Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Illinois: property crime by local agency, 2025

241 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Adams County Sheriff's Office24,182123508.6337712
Addison Police Department35,753246688.12318931
Algonquin Police Department30,758289939.692763
Alsip Police Department18,3614942,690.542334114
Alton Police Department24,8037773,132.717954643
Antioch Police Department15,234110722.151005
Arlington Heights Police Department75,155575765.14649724
Aurora Police Department180,8241,9571,082.31791,361404
Barrington Police Department10,59260566.5113613
Bartlett Police Department40,644100246.013815
Batavia Police Department26,566206775.43216013
Belleville Police Department40,1426581,639.29846686
Bellwood Police Department17,9901851,028.31215122
Belvidere Police Department25,339121477.5159610
Bensenville Police Department18,594175941.21113330
Berwyn Police Department54,7038731,595.991651127
Bloomington Police Department79,3681,0281,295.210185167
Blue Island Police Department21,6434522,088.456262131
Bolingbrook Police Department74,990495660.14936976
Boone County Sheriff's Office26,14492351.920648
Bourbonnais Police Department18,08090497.89800
Bradley Police Department15,2773202,094.7282920
Brookfield Police Department18,74998522.7166814
Buffalo Grove Police Department43,067185429.6181578
Burbank Police Department28,4244991,755.64139067
Bureau County Sheriff's Office12,93276587.7184414
Burr Ridge Police Department11,20878695.912588
Calumet City Police Department34,5996571,898.959312283
Campton Hills Police Department10,899764.2430
Canton Police Department12,7871961,532.8281588
Carbondale Police Department22,2135522,485.07742049
Carol Stream Police Department39,506253640.41421818
Carpentersville Police Department36,955251679.22820913
Cary Police Department18,08764353.85563
Centralia Police Department11,6993813,256.77527924
Champaign County Sheriff's Office51,727315609.07518944
Champaign Police Department92,8751,9372,085.61901,581154
Channahon Police Department14,62948328.15366
Charleston Police Department17,3072781,606.3512225
Chatham Police Department14,69677524.036410
Chicago Heights Police Department26,3297832,973.996487196
Chicago Police Department2,715,48880,2652,955.86,18255,69218,027
Chicago Ridge Police Department13,9522271,627.02916532
Cicero Police Department81,4018261,014.794546179
Clinton County Sheriff's Office15,07542278.610257
Coles County Sheriff's Office12,52373582.921434
Collinsville Police Department23,6182451,037.32419623
Cook County Sheriff's Office114,8171,3991,218.5721,174111
Country Club Hills Police Department16,1223151,953.91724551
Crest Hill Police Department20,175135669.1149130
Crestwood Police Department10,4732582,463.52719437
Crystal Lake Police Department41,8384621,104.32042117
Danville Police Department27,7021,3124,736.11971,04164
Darien Police Department22,020160726.61413311
DeKalb County Sheriff's Office16,33398600.019725
DeKalb Police Department40,5589042,228.96580038
Decatur Police Department68,2211,7882,620.93801,190186
Deerfield Police Department19,140135705.3211086
Des Plaines Police Department58,435464794.04036260
Downers Grove Police Department50,647389768.14231229
DuPage County Sheriff's Office97,926280285.92822027
East Moline Police Department20,9173671,754.65725750
East Peoria Police Department21,9215972,723.45152224
Edwardsville Police Department26,691155580.7111368
Effingham County Sheriff's Office18,29167366.322422
Effingham Police Department12,4611901,524.8181646
Elgin Police Department114,7171,065928.411684699
Elk Grove Village Police Department31,5834241,342.53535434
Elmhurst Police Department46,205345746.7323018
Elmwood Park Police Department23,5202831,203.22721737
Evanston Police Department75,5621,8032,386.12711,392133
Evergreen Park Police Department19,1631,0505,479.3211,00623
Fairview Heights Police Department15,9804752,972.52642821
Forest Park Police Department13,7404082,969.43231460
Fox Lake Police Department10,91694861.19795
Frankfort Police Department21,378131612.8221036
Franklin County Sheriff's Office15,6902251,434.05314230
