Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Georgia: property crime by local agency, 2025

147 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Acworth Police Department22,673204899.7119013
Albany Police Department66,1322,4873,760.73981,894187
Alpharetta Police Department67,7027051,041.34063528
Americus Police Department15,6324803,070.66739416
Athens-Clarke County Police Department129,2082,5872,002.21892,214170
Atlanta Police Department525,93916,4033,118.81,74012,2352,386
Bainbridge Police Department14,6133962,709.98728124
Baldwin County Sheriff's Office27,0453921,449.47028834
Banks County Sheriff's Office18,4153942,139.63033825
Barrow County Sheriff's Office61,7526961,127.15458552
Bartow County Sheriff's Office80,6191,1501,426.513992080
Berrien County Sheriff's Office11,16097869.233586
Bibb County Sheriff's Office157,1145,3793,423.69533,540855
Brantley County Sheriff's Office17,4422331,335.94217318
Braselton Police Department18,495110594.859213
Brookhaven Police Department60,0381,1981,995.412198092
Brooks County Sheriff's Office11,566101873.2295813
Bryan County Sheriff's Office29,271137468.0199918
Bulloch County Sheriff's Office48,394247510.4252129
Burke County Sheriff's Office17,496152868.83210614
Butts County Sheriff's Office21,596117541.8138320
Cairo Police Department10,0281781,775.0221497
Canton Police Department39,311249633.4623110
Carroll County Sheriff's Office79,894504630.89834756
Carrollton Police Department28,6974611,606.43240227
Cartersville Police Department25,5743811,489.83232820
Cedartown Police Department10,3522051,980.3251708
Chamblee Police Department32,8861,0513,195.9127814106
Chattooga County Sheriff's Office20,981200953.23615311
Cherokee County Sheriff's Office195,231788403.613359554
Clarkston Police Department14,3382511,750.62917842
Cobb County Police Department581,8775,573957.86084,309634
College Park Police Department13,9838916,372.0108637145
Columbia County Sheriff's Office147,725800541.57567844
Columbus Police Department200,6223,8411,914.54433,179210
Conyers Police Department20,8655222,501.82545144
Covington Police Department15,5815023,221.96539342
Coweta County Sheriff's Office104,693591564.57344271
Crawford County Sheriff's Office11,6281341,152.4189620
Dade County Sheriff's Office13,82365470.284015
Dalton Police Department35,1085251,495.43646720
Dawson County Sheriff's Office35,676333933.4233054
DeKalb County Police Department519,55917,4293,354.62,25111,1853,951
Decatur County Sheriff's Office14,361123856.5347611
Decatur Police Department24,3794601,886.93538342
Doraville Police Department12,9595324,105.38138662
Dougherty County Police Department15,6522231,424.75314127
Douglas County Sheriff's Office102,946747725.69357775
Douglasville Police Department42,1341,5123,588.6591,39556
Duluth Police Department33,465284848.62323525
Dunwoody Police Department51,8501,4832,860.2671,34669
East Point Police Department38,2911,7364,533.71921,307234
Effingham County Sheriff's Office56,795205360.93913828
Fairburn Police Department17,4741911,093.12115118
Fannin County Sheriff's Office24,726130525.8239112
Fayette County Sheriff's Office56,306174309.03812213
Fayetteville Police Department20,7863921,885.91635818
Flowery Branch Police Department13,1051441,098.8121248
Floyd County Police Department61,946424684.57629152
Forest Park Police Department19,1844252,215.45732443
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office276,364870314.87276335
Fort Oglethorpe Police Department10,6862382,227.272247
Gainesville Police Department49,2048251,676.75970357
Garden City Police Department10,5702622,478.72619937
Gilmer County Sheriff's Office29,842155519.43210318
Glynn County Police Department71,4931,2811,791.81171,08873
Gordon County Sheriff's Office40,525196483.74012924
Griffin Police Department24,1326832,830.37455451
Gwinnett County Police Department858,2378,012933.57966,372822
Habersham County Sheriff's Office34,760118339.521896
Hall County Sheriff's Office152,7031,072702.010587492
