Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Kentucky: property crime by local agency, 2025

90 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Adair County Sheriff's Office14,670747.7313
Alexandria Police Department10,93458530.50571
Anderson County Sheriff's Office12,81826202.81178
Ashland Police Department20,9374242,025.14534730
Bardstown Police Department14,2382461,727.84218715
Barren County Sheriff's Office27,978101361.0175925
Bath County Sheriff's Office11,41414122.7473
Bell County Sheriff's Office12,47742336.6121911
Boone County Sheriff's Office111,845442395.24632964
Bowling Green Police Department80,8211,8482,286.52121,474159
Boyd County Sheriff's Office24,99395380.1235814
Boyle County Sheriff's Office10,77211102.1461
Breathitt County Sheriff's Office10,513328.5030
Breckinridge County Sheriff's Office16,35853324.043613
Butler County Sheriff's Office10,08912118.9470
Campbell County Police Department21,36978365.010643
Covington Police Department41,7815861,402.672405106
Danville Police Department17,623147834.12210915
Elizabethtown Police Department35,407232655.24514441
Erlanger Police Department20,29574364.685015
Florence Police Department34,1948052,354.24271250
Fort Thomas Police Department16,79072428.810548
Georgetown Police Department41,2314361,057.52837036
Glasgow Police Department15,4822611,685.82721615
Greenup County Sheriff's Office17,5351691.2187
Hardin County Sheriff's Office47,318206435.44913123
Harlan County Sheriff's Office18,8641684.83112
Harrison County Sheriff's Office13,10930228.93188
Hart County Sheriff's Office16,05944274.012238
Henderson County Sheriff's Office16,37375458.1115113
Henderson Police Department27,6553681,330.76724059
Henry County Sheriff's Office12,64016126.6651
Hopkins County Sheriff's Office23,48095404.6205717
Independence Police Department30,559107350.1118214
Jeffersontown Police Department29,4186452,192.557472116
Johnson County Sheriff's Office17,86625139.921211
Kenton County Police Department21,81653242.911338
Knott County Sheriff's Office12,637755.4052
Knox County Sheriff's Office24,62848194.9112113
La Grange Police Department10,6631141,069.1138713
Larue County Sheriff's Office11,79721178.0399
Laurel County Sheriff's Office55,902257459.73813580
Lawrence County Sheriff's Office13,19530227.471211
Lawrenceburg Police Department12,30645365.772710
Letcher County Sheriff's Office15,955743.9222
Lewis County Sheriff's Office11,44119166.15122
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office20,14570347.5252718
Logan County Sheriff's Office17,83539218.714177
Louisville Metro Police Department691,63023,8953,454.93,05616,0794,641
Lyndon Police Department11,2762932,598.42822342
Madison County Sheriff's Office43,858100228.0245914
Madisonville Police Department19,46995488.0185816
Marion County Sheriff's Office13,27821158.2867
Marshall County Sheriff's Office24,495144587.9319121
Martin County Sheriff's Office10,556328.4120
McCracken County Sheriff's Office40,813246602.75015735
Meade County Sheriff's Office26,52965245.0192422
Mercer County Sheriff's Office13,12415114.3393
Morgan County Sheriff's Office11,16713116.4382
Mount Washington Police Department19,05279414.7165211
Muhlenberg County Sheriff's Office19,55838194.314186
Murray Police Department18,769165879.1231319
Nelson County Sheriff's Office33,933107315.3256516
Newport Police Department13,7055754,195.54448840
Nicholasville Police Department34,0675081,491.23244036
Ohio County Sheriff's Office17,78464359.9152623
Oldham County Police Department58,810379644.45128938
Paducah Police Department26,6086352,386.54451471
Paris Police Department10,1831251,227.5138922
Pendleton County Sheriff's Office12,04525207.67153
Perry County Sheriff's Office21,62736166.510718
Pike County Sheriff's Office44,8481022.3262
Pulaski County Sheriff's Office52,209162310.3566536
Radcliff Police Department22,6283751,657.25827244
Richmond Police Department40,7366661,634.95356842
Rockcastle County Sheriff's Office12,52520159.74106
Rowan County Sheriff's Office17,95036200.652110
Russell County Sheriff's Office13,84615108.3591
Scott County Sheriff's Office20,327117575.6188710
Shelby County Sheriff's Office29,198105359.6147812
Shelbyville Police Department18,227140768.11910516
Shepherdsville Police Department14,9912431,621.04317822
Shively Police Department15,9044282,691.149277102
Somerset Police Department12,4931441,152.6308726
Spencer County Sheriff's Office19,82247237.111296
St. Matthews Police Department17,8688314,650.82474363
Versailles Police Department27,922177633.91814415
Warren County Sheriff's Office69,263329475.06323431
Wayne County Sheriff's Office13,92116114.9474
Whitley County Sheriff's Office25,94276293.0272323

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.