Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Indiana: property crime by local agency, 2025

108 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Adams County Sheriff's Office22,3941253.61101
Allen County Sheriff's Office110,067604548.87247060
Anderson Police Department56,1121,1342,021.0178762188
Avon Police Department25,5744701,837.82041634
Bargersville Police Department11,71339333.00372
Bartholomew County Sheriff's Office32,824158481.42310925
Beech Grove Police Department14,5352021,389.73011655
Bloomington Police Department79,9481,5551,945.01561,282106
Brownsburg Police Department34,589234676.53118418
Carmel Police Department104,553721689.62060397
Chesterton Police Department14,75273494.885312
Clark County Sheriff's Office32,383145447.8359414
Clarksville Police Department21,9738493,863.83671993
Clay County Sheriff's Office17,52652296.772817
Columbia City Police Department10,24171693.37566
Columbus Police Department52,3466431,228.45153850
Connersville Police Department13,2712411,816.01420819
Crown Point Police Department35,378133375.9911013
Danville Police Department13,04956429.21495
Decatur County Sheriff's Office14,14815106.0492
Delaware County Sheriff's Office35,304126356.9317221
Dubois County Sheriff's Office20,14521104.22172
East Chicago Police Department25,6263261,272.1Not availableNot available64
Elkhart County Sheriff's Office111,501634568.615638784
Evansville Police Department114,9053,5223,065.14362,778286
Fayette County Sheriff's Office10,1071098.9172
Fishers Police Department105,143491467.03441541
Fort Wayne Police Department275,4515,1441,867.54944,140469
Frankfort Police Department16,401135823.1231066
Franklin County Sheriff's Office18,60082440.916577
Franklin Police Department26,356204774.0101877
Gary Police Department67,1972,0683,077.54451,087479
Goshen Police Department34,4466691,942.26456239
Greene County Sheriff's Office20,37876373.0104124
Greensburg Police Department12,3141401,136.9911612
Greenwood Police Department69,2681,1771,699.2591,02292
Griffith Police Department16,110132819.4710619
Hamilton County Sheriff's Office23,83082344.123518
Hammond Police Department75,6051,8772,482.61061,445323
Harrison County Sheriff's Office36,98594254.277710
Hendricks County Sheriff's Office75,555355469.92628246
Henry County Sheriff's Office31,629102322.5325911
Highland Police Department23,3822881,231.792699
Hobart Police Department29,3436502,215.240573Not available
Howard County Sheriff's Office22,84362271.420357
Huntington Police Department17,03996563.411787
Indianapolis Police Department903,57425,4752,819.43,72816,6004,962
Jackson County Sheriff's Office22,025627.2023
Jasper Police Department17,03073428.73646
Jennings County Sheriff's Office21,14940189.116159
Johnson County Sheriff's Office47,195161341.1712925
Knox County Sheriff's Office16,41649298.572121
Kokomo Police Department60,2247601,262.010258864
Kosciusko County Sheriff's Office52,158203389.24412335
La Porte County Sheriff's Office47,639226474.4Not availableNot availableNot available
La Porte Police Department22,4523311,474.3Not available19325
LaGrange County Sheriff's Office36,50552142.47359
Lafayette Police Department72,0091,2021,669.278994125
Lake County Sheriff's Office52,201126241.4168326
Lawrence Police Department49,9375901,181.562384142
Lebanon Police Department17,839163913.71512424
Logansport Police Department18,124177976.6211496
Lowell Police Department11,64313111.70130
Marion Police Department28,2074301,524.43636131
Marshall County Sheriff's Office27,82960215.64515
McCordsville Police Department12,593104825.98933
Merrillville Police Department37,1245001,346.837421Not available
Mishawaka Police Department51,0131,3342,615.01421,021167
Monroe County Sheriff's Office54,185401740.15630438
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office22,23181364.4165211
Muncie Police Department65,3759611,470.0227562165
Munster Police Department23,571210890.95Not availableNot available
New Albany Police Department37,6167712,049.77962266
New Castle Police Department17,377146840.22310418
New Haven Police Department16,3441711,046.34511411
Noble County Sheriff's Office30,72280260.421536
Noblesville Police Department76,565339442.81728735
Perry County Sheriff's Office10,01726259.68153
Plainfield Police Department38,5574731,226.824Not available53
Plymouth Police Department11,26093825.907914
Portage Police Department38,7314391,133.52737239
Porter County Sheriff's Office73,754125169.5227824
Posey County Sheriff's Office18,23040219.49256
Putnam County Sheriff's Office27,36171259.516487
Richmond Police Department35,5204141,165.57925775
Rush County Sheriff's Office10,58018170.13105
Schererville Police Department29,809280939.3Not availableNot availableNot available
Shelby County Sheriff's Office24,675127514.7189316
Shelbyville Police Department21,0292171,031.92817217
Speedway Police Department14,3502801,951.21619764
St. John Police Department25,28536142.4Not availableNot availableNot available
St. Joseph County Sheriff's Office110,648575519.710041160
Starke County Sheriff's Office18,10274408.8193915
Steuben County Sheriff's Office23,158146630.51711018
Terre Haute Police Department58,5651,8703,193.03121,319203
Valparaiso Police Department35,293293830.2282559
Vanderburgh County Sheriff's Office65,866417633.16531634
Vigo County Sheriff's Office45,6765551,215.19337975
Vincennes Police Department16,4443342,031.14726124
Warrick County Sheriff's Office60,390305505.14523820
Warsaw Police Department16,1882471,525.820Not available12
Washington County Sheriff's Office21,99252236.463412
Washington Police Department13,09959450.44469
Wells County Sheriff's Office14,43117117.85120
West Lafayette Police Department46,768461985.72642213
Westfield Police Department67,775295435.32026015
Whitestown Police Department15,864151951.8512521
Zionsville Police Department33,77081239.96678

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.