Haralson County Sheriff's Office21,162180850.63611526
Harris County Sheriff's Office32,31057176.43486
Hart County Sheriff's Office23,165124535.3218914
Henry County Police Department172,3801,9741,145.12111,517241
Hinesville Police Department36,9728212,220.66770843
Holly Springs Police Department21,10275355.42730
Jackson County Sheriff's Office52,866240454.03917921
Jasper County Sheriff's Office14,84671478.265011
Jefferson Police Department17,33966380.66528
Johns Creek Police Department80,930358442.42131720
Jones County Sheriff's Office25,667153596.11611322
Kennesaw Police Department38,937282724.22922032
Kingsland Police Department21,465159740.71512321
LaGrange Police Department34,2571,2743,718.91521,013102
Laurens County Sheriff's Office31,730282888.73918458
Lawrenceville Police Department32,2225351,660.43746730
Lee County Sheriff's Office30,705188612.3201599
Lilburn Police Department16,7351971,177.22215124
Locust Grove Police Department12,4972962,368.6192698
Lowndes County Sheriff's Office60,6727311,204.887533107
Lumpkin County Sheriff's Office36,664141384.6181157
Madison County Sheriff's Office30,897202653.84612726
Marietta Police Department63,6579771,534.88080882
McDuffie County Sheriff's Office15,01998652.522677
McIntosh County Sheriff's Office12,018100832.123677
Meriwether County Sheriff's Office15,064106703.7275819
Milledgeville Police Department16,5765063,052.65442327
Milton Police Department41,571198476.3131805
Mitchell County Sheriff's Office11,270110976.0168013
Monroe Police Department16,5972911,753.32925110
Moultrie Police Department14,7935863,961.36048438
Newnan Police Department46,2537611,645.34267141
Newton County Sheriff's Office107,123903843.014667084
Norcross Police Department19,2593371,749.82328925
Oconee County Sheriff's Office45,475333732.31830310
Paulding County Sheriff's Office172,495943546.78877774
Peachtree City Police Department41,378222536.51618620
Perry Police Department25,8663131,210.11927617
Pickens County Sheriff's Office31,249131419.21510016
Pike County Sheriff's Office19,34582423.919567
Pooler Police Department32,7215181,583.18541320
Port Wentworth Police Department16,07990559.7106416
Powder Springs Police Department20,387119583.7610112
Putnam County Sheriff's Office16,987124730.0238614
Rabun County Sheriff's Office13,87377555.011615
Richmond Hill Police Department20,687183884.61513829
Rincon Police Department11,87863530.42592
Rockdale County Sheriff's Office77,8039221,185.0131675114
Rome Police Department38,9699052,322.48875655
Roswell Police Department92,178701760.56558151
Sandy Springs Police Department104,9871,3271,264.01381,087101
Smyrna Police Department57,4325791,008.16143480
Snellville Police Department22,7993751,644.81833818
South Fulton Police Department113,1221,8891,669.92301,310328
Spalding County Sheriff's Office46,910331705.65622154
St. Marys Police Department20,5372411,173.52220414
Statesboro Police Department35,6854821,350.75440225
Stockbridge Police Department35,9326561,825.76052371
Sumter County Sheriff's Office12,36387703.722632
Suwanee Police Department23,6065542,346.93050915
Tattnall County Sheriff's Office16,642102612.9216911
Thomas County Sheriff's Office24,5302481,011.04617426
Thomasville Police Department18,5404842,610.64740631
Tift County Sheriff's Office23,0563021,309.95820143
Troup County Sheriff's Office32,042281877.04421521
Union County Sheriff's Office27,448103375.319777
Valdosta Police Department55,7292,1223,807.72031,765146
Vidalia Police Department10,8883853,536.05729726
Villa Rica Police Department20,8812531,211.61622710
Ware County Sheriff's Office22,629154680.52111417
Warner Robins Police Department87,6672,0712,362.32351,644179
Waycross Police Department13,6085554,078.56146923
White County Sheriff's Office25,820128495.7338411
Whitfield County Sheriff's Office66,418596897.38844854
Winder Police Department21,2262841,338.01825115
Woodstock Police Department40,492335827.3931511

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.