Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Louisiana: property crime by local agency, 2025

66 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Acadia Parish Sheriff's Office34,485333965.67720846
Alexandria Police Department42,6542,4675,783.71852,125152
Allen Parish Sheriff's Office12,81852405.74426
Ascension Parish Sheriff's Office121,9331,5591,278.62471,161147
Avoyelles Parish Sheriff's Office25,982204785.24912925
Beauregard Parish Sheriff's Office27,03192340.3156412
Bienville Parish Sheriff's Office12,37775606.015519
Bogalusa Police Department10,3053243,144.18921716
Bossier City Police Department63,3462,0833,288.32021,694183
Bossier Parish Sheriff's Office58,889401680.97928337
Broussard Police Department15,7902871,817.62525111
Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office91,8762,3722,581.74261,787157
Carencro Police Department13,9732231,595.9541654
Central Police Department30,3121962.72143
Claiborne Parish Sheriff's Office11,61645387.48352
Concordia Parish Sheriff's Office10,92295869.8325013
Covington Police Department11,716113964.541027
Crowley Police Department11,1033503,152.35328314
East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office172,9714,4042,546.16403,302460
East Feliciana Parish Sheriff's Office17,25053307.2182411
Franklin Parish Sheriff's Office19,094110576.122787
Gonzales Police Department14,2584573,205.24038136
Gretna Police Department17,0444962,910.14841927
Hammond Police Department24,4601,2985,306.61781,04571
Houma Police Department31,2688582,744.08372939
Iberville Parish Sheriff's Office14,7851591,075.42612013
Jefferson Davis Parish Sheriff's Office16,497136824.4239417
Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office327,2136,2901,922.38124,878571
Kenner Police Department64,2501,3252,062.3761,104143
Lafayette Parish Sheriff's Office77,451733946.413252671
Lafayette Police Department122,4894,2523,471.31,0472,827373
Lafourche Parish Sheriff's Office78,4119701,237.115476643
Lake Charles Police Department80,2801,9462,424.04051,402136
Livingston Parish Sheriff's Office138,8741,6061,156.42871,099213
Mandeville Police Department13,0102001,537.3101846
Minden Police Department11,0342792,528.54921614
Monroe Police Department46,3762,4185,213.94731,820122
Morehouse Parish Sheriff's Office14,795129871.9268516
Morgan City Police Department10,6692392,240.14617811
Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office18,9502881,519.86819722
Natchitoches Police Department16,9437024,143.317150821
New Iberia Police Department26,4746612,496.812648051
Opelousas Police Department15,0316984,643.711055132
Ouachita Parish Sheriff's Office97,0122,0042,065.74761,311214
Plaquemines Parish Sheriff's Office22,164133600.132929
Rapides Parish Sheriff's Office63,8371,2421,945.638875890
Ruston Police Department22,3747833,499.64768947
Shreveport Police Department174,1146,2893,612.09604,365954
Slidell Police Department28,3936732,370.33958648
St. Bernard Parish Sheriff's Office45,3397221,592.47858062
St. Charles Parish Sheriff's Office50,244410816.07230035
St. Helena Parish Sheriff's Office10,1061491,474.4289525
St. James Parish Sheriff's Office13,5031571,162.71812613
St. Landry Parish Sheriff's Office52,375369704.512717072
St. Martin Parish Sheriff's Office38,4424291,116.010624181
St. Mary Parish Sheriff's Office18,0763822,113.39126823
St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office226,235834368.6144581105
Sulphur Police Department20,2775492,707.57644230
Tangipahoa Parish Sheriff's Office100,7041,4431,432.9337895204
Terrebonne Parish Sheriff's Office71,9991,3901,930.61901,13161
Thibodaux Police Department15,4883262,104.9203006
Washington Parish Sheriff's Office31,460268851.95716347
Webster Parish Sheriff's Office17,359115662.524846
West Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office13,5903782,781.58826325
West Monroe Police Department12,3366655,390.710552038
Zachary Police Department20,5974071,976.03632843

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.