Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Colorado: property crime by local agency, 2025

68 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Adams County Sheriff's Office101,4252,1612,130.64941,082555
Arapahoe County Sheriff's Office108,1411,5141,400.0326919259
Arvada Police Department121,2612,8482,348.73482,062368
Aurora Police Department407,31910,1392,489.29686,9952,070
Boulder County Sheriff's Office58,784518881.210737132
Boulder Police Department106,4262,5802,424.23452,081140
Brighton Police Department44,3071,0592,390.17187897
Broomfield Police Department79,4511,1921,500.3130921136
Canon City Police Department17,2575933,436.37049123
Castle Rock Police Department85,729808942.53872742
Centennial Police Department109,0201,5521,423.62831,097159
Colorado Springs Police Department496,56015,0523,031.32,15110,8221,942
Commerce City Police Department72,2441,8002,491.62191,197362
Delta County Sheriff's Office17,82590504.9205614
Denver Police Department733,21230,3814,143.54,29820,3655,551
Douglas County Sheriff's Office231,2441,899821.22261,504150
Eagle County Sheriff's Office24,114142588.981286
El Paso County Sheriff's Office210,3362,043971.33301,475211
Elbert County Sheriff's Office26,58464240.764710
Englewood Police Department35,6561,5274,282.62131,047240
Erie Police Department40,970299729.84323123
Evans Police Department22,4203631,619.16325244
Federal Heights Police Department13,8673182,293.24220074
Firestone Police Department20,148168833.81012731
Fort Collins Police Department171,1593,0311,770.93672,411216
Fort Lupton Police Department10,5041361,294.71210319
Fort Morgan Police Department11,9071691,419.33810818
Fountain Police Department29,3574971,693.06837451
Frederick Police Department18,852113599.4207319
Fremont County Sheriff's Office29,339144490.81710419
Fruita Police Department14,037126897.6161034
Garfield County Sheriff's Office25,666155603.92311415
Glenwood Springs Police Department10,3893653,513.31532322
Golden Police Department20,0914432,205.05734936
Grand Junction Police Department71,8071,7192,393.91511,436102
Greeley Police Department115,6793,3722,915.04192,546375
Greenwood Village Police Department15,2017725,078.65766151
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office197,1281,814920.22791,258253
Johnstown Police Department21,5515672,631.01752524
La Plata County Sheriff's Office33,439113337.9217516
Lafayette Police Department30,6344861,586.57137836
Lakewood Police Department157,0167,0934,517.48965,294866
Larimer County Sheriff's Office92,128676733.815641391
Littleton Police Department44,7029492,122.9101690145
Lone Tree Police Department14,0221,3769,813.2611,27636
Longmont Police Department99,9732,4382,438.72691,907236
Louisville Police Department20,7153191,539.97722515
Loveland Police Department82,3301,1891,444.2901,03656
Mesa County Sheriff's Office73,9598201,108.710561980
Montezuma County Sheriff's Office16,595103620.7216714
Montrose County Sheriff's Office21,463111517.2267213
Montrose Police Department21,9744081,856.75630741
Monument Police Department14,2841721,204.1714816
Morgan County Sheriff's Office10,43070671.117466
Northglenn Police Department38,3529022,351.984693103
Parker Police Department67,2447241,076.78559829
Pueblo Police Department110,9814,8174,340.48452,9081,020
Rifle Police Department10,7191451,352.71412110
Severance Police Department12,68932252.24271
Steamboat Springs Police Department13,7221391,013.0281019
Sterling Police Department13,0403012,308.34022827
Summit County Sheriff's Office14,675113770.0131000
Thornton Police Department147,8373,3792,285.62442,515592
Timnath Police Department12,22969564.24623
Weld County Sheriff's Office49,354469950.39329875
Westminster Police Department114,9693,3612,923.42652,516561
Wheat Ridge Police Department31,9041,2543,930.5135989126
Windsor Police Department44,183224507.02916328

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.