Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Iowa: property crime by local agency, 2025

76 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Altoona Police Department23,3763271,398.91828622
Ames Police Department69,6768831,267.311570165
Ankeny Police Department78,9168151,032.75271845
Benton County Sheriff's Office18,42440217.14306
Bettendorf Police Department40,574288709.83623319
Boone County Sheriff's Office11,83612101.4363
Boone Police Department12,46486690.08717
Bremer County Sheriff's Office10,68213121.7490
Buchanan County Sheriff's Office13,57253390.511346
Butler County Sheriff's Office12,06226215.68162
Carroll County Sheriff's Office10,144769.0133
Carroll Police Department10,0801231,220.261089
Cedar Falls Police Department41,5964711,132.37137225
Cedar Rapids Police Department137,9182,9462,136.13802,332223
Clayton County Sheriff's Office15,3961490.9293
Clinton County Sheriff's Office11,46960523.1143213
Clinton Police Department24,0375402,246.56443342
Clive Police Department19,723194983.62315516
Coralville Police Department24,3834571,874.33640318
Council Bluffs Police Department62,6351,3972,230.4218954214
Dallas County Sheriff's Office15,99241256.411254
Davenport Police Department100,7613,2013,176.85322,394258
Delaware County Sheriff's Office11,9111084.0271
Des Moines County Sheriff's Office11,29148425.111297
Des Moines Police Department212,9336,0432,838.08244,265931
Dickinson County Sheriff's Office11,35519167.31071
Dubuque County Sheriff's Office27,29886315.0324410
Dubuque Police Department58,8228991,528.314369953
Fayette County Sheriff's Office10,425657.6123
Fort Dodge Police Department24,8927092,848.39756146
Hancock County Sheriff's Office10,16832314.710193
Indianola Police Department16,4075363,266.91849919
Iowa City Police Department77,1661,2391,605.61261,02489
Iowa County Sheriff's Office10,48846438.611294
Jackson County Sheriff's Office11,79024203.64137
Jasper County Sheriff's Office16,17847290.510298
Johnson County Sheriff's Office35,95895264.2146911
Johnston Police Department25,287171676.22412720
Jones County Sheriff's Office11,07051460.717295
Le Mars Police Department10,69161570.66523
Lee County Sheriff's Office11,82141346.815196
Linn County Sheriff's Office34,960118337.537727
Louisa County Sheriff's Office10,52921199.45151
Lyon County Sheriff's Office12,43129233.38129
Madison County Sheriff's Office10,36927260.411132
Marion County Sheriff's Office15,53936231.77179
Marion Police Department42,788259605.33819026
Marshalltown Police Department27,9643641,301.75825538
Mason City Police Department26,8666932,579.512852531
Muscatine Police Department23,185217935.94215912
Newton Police Department15,6992101,337.73913436
North Liberty Police Department22,27078350.210635
Norwalk Police Department16,08746285.97336
Oskaloosa Police Department11,583114984.2376512
Ottumwa Police Department25,6965672,206.69341754
Pella Police Department11,09251459.89383
Pleasant Hill Police Department12,43494756.056821
Plymouth County Sheriff's Office15,03523153.04181
Polk County Sheriff's Office55,862442791.27533333
Pottawattamie County Sheriff's Office26,649140525.3229026
Scott County Sheriff's Office16,470125759.0169711
Shelby County Sheriff's Office11,78516135.8582
Sioux City Police Department87,1252,4522,814.33451,875224
Sioux County Sheriff's Office14,24424168.55153
Spencer Police Department11,447100873.611881
Storm Lake Police Department11,7211561,330.91612911
Story County Sheriff's Office17,84856313.814348
Urbandale Police Department48,321253523.62718441
Warren County Sheriff's Office19,73557288.88399
Washington County Sheriff's Office15,27634222.61275
Waterloo Police Department67,5311,7342,567.72991,210209
Waukee Police Department37,525233620.91020814
Waverly Police Department10,6161211,139.871113
Webster County Sheriff's Office10,87247432.392710
West Des Moines Police Department74,9011,1451,528.79996084
Winneshiek County Sheriff's Office12,12014115.5374

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.