Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Idaho: property crime by local agency, 2025

36 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Ada County Sheriff's Office145,483475326.56437134
Bannock County Sheriff's Office15,91530188.54215
Bingham County Sheriff's Office32,494111341.6435117
Boise Police Department238,4502,031851.81581,652198
Bonner County Sheriff's Office40,335162401.64110216
Bonneville County Sheriff's Office64,704360556.49823527
Boundary County Sheriff's Office11,61922189.34161
Caldwell Police Department76,553523683.25738279
Cassia County Sheriff's Office26,134182696.42514710
Chubbuck Police Department16,8132781,653.5172536
Coeur d'Alene Police Department57,973396683.14332526
Garden City Police Department13,1041411,076.0239918
Gem County Sheriff's Office13,32416120.1691
Hailey Police Department10,18043422.48350
Idaho County Sheriff's Office13,49732237.110202
Idaho Falls Police Department70,454677960.915645659
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office29,80572241.6144612
Jerome County Sheriff's Office12,58859468.715365
Kootenai County Sheriff's Office69,575433622.34736718
Latah County Sheriff's Office15,33659384.731216
Lewiston Police Department34,8054691,347.57834243
Madison County Sheriff's Office14,96343287.462313
Meridian Police Department145,320593408.17147733
Middleton Police Department12,34470567.120464
Minidoka County Sheriff's Office12,63855435.2182611
Moscow Police Department27,2493061,123.0412586
Mountain Home Police Department17,12989519.65785
Nampa Police Department121,713821674.59263786
Payette County Sheriff's Office11,79639330.65268
Pocatello Police Department58,6908411,433.010666368
Post Falls Police Department47,603351737.32530319
Rathdrum Police Department13,635100733.414824
Rexburg Police Department40,934190464.2101737
Sandpoint Police Department10,9241231,126.023955
Twin Falls County Sheriff's Office27,25487319.244355
Twin Falls Police Department56,4945811,028.45948039

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.