Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Florida: property crime by local agency, 2025

105 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Alachua County Sheriff's Office121,845817670.516955787
Atlantic Beach Police Department13,2261401,058.5811913
Aventura Police Department40,6571,1602,853.1441,1160
Baker County Sheriff's Office29,160136466.4219815
Bay County Sheriff's Office106,785859804.41237341
Boca Raton Police Department103,2611,3271,285.11351,1865
Bradenton Police Department58,7928861,507.0728084
Bradford County Sheriff's Office20,8852381,139.65515724
Brooksville Police Department10,2671791,743.41614812
Charlotte County Sheriff's Office194,4781,356697.31731,09880
Clay County Sheriff's Office218,4201,474674.81961,2613
Clearwater Police Department116,6791,6561,419.31761,40968
Cocoa Police Department20,1354922,443.5674240
Collier County Sheriff's Office382,4931,884492.61571,475247
Columbia County Sheriff's Office60,966403661.06328950
Coral Gables Police Department50,539505999.2484524
Coral Springs Police Department141,4361,256888.0961,1534
Cutler Bay Police Department45,9925111,111.12146624
Dade City Police Department10,3941851,779.91515217
Delray Beach Police Department71,0001,2671,784.51031,15111
Deltona Police Department102,1981514.75100
Desoto County Sheriff's Office28,723221769.4281930
Doral Police Department85,601743868.0586813
Dunedin Police Department35,898274763.34419733
Fernandina Beach Police Department13,82269499.237300
Flagler County Sheriff's Office130,230619475.3705452
Florida City Police Department13,1948886,730.3917970
Fort Lauderdale Police Department191,1996,2903,289.88594,686729
Fort Myers Police Department103,3721,1031,067.016291818
Fort Pierce Police Department51,6238171,582.61027131
Fort Walton Beach Police Department21,2533551,670.4832710
Gainesville Police Department150,3763,3072,199.23102,96516
Glades County Sheriff's Office13,19263477.6113814
Green Cove Springs Police Department10,14397956.313840
Gulfport Police Department11,6152452,109.32520514
Hernando County Sheriff's Office210,2861,455691.92561,078105
Hialeah Gardens Police Department23,4223671,566.9293370
Hialeah Police Department238,7693,2741,371.22363,0197
Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office1,092,5354,763436.03314,056356
Homestead Police Department87,1711,3241,518.91661,1494
Indian River County Sheriff's Office117,311999851.61368600
Jackson County Sheriff's Office36,5176201,697.81404800
Jacksonville Beach Police Department23,5855462,315.0634802
Jacksonville Sheriff's Office1,008,92021,9272,173.32,50717,3082,036
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office13,26877580.313621
Jupiter Police Department63,447385606.8463390
Key West Police Department24,9683801,521.9593129
Kissimmee Police Department86,2131,4001,623.92241,15715
Lake City Police Department12,8953442,667.7482950
Lakeland Police Department127,9351,9701,539.83361,6301
Largo Police Department82,2641,3621,655.6881,2721
Lee County Sheriff's Office519,0743,870745.63403,074442
Leesburg Police Department41,1516191,504.2855304
Leon County Sheriff's Office90,3421,3031,442.31781,1192
Levy County Sheriff's Office41,446277668.31321432
Lynn Haven Police Department22,866158691.0181400
Madison County Sheriff's Office15,184130856.245769
Marco Island Police Department16,75850298.42462
Marion County Sheriff's Office355,3472,247632.33551,684198
Martin County Sheriff's Office141,710858605.51277264
Melbourne Police Department88,1931,6131,828.91781,4273
Miami Gardens Police Department117,3892,1171,803.42451,79673
Miami Lakes Police Department33,991266782.6422438
Miami Police Department498,79211,1902,243.41,0359,0271,096
Miami Shores Police Department11,9742932,447.01626412
Miami-Dade County Police Department1,200,00321,7151,809.61,47117,7532,442
Miramar Police Department144,398845585.28174417
Monroe County Sheriff's Office53,422268501.71623714
New Port Richey Police Department18,4872191,184.63316620
North Miami Beach Police Department46,2321,1202,422.611296638
North Palm Beach Police Department13,49459437.210490
North Port Police Department97,818437446.7633722
Ocala Police Department71,9471,8062,510.21181,6804
Oldsmar Police Department14,8092041,377.5181796
Orange County Sheriff's Office955,70913,6051,423.61,55911,95675
Palatka Police Department10,9683072,799.11228311
Palm Bay Police Department148,0911,238836.02161,00411
Palm Beach Gardens Police Department64,3377421,153.3566831
Palmetto Bay Police Department25,6824061,580.93034729
Pasco County Sheriff's Office617,1584,028652.76003,086312
Pinellas County Sheriff's Office257,1981,969765.62891,450223
Port St. Lucie Police Department273,4271,709625.02181,4882
Punta Gorda Police Department20,614194941.1141790
Santa Rosa County Sheriff's Office190,022925486.816173626
Sarasota County Sheriff's Office287,3652,138744.02481,721167
Sarasota Police Department58,4288371,432.51237048
Satellite Beach Police Department11,40260526.29510
Sebastian Police Department27,602234847.8202100
Seminole Police Department19,3902791,438.91223928
South Miami Police Department13,5392201,624.9431770
St. Cloud Police Department74,269492662.5953970
St. Johns County Sheriff's Office322,3191,384429.41461,18449
St. Lucie County Sheriff's Office75,4307641,012.9976525
Stuart Police Department20,1142931,456.7232660
Sumter County Sheriff's Office137,903767556.216154263
Sunny Isles Beach Police Department23,068185802.0121730
Tallahassee Police Department206,9184,9272,381.17454,14823
Tampa Police Department421,3134,177991.44483,296412
Tarpon Springs Police Department26,4293631,373.53530522
Temple Terrace Police Department27,8083921,409.71052822
Wakulla County Sheriff's Office37,352299800.5482510
Walton County Sheriff's Office84,629389459.7573320
West Melbourne Police Department32,715305932.3182870
West Palm Beach Police Department130,4491,9531,497.12491,67221
Zephyrhills Police Department23,7503031,275.83425019

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.