Franklin Park Police Department18,0402061,141.93014432
Freeport Police Department22,9392581,124.7432085
Galesburg Police Department29,1288893,052.013169756
Geneva Police Department21,126161762.1221362
Glen Carbon Police Department13,890130935.9101128
Glen Ellyn Police Department28,855138478.381263
Glendale Heights Police Department32,808243740.71321217
Glenview Police Department47,409456961.83639721
Granite City Police Department26,6917222,705.0194406106
Grayslake Police Department24,803110443.569113
Grundy County Sheriff's Office15,59950320.510364
Gurnee Police Department30,5186091,995.54654023
Hanover Park Police Department36,523152416.22012110
Harvey Police Department19,6684512,293.146272130
Hazel Crest Police Department12,9412942,271.82020569
Henry County Sheriff's Office15,10878516.310598
Herrin Police Department12,2302702,207.78614835
Hickory Hills Police Department14,035107762.478812
Highland Park Police Department30,956231746.22218721
Highland Police Department10,01532319.57250
Hinsdale Police Department17,65689504.16729
Hoffman Estates Police Department50,564338668.52628821
Homer Glen Police Department24,94172288.73626
Homewood Police Department18,6464882,617.22042642
Huntley Police Department28,679132460.3241071
Iroquois County Sheriff's Office16,871113669.833735
Jacksonville Police Department17,6923161,786.15123724
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office20,263145715.63010410
Jersey County Sheriff's Office11,65748411.83413
Joliet Police Department152,2111,7591,155.61341,381238
Justice Police Department12,19427221.42214
Kane County Sheriff's Office63,525187294.42913028
Kendall County Sheriff's Office28,142126447.7208420
Knox County Sheriff's Office15,421109706.823778
La Grange Park Police Department13,40252388.01492
La Grange Police Department15,856105662.2128011
La Salle County Sheriff's Office32,851135410.9367224
Lake County Sheriff's Office136,402524384.29235769
Lake Forest Police Department19,71699502.17827
Lake Zurich Police Department20,004186929.8151663
Lake in the Hills Police Department28,65178272.25656
Lee County Sheriff's Office15,31047307.012305
Lemont Police Department18,30688480.7135815
Lincoln Police Department12,9983252,500.47123616
Lincolnwood Police Department12,9682331,796.72018924
Lindenhurst Police Department14,61226177.93230
Lisle Police Department23,520115488.919888
Livingston County Sheriff's Office16,68150299.722261
Lockport Police Department27,110113416.841054
Logan County Sheriff's Office11,17888787.340399
Lombard Police Department44,5096941,559.23464017
Loves Park Police Department23,6962621,105.72019943
Machesney Park Police Department22,8163301,446.4930416
Macon County Sheriff's Office22,4633241,442.414515126
Macoupin County Sheriff's Office18,13960330.8182913
Madison County Sheriff's Office74,391662889.917140476
Mahomet Police Department10,92231283.814161
Manhattan Police Department11,10823207.11220
Marion County Sheriff's Office16,16199612.6246312
Marion Police Department17,0694412,583.614526525
Mattoon Police Department16,5401991,203.14513515
McHenry County Sheriff's Office65,751140212.91811011
McHenry Police Department29,207149510.2131279
McLean County Sheriff's Office23,43465277.4213212
Melrose Park Police Department23,8273231,355.61923170
Midlothian Police Department13,7751641,190.61511235
Minooka Police Department12,94525193.12230
Mokena Police Department19,928125627.3131029
Moline Police Department42,3311,2262,896.2147861217
Monroe County Sheriff's Office11,94217142.4791
Montgomery Police Department22,3572721,216.61721635
Morris Police Department14,6771551,056.1171288
Morton Grove Police Department24,2872521,037.62321712
Morton Police Department17,653107606.1177414
Mount Prospect Police Department55,157439795.94436529
Mundelein Police Department32,923182552.81115021
Naperville Police Department154,062876568.66375159
New Lenox Police Department28,798230798.7361876
Niles Police Department29,7055661,905.44749720
Normal Police Department53,3748751,639.44580718
Norridge Police Department14,7234753,226.2404268
North Aurora Police Department19,6002271,158.22717624
North Chicago Police Department30,614195637.01214340
