416901,505.289489109
La Palma Police Department14,9771841,228.62812828
La Puente Police Department36,3604551,251.469272111
La Quinta Police Department40,4686831,687.87854857
La Verne Police Department29,8795261,760.48840725
Lafayette Police Department25,3682751,084.0222449
Laguna Beach Police Department22,4552471,100.02520513
Laguna Hills Police Department30,150256849.13618534
Laguna Niguel Police Department64,098417650.63834431
Laguna Woods Police Department16,922108638.2197712
Lake County Sheriff's Office45,812225491.12217917
Lake Elsinore Police Department74,3751,2511,682.0171965115
Lake Forest Police Department87,471613700.88644772
Lakewood Police Department77,5901,5912,050.51751,101304
Lancaster Police Department166,0192,7011,626.95071,0731,064
Lassen County Sheriff's Office15,86589561.05792
Lathrop Police Department44,4824741,065.64437451
Lawndale Police Department29,7804731,588.348289132
Lemoore Police Department27,042270998.43819831
Lincoln Police Department57,962281484.8424523
Lindsay Police Department12,7161431,124.6229029
Livermore Police Department84,1371,5321,820.81471,125247
Livingston Police Department14,9082261,516.03117020
Lodi Police Department69,2041,5352,218.11921,177140
Loma Linda Police Department25,2673071,215.06115786
Lomita Police Department19,5913561,817.27221071
Lompoc Police Department43,4554641,067.83835763
Long Beach Police Department447,31711,4192,552.81,8266,2003,245
Los Alamitos Police Department11,8641911,609.96310028
Los Altos Police Department30,7473201,040.86224212
Los Angeles County Sheriff's Office945,22315,5751,647.82,7118,3564,300
Los Angeles Police Department3,874,48487,4912,258.111,99254,84420,132
Los Banos Police Department49,4577271,470.04258296
Los Gatos Police Department32,8404201,278.98830129
Lynwood Police Department62,8261,4232,265.0155670587
Madera County Sheriff's Office78,502723921.06560135
Madera Police Department69,7537601,089.662554119
Malibu Police Department10,2182052,006.3611377
Manhattan Beach Police Department32,9897312,215.99657361
Manteca Police Department97,0391,3071,346.9146897226
Marin County Sheriff's Office66,170360544.1373175
Marina Police Department23,2202961,274.82624323
Mariposa County Sheriff's Office17,002166976.4331293
Martinez Police Department36,9624161,125.53132451
Marysville Police Department12,6801971,553.61312157
Maywood Police Department23,5463211,363.334160123
McFarland Police Department14,41387603.6144032
Mendocino County Sheriff's Office60,594191315.23411625
Mendota Police Department12,631114902.5275429
Menifee Police Department120,777962796.5141694127
Menlo Park Police Department32,8875091,547.76841229
Merced County Sheriff's Office92,8301,3101,411.2310788197
Merced Police Department98,4822,4712,509.13781,716291
Mill Valley Police Department13,830110795.49964
Milpitas Police Department79,7492,2792,857.71881,864217
Mission Viejo Police Department91,142784860.25764184
Modesto Police Department221,0644,1981,899.04193,284402
Monrovia Police Department37,7367742,051.16362273
Montclair Police Department37,5761,3223,518.2140990157
Montebello Police Department60,1721,2592,092.3115774359
Monterey County Sheriff's Office101,058661654.115944848
Monterey Park Police Department57,2931,0381,811.7182638214
Monterey Police Department28,7273921,364.65631220
Moorpark Police Department35,466228642.92219114
Moreno Valley Police Department215,2033,5401,645.03982,735400
Morgan Hill Police Department46,0216481,408.17349971
Morro Bay Police Department10,5491091,033.35965
Mountain View Police Department88,5042,1342,411.22561,77098
Murrieta Police Department112,892971860.128159675
Napa County Sheriff's Office19,884172865.0331362
Napa Police Department76,3289021,181.76075866
National City Police Department57,7489901,714.374660240
Nevada County Sheriff's Office67,376265393.31061449
Newark Police Department45,9441,4093,066.8216954229
Newport Beach Police Department82,4311,2851,558.9217949108
Norco Police Department25,4085061,991.57239241
Norwalk Police Department97,2131,5461,590.3181953401
Novato Police Department52,1056981,339.63156686
Oakland Police Department444,21123,3435,254.92,32914,4526,431
Oakley Police Department48,125362752.26822071
Oceanside Police Department170,1682,6331,547.34451,922221
Ontario Police Department187,7562,9981,596.83561,977652
Orange County Sheriff's Office126,078726575.8107468138
Orange Police Department137,5611,292939.2458584238
Orinda Police Department19,588156796.4141348
