Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Maine: property crime by local agency, 2025

35 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Androscoggin County Sheriff's Office30,07998325.812787
Aroostook County Sheriff's Office32,16564199.019441
Auburn Police Department25,4875842,291.41352644
Augusta Police Department19,2296713,489.55359324
Bangor Police Department32,6321,2513,833.7681,15721
Biddeford Police Department22,3274241,899.01040012
Brunswick Police Department22,854147643.271355
Cumberland County Sheriff's Office56,117206367.13715414
Falmouth Police Department13,03352399.04443
Franklin County Sheriff's Office12,09158479.711425
Gorham Police Department18,59543231.21402
Hancock County Sheriff's Office31,57540126.76295
Kennebec County Sheriff's Office55,452181326.42114020
Kennebunk Police Department12,15171584.36641
Kittery Police Department11,3281191,050.551121
Knox County Sheriff's Office22,37492411.210739
Lewiston Police Department39,2026681,704.05955244
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office23,05094407.8116815
Oxford County Sheriff's Office35,708201562.9311619
Penobscot County Sheriff's Office63,452147231.72310321
Portland Police Department69,8401,3571,943.0881,152109
Saco Police Department21,2292161,017.5718919
Sagadahoc County Sheriff's Office13,26944331.69323
Sanford Police Department22,6305262,324.34145624
Scarborough Police Department24,473198809.11016522
Somerset County Sheriff's Office32,3713561,099.76525635
South Portland Police Department27,0992941,084.91825718
Waldo County Sheriff's Office30,54742137.511283
Washington County Sheriff's Office22,301101452.917759
Waterville Police Department17,5034582,616.71741822
Wells Police Department12,091103851.94909
Westbrook Police Department21,6332741,266.6724818
Windham Police Department20,004102509.99867
York County Sheriff's Office53,208176330.81213824
York Police Department14,29363440.84580

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.