Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Massachusetts: property crime by local agency, 2025

184 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Abington Police Department17,0521891,108.41515320
Acton Police Department24,62285345.219624
Acushnet Police Department10,70833308.23273
Agawam Police Department28,705254884.96715334
Amesbury Police Department17,60796545.217781
Amherst Police Department45,764135295.0181107
Andover Police Department36,920208563.42017216
Arlington Police Department47,223214453.2191878
Ashland Police Department19,48557292.57455
Athol Police Department12,11757470.46474
Attleboro Police Department47,111449953.14137332
Auburn Police Department17,3942071,190.11917512
Barnstable Police Department49,944397794.94830840
Bedford Police Department14,98858387.010480
Belchertown Police Department15,38063409.65497
Bellingham Police Department18,2221881,031.7131669
Belmont Police Department27,425216787.6581526
Beverly Police Department43,268214494.62816520
Billerica Police Department43,159116268.818924
Boston Police Department671,26212,9611,930.81,06511,103755
Bourne Police Department20,692176850.64511612
Braintree Police Department39,0445601,434.33748241
Brewster Police Department10,45343411.44363
Bridgewater Police Department29,72153178.36389
Brockton Police Department105,5711,4821,403.8331786354
Brookline Police Department63,981463723.74839520
Burlington Police Department27,1594151,528.0283787
Cambridge Police Department121,6343,1632,600.42352,83290
Canton Police Department25,290138545.71111017
Carver Police Department11,83148405.78346
Charlton Police Department13,64745329.75355
Chelmsford Police Department37,003357964.8833316
Chelsea Police Department40,0695671,415.15846345
Chicopee Police Department55,2227771,407.07962866
Clinton Police Department15,781744.4070
Concord Police Department17,97988489.57792
Danvers Police Department28,6484481,563.8941920
Dartmouth Police Department34,7594851,395.33443317
Dedham Police Department25,4843841,506.82133330
Dennis Police Department14,870113759.918914
Dracut Police Department32,999135409.1169920
Dudley Police Department11,97125208.87135
Duxbury Police Department16,40750304.710346
East Bridgewater Police Department14,50250344.86385
East Longmeadow Police Department16,4992121,284.9141917
Easthampton Police Department16,01877480.775811
Easton Police Department25,625188733.7211607
Everett Police Department52,4376691,275.85754864
Fairhaven Police Department15,986118738.1101061
Fall River Police Department94,6281,4671,550.31741,142139
Falmouth Police Department33,315199597.35812021
Fitchburg Police Department42,1535821,380.76145664
Foxborough Police Department18,788113601.49957
Framingham Police Department73,485592805.615638748
Franklin Police Department34,01569202.97602
Gardner Police Department21,365162758.22611915
Gloucester Police Department30,595166542.62312613
Grafton Police Department20,47724117.23192
Greenfield Police Department17,4572841,626.9682097
Groton Police Department11,61526223.85190
Hanover Police Department14,863119800.681056
Hanson Police Department10,71231289.44215
Harwich Police Department13,63269506.214531
Haverhill Police Department68,267460673.84138137
Hingham Police Department24,385173709.5161507
Holbrook Police Department11,4671251,090.1149912
Holden Police Department20,37924117.80222
Holliston Police Department15,3991384.41111
Holyoke Police Department37,6661,3523,589.4237974134
Hopkinton Police Department20,23344217.56353
Hudson Police Department20,39799485.413788
Hull Police Department10,30245436.86363
Ipswich Police Department14,15941289.65306
Kingston Police Department14,615101691.112843
Lakeville Police Department12,41437298.117173
Lawrence Police Department89,201802899.16464492
Leicester Police Department11,23497863.511769
Leominster Police Department44,2065101,153.75041048
Lexington Police Department34,738151434.7371059
Littleton Police Department10,56144416.62390
Longmeadow Police Department15,64654345.114355