Northbrook Police Department34,398313909.92926815
O'Fallon Police Department32,108296921.92823333
Oak Lawn Police Department56,1367821,393.05564185
Oak Park Police Department52,5501,5752,997.11311,280159
Ogle County Sheriff's Office28,12760213.322344
Orland Park Police Department57,891576995.08344842
Oswego Police Department39,860172431.51913617
Ottawa Police Department18,7642321,236.43118911
Palatine Police Department65,532461703.53739625
Palos Heights Police Department12,007100832.888210
Palos Hills Police Department17,919116647.4257514
Park Forest Police Department20,8692461,178.81915468
Park Ridge Police Department38,187261683.51422223
Pekin Police Department31,1285621,805.46546133
Peoria County Sheriff's Office47,695422884.810425555
Peoria Police Department111,3894,4323,978.88332,895641
Pingree Grove Police Department11,80917144.02132
Plainfield Police Department49,912213426.81716132
Plano Police Department12,87861473.71591
Pontiac Police Department11,01699898.716830
Prospect Heights Police Department15,46284543.38696
Randolph County Sheriff's Office12,358648.6231
Rantoul Police Department12,2541631,330.22811519
Richton Park Police Department12,4462301,848.01516550
River Forest Police Department11,8331881,588.8101743
Riverdale Police Department10,2212522,465.54114367
Rock Island County Sheriff's Office25,981205789.03814423
Rock Island Police Department36,2928932,460.6152530204
Rockford Police Department147,1863,7262,531.54162,478799
Rolling Meadows Police Department23,6213041,287.01328011
Romeoville Police Department41,271342828.72328135
Roscoe Police Department10,98653482.49431
Round Lake Beach Police Department27,062209772.351995
Round Lake Police Department18,64577413.075712
Sangamon County Sheriff's Office34,4076201,802.022631869
Schaumburg Police Department76,7731,2621,643.8491,16146
Shelby County Sheriff's Office13,03828214.87173
Shiloh Police Department14,91270469.44587
Shorewood Police Department18,608119639.549817
Skokie Police Department65,4011,6752,561.11281,410134
South Elgin Police Department25,198141559.61111214
South Holland Police Department20,6253591,740.63224580
Springfield Police Department112,5954,7434,212.47823,329582
St. Charles Police Department33,584330982.64426917
St. Clair County Sheriff's Office51,689310599.79017146
Stephenson County Sheriff's Office16,83279469.312623
Streamwood Police Department38,094209548.62916217
Streator Police Department12,2422281,862.4521647
Summit Police Department10,675104974.296529
Swansea Police Department14,47099684.297317
Sycamore Police Department19,042157824.541512
Taylorville Police Department10,20599970.117791
Tazewell County Sheriff's Office24,260139573.0566515
Tinley Park Police Department54,6186051,107.74547187
Troy Police Department11,90152436.91438
Urbana Police Department40,0761,0082,515.2121765116
Vermilion County Sheriff's Office22,1083471,569.612819323
Vernon Hills Police Department27,0462891,068.52024422
Villa Park Police Department21,9742501,137.71821417
Warrenville Police Department15,685109694.97993
Washington Police Department15,8062191,385.5241886
Wauconda Police Department14,05216113.91141
Waukegan Police Department88,4331,3751,554.8148879342
Wayne County Sheriff's Office10,15374728.8144415
West Chicago Police Department25,446156613.12410724
Western Springs Police Department13,51531229.46241
Westmont Police Department24,282239984.31420221
Wheaton Police Department53,702254473.0242189
Wheeling Police Department38,111300787.21725428
Whiteside County Sheriff's Office19,089106555.3444913
Will County Sheriff's Office103,299484468.55834380
Wilmette Police Department27,288236864.83619010
Winfield Police Department10,30021203.90201
Winnebago County Sheriff's Office56,375278493.14717649
Winnetka Police Department12,44558466.12524
Wood Dale Police Department13,971128916.291109
Wood River Police Department10,2051761,724.62314012
Woodridge Police Department34,100226662.82617818
Woodstock Police Department25,952142547.251305
Worth Police Department10,59391859.186517
Yorkville Police Department27,164125460.251200

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.