Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Connecticut: property crime by local agency, 2025

84 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Ansonia Police Department19,2712971,541.2825138
Avon Police Department19,164124647.0610216
Berlin Police Department20,776204981.91315932
Bethel Police Department21,79385390.07735
Bloomfield Police Department22,3903261,456.0928827
Branford Police Department28,528247865.81220430
Bridgeport Police Department152,5881,9311,265.52381,164523
Bristol Police Department62,563405647.35026194
Brookfield Police Department18,37088479.07756
Canton Police Department10,32084814.04764
Cheshire Police Department31,218135432.4511317
Clinton Police Department13,5421891,395.7111735
Coventry Police Department12,50248383.98346
Cromwell Police Department14,4322651,836.2824710
Danbury Police Department89,3559421,054.28080653
Darien Police Department22,807164719.11812719
Derby Police Department13,0722842,172.62017884
East Hampton Police Department13,21446348.13394
East Hartford Police Department51,1906981,363.546538109
East Haven Police Department27,9844831,726.01940658
East Lyme Police Department19,14793485.7255216
East Windsor Police Department11,3401481,305.1712516
Enfield Police Department41,1314141,006.53335525
Fairfield Police Department66,2907011,057.53358879
Farmington Police Department28,5943531,234.51232120
Glastonbury Police Department35,676219613.9181889
Granby Police Department11,97854450.834110
Greenwich Police Department64,915465716.32935381
Groton Police Department10,37853510.7123010
Groton Town Police Department27,977244872.11221318
Guilford Police Department22,325164734.671488
Hamden Police Department61,7061,4722,385.5921,141238
Hartford Police Department122,5482,7732,262.82401,748758
Ledyard Police Department15,62142268.98267
Manchester Police Department60,0611,1111,849.877921110
Meriden Police Department60,9061,0231,679.683818119
Middletown Police Department49,037470958.53039248
Milford Police Department53,7609551,776.435803113
Monroe Police Department19,39577397.094919
Montville Police Department17,87757318.824312
Naugatuck Police Department32,273291901.71324829
New Britain Police Department76,6221,3051,703.2102874321
New Canaan Police Department21,319103483.1246019
New Haven Police Department139,7154,3543,116.33273,158848
New London Police Department28,4153691,298.644211110
New Milford Police Department28,939142490.7711716
Newington Police Department32,0215691,777.02349252
Newtown Police Department28,283108381.968418
North Branford Police Department13,56373538.295310
North Haven Police Department25,0276242,493.33251378
Norwalk Police Department94,366919973.952757110
Norwich Police Department39,9874131,032.84231057
Old Saybrook Police Department10,7451201,116.8910110
Orange Police Department14,4825313,666.61250019
Plainville Police Department17,8332041,143.92015330
Plymouth Police Department11,93657477.52487
Ridgefield Police Department25,38740157.61336
Rocky Hill Police Department21,532214993.91418020
Seymour Police Department17,24862359.554116
Shelton Police Department43,332282650.8922548
Simsbury Police Department25,572137535.7151166
South Windsor Police Department27,1114111,516.02136820
Southington Police Department44,3914831,088.14041527
Stamford Police Department140,0661,4231,015.9731,175172
Stonington Police Department18,90086455.07754
Stratford Police Department53,9617191,332.42160292
Suffield Police Department16,03747293.15366
Torrington Police Department35,7514471,250.32339822
Trumbull Police Department38,4487341,909.12667730
Vernon Police Department31,0803261,048.93127022
Wallingford Police Department44,3534721,064.21936984
Waterbury Police Department116,4192,7412,354.42172,155353
Waterford Police Department19,9962351,175.2721414
Watertown Police Department22,601208920.31917712
West Hartford Police Department64,4531,2531,944.1591,10685
West Haven Police Department55,336493890.93636789
Weston Police Department10,53318170.9198
Westport Police Department28,2333601,275.11627173
Wethersfield Police Department27,4053731,361.12530441
Willimantic Police Department18,46399536.23897
Wilton Police Department19,47595487.8126815
Winchester Police Department10,32674716.68633
Windsor Locks Police Department12,660100789.9126523
Windsor Police Department29,7384281,439.22236736

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.