Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Kansas: property crime by local agency, 2025

46 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Arkansas City Police Department11,7112762,356.85420216
Atchison Police Department10,8001141,055.611949
Bel Aire Police Department10,56485804.619605
Dodge City Police Department27,645273987.55519617
Douglas County Sheriff's Office13,23560453.3103910
El Dorado Police Department12,6751741,372.83912213
Emporia Police Department24,4194551,863.34538919
Franklin County Sheriff's Office11,63450429.816331
Garden City Police Department27,9884831,725.74740625
Geary County Sheriff's Office11,65119163.14123
Great Bend Police Department14,2111811,273.72814012
Hays Police Department21,2282171,022.21719010
Haysville Police Department11,4391451,267.6279024
Hutchinson Police Department39,4518392,126.712764858
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office12,162102838.7177312
Johnson County Sheriff's Office22,646183808.13812318
Junction City Police Department21,8354051,854.85630143
Kansas City Police Department156,8154,9703,169.35273,1581,277
Lansing Police Department11,33651449.912327
Lawrence Police Department97,8631,8611,901.61991,536116
Leavenworth County Sheriff's Office21,93972328.2134412
Leavenworth Police Department37,3836331,693.311646248
Leawood Police Department34,047338992.73526735
Lenexa Police Department59,9136361,061.54951770
Liberal Police Department19,048173908.22813012
McPherson Police Department14,0672001,421.81217612
Merriam Police Department11,6795254,495.277339105
Miami County Sheriff's Office16,65472432.329346
Mission Police Department10,0314684,665.52339250
Newton Police Department18,2572611,429.65319015
Olathe Police Department150,9651,282849.2751,087107
Ottawa Police Department12,7581451,136.5191167
Overland Park Police Department204,1733,0031,470.82922,315383
Pittsburg Police Department20,5256052,947.68545956
Pottawatomie County Sheriff's Office17,56097552.422696
Prairie Village Police Department22,909149650.41610130
Reno County Sheriff's Office16,829116689.3277414
Riley County Police Department72,6528491,168.68171449
Salina Police Department45,9281,0612,310.115481080
Sedgwick County Sheriff's Office38,5024201,090.910524955
Shawnee County Sheriff's Office48,754377773.36026254
Shawnee Police Department70,3119691,378.2232626108
Spring Hill Police Department10,63260564.3133710
Topeka Police Department125,2284,3423,467.39262,982419
Wichita Police Department401,73018,6754,648.62,27613,9872,280
Winfield Police Department11,6553843,294.79724833

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.