Oroville Police Department19,6327063,596.27656249
Oxnard Police Department200,2963,2801,637.63302,403503
Pacific Grove Police Department14,792114770.761015
Pacifica Police Department36,699359978.22130730
Palm Desert Police Department53,6471,1242,095.212693063
Palm Springs Police Department45,6571,3462,948.1180975184
Palmdale Police Department160,9862,7711,721.34171,543784
Palo Alto Police Department67,4911,9452,881.91861,67272
Palos Verdes Estates Police Department12,51297775.3256210
Paradise Police Department10,57096908.25874
Paramount Police Department50,5861,2132,397.9135678393
Parlier Police Department14,392104722.6156821
Pasadena Police Department136,6633,2222,357.65772,308281
Paso Robles Police Department31,5884951,567.13141146
Patterson Police Department25,930211813.73613834
Perris Police Department84,1201,5321,821.21761,169186
Petaluma Police Department59,3057131,202.36656276
Pico Rivera Police Department58,7491,2472,122.6135841265
Piedmont Police Department10,7092101,961.0799733
Pinole Police Department18,5794122,217.64630062
Pittsburg Police Department77,3281,1951,545.4150654387
Placentia Police Department53,5806491,211.312644076
Placer County Sheriff's Office125,475845673.412667535
Placerville Police Department10,6861251,169.822937
Pleasant Hill Police Department34,0651,1853,478.6801,03371
Pleasanton Police Department74,6981,0301,378.9135779110
Plumas County Sheriff's Office18,583165887.9361241
Pomona Police Department147,2143,3442,271.55092,170645
Port Hueneme Police Department21,1743791,789.92830243
Porterville Police Department63,6468401,319.878572178
Rancho Cordova Police Department85,2721,4111,654.7253981160
Rancho Cucamonga Police Department177,1792,6411,490.64531,811348
Rancho Mirage Police Department18,2493041,665.84623918
Rancho Palos Verdes Police Department39,564316798.78219537
Rancho Santa Margarita Police Department45,982212461.01716923
Red Bluff Police Department14,1754333,054.73935429
Redding Police Department93,4291,5551,664.4751,285186
Redlands Police Department74,5421,4781,982.82021,060211
Redondo Beach Police Department67,2801,5492,302.32251,143170
Redwood City Police Department82,7691,2141,466.7109957138
Reedley Police Department26,368192728.23411241
Rialto Police Department105,1592,1952,087.32931,530356
Richmond Police Department115,1492,4062,089.51761,323871
Ridgecrest Police Department28,469246864.13717527
Rio Vista Police Department10,30957552.919308
Ripon Police Department16,285103632.58857
Riverbank Police Department25,7953831,484.81733728
Riverside County Sheriff's Office426,6145,1841,215.18073,494864
Riverside Police Department325,8587,1052,180.48845,1231,028
Rocklin Police Department75,993637838.24653837
Rohnert Park Police Department45,0024721,048.85436549
Rosemead Police Department49,2261,1452,326.0196782158
Roseville Police Department167,2252,1551,288.71991,782129
Sacramento County Sheriff's Office602,6288,1841,358.12,3925,63080
Sacramento Police Department538,38912,4252,307.82,1717,8682,253
Salinas Police Department160,1382,3861,490.02311,628498
San Benito County Sheriff's Office24,40687356.5154819
San Bernardino County Sheriff's Office296,0253,2961,113.47171,734797
San Bernardino Police Department225,4485,5472,460.48363,4681,195
San Bruno Police Department41,6226151,477.63151764
San Clemente Police Department62,236542870.94843358
San Diego Police Department1,409,43221,9251,555.62,06815,5274,206
San Dimas Police Department32,8465611,708.09441942
San Fernando Police Department23,3754802,053.550321109
San Francisco Police Department815,33024,1342,960.03,79517,0643,050
San Gabriel Police Department37,5516731,792.218344639
San Jacinto Police Department55,8518471,516.5121606118
San Joaquin County Sheriff's Office161,7131,9331,195.33891,360118
San Jose Police Department994,43523,9022,403.63,37015,1835,174
San Juan Capistrano Police Department35,548253711.74416840
San Leandro Police Department85,5672,5152,939.23401,517649
San Luis Obispo County Sheriff's Office120,480515427.515733124
San Luis Obispo Police Department50,3851,0352,054.211184774
San Marino Police Department12,0152181,814.4871246
San Mateo County Sheriff's Office127,9991,3761,075.0217973175
San Mateo Police Department102,3621,5381,502.5811,327122
San Pablo Police Department31,4296622,106.386408143
San Rafael Police Department59,6701,2192,042.9109899184
San Ramon Police Department85,810839977.710367159
Sanger Police Department26,6122891,086.03321433
