Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Delaware: property crime by local agency, 2025

7 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Dover Police Department40,3892,3515,820.9642,115169
Middletown Police Department26,2953661,391.92631426
Milford Police Department14,8753892,615.11234333
New Castle County Police Department439,6962,683610.23541,657671
Newark Police Department30,4865291,735.25939575
Smyrna Police Department13,4172702,012.41921831
Wilmington Police Department73,7732,1432,904.93691,333438

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.