Santa Ana Police Department317,4394,2191,329.16902,812687
Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Office135,709936689.723366326
Santa Barbara Police Department86,9261,4501,668.11471,163125
Santa Clara County Sheriff's Office88,6731,3641,538.2159885318
Santa Clara Police Department134,2903,4832,593.64252,664384
Santa Clarita Police Department228,3532,248984.44031,433397
Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office125,144865691.215566229
Santa Cruz Police Department62,4731,5802,529.1771,386100
Santa Fe Springs Police Department18,5681,0885,859.5242664174
Santa Maria Police Department111,7412,0261,813.13041,274387
Santa Monica Police Department90,1933,7094,112.35972,668389
Santa Paula Police Department32,043209652.23314923
Santa Rosa Police Department177,4142,5621,444.13841,904254
Saratoga Police Department30,382147483.8577910
Scotts Valley Police Department11,7311871,594.131729
Seal Beach Police Department24,2326192,554.57452121
Seaside Police Department31,325220702.33215530
Selma Police Department24,4393001,227.55217862
Shafter Police Department23,4832901,234.92118579
Sierra Madre Police Department10,66378731.525502
Signal Hill Police Department11,1495675,085.766398101
Simi Valley Police Department125,637969771.3179667121
Siskiyou County Sheriff's Office20,480112546.942626
Solano County Sheriff's Office17,4882661,521.07513056
Sonoma County Sheriff's Office131,223733558.621749217
Sonoma Police Department10,57695898.316744
South El Monte Police Department19,0165022,639.911629289
South Gate Police Department90,3492,9703,287.32242,112619
South Lake Tahoe Police Department21,2063011,419.43124218
South Pasadena Police Department25,3704971,959.04937364
South San Francisco Police Department64,3637961,236.741638103
Stanislaus County Sheriff's Office109,324820750.126352018
Stanton Police Department42,0054941,176.18331293
Stockton Police Department325,9857,5662,321.01,2834,7541,343
Suisun City Police Department29,6504211,419.94130174
Sunnyvale Police Department157,1912,9281,862.74222,148332
Susanville Police Department11,522107928.778312
Sutter County Sheriff's Office29,2483341,142.06122146
Tehachapi Police Department10,6991801,682.41114422
Tehama County Sheriff's Office41,766214512.48711412
Temecula Police Department113,0261,4751,305.01481,177140
Temple City Police Department34,6543851,111.018517225
Thousand Oaks Police Department123,5921,221987.91301,02464
Torrance Police Department137,9143,6142,620.55772,436579
Tracy Police Department101,8351,3671,342.41161,043200
Trinity County Sheriff's Office15,508130838.354693
Truckee Police Department17,361158910.1299730
Tulare County Sheriff's Office133,4111,5791,183.62781,20590
Tulare Police Department73,4421,0841,476.0175722179
Tuolumne County Sheriff's Office48,627325668.4912234
Turlock Police Department72,9199571,312.490724133
Tustin Police Department78,6111,5081,918.31301,231132
Twentynine Palms Police Department26,211215820.36511333
Ukiah Police Department15,9491991,247.71215526
Union City Police Department65,2971,1921,825.5149677345
Upland Police Department79,8441,2031,506.7171898124
Vacaville Police Department104,4621,5821,514.41411,32991
Vallejo Police Department122,8703,7853,080.56092,442697
Ventura County Sheriff's Office89,656636709.410143872
Ventura Police Department109,6331,9681,795.12311,582141
Victorville Police Department142,2621,8301,286.43291,071391
Visalia Police Department147,4142,5971,761.73021,954318
Walnut Creek Police Department70,9701,7192,422.22241,351143
Walnut Police Department26,9823141,163.710817728
Wasco Police Department27,937277991.52216590
Watsonville Police Department51,037507993.448333121
West Covina Police Department106,3741,8391,728.81691,429228
West Hollywood Police Department34,0481,6424,822.63071,198118
West Sacramento Police Department56,5499671,710.0162627166
Westminster Police Department89,2311,8022,019.52081,392183
Whittier Police Department85,0821,6821,976.92261,152291
Wildomar Police Department37,942372980.45626650
Windsor Police Department25,723126489.820949
Woodland Police Department63,4986871,081.940517118
Yolo County Sheriff's Office31,667236745.35915916
Yorba Linda Police Department66,061393594.95728746
Yuba City Police Department68,9191,0251,487.3102803110
Yuba County Sheriff's Office71,865480667.98536619
Yucaipa Police Department54,430374687.18524246
Yucca Valley Police Department21,8812401,096.85515427

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.