Lowell Police Department121,2831,6891,392.61691,275237
Ludlow Police Department21,15397458.6196711
Lunenburg Police Department12,0291251,039.251128
Lynn Police Department103,8191,1521,109.6142833173
Lynnfield Police Department13,25673550.74663
Malden Police Department66,6778021,202.876621101
Mansfield Police Department24,070177735.41215411
Marblehead Police Department20,56390437.79743
Marlborough Police Department42,184388919.83231737
Marshfield Police Department26,03351195.99365
Mashpee Police Department15,54787559.69762
Maynard Police Department10,81563582.510483
Medfield Police Department13,43420148.94151
Medford Police Department59,842558932.54146848
Medway Police Department13,99343307.32410
Melrose Police Department29,912166555.02312319
Methuen Police Department54,591323591.71329713
Middleboro Police Department24,927162649.91712816
Middleton Police Department10,02052519.04471
Milford Police Department30,634235767.11720115
Millbury Police Department14,2272111,483.152032
Milton Police Department28,787160555.82012812
Natick Police Department37,3203831,026.32933914
Needham Police Department33,018197596.6817610
New Bedford Police Department101,1391,5761,558.31971,109260
Newburyport Police Department19,33390465.510772
Newton Police Department90,939477524.54141916
Norfolk Police Department12,03322182.84180
North Adams Police Department12,4273162,542.93326811
North Andover Police Department32,340142439.1201157
North Reading Police Department16,56351307.98366
Northampton Police Department31,8623891,220.94232018
Northborough Police Department15,86596605.16891
Northbridge Police Department16,77670417.36613
Norton Police Department19,3831998.02142
Norwell Police Department11,48034296.22302
Norwood Police Department31,727188592.61514825
Oxford Police Department13,50988651.410716
Palmer Police Department12,34885688.419596
Peabody Police Department55,523348626.83028235
Pembroke Police Department18,39859320.73551
Pepperell Police Department11,92429243.24221
Pittsfield Police Department42,944413961.711822664
Plainville Police Department10,0741141,131.615953
Plymouth Police Department67,967453666.54437334
Quincy Police Department103,6491,2421,198.31601,00573
Randolph Police Department35,0564161,186.73034442
Raynham Police Department15,992158988.0414311
Reading Police Department26,103139532.5201118
Rehoboth Police Department13,76626188.95192
Revere Police Department60,2656681,108.45754861
Rockland Police Department17,64350283.443214
Salem Police Department46,0675881,276.43551041
Sandwich Police Department20,51754263.25472
Saugus Police Department29,0563701,273.42132227
Scituate Police Department19,6771681.33121
Seekonk Police Department15,9652331,459.41620017
Sharon Police Department18,76544234.58324
Shrewsbury Police Department39,861245614.62421011
Somerset Police Department18,34782446.911629
Somerville Police Department82,2551,3001,580.51331,07982
South Hadley Police Department18,513116626.618925
Southborough Police Department10,572985.1180
Southbridge Police Department18,160155853.51712018
Spencer Police Department12,09026215.13194
Springfield Police Department154,3903,8102,467.84702,535769
Stoneham Police Department24,849216869.3601469
Stoughton Police Department29,4303451,172.33227735
Sturbridge Police Department10,12985839.210685
Sudbury Police Department19,99458290.144410
Swampscott Police Department15,761144913.681288
Swansea Police Department17,582174989.6915213
Taunton Police Department62,4186601,057.413545667
Tewksbury Police Department31,883247774.71721614
Tyngsboro Police Department12,84331241.44243
Uxbridge Police Department14,79354365.07425
Wakefield Police Department29,70699333.397317
Walpole Police Department26,289208791.2211798
Waltham Police Department66,089498753.56540230
Ware Police Department10,16938373.77274
Wareham Police Department23,5253331,415.54426127
Watertown Police Department35,8715791,614.11854316
Wayland Police Department14,05146327.49361
Webster Police Department17,790117657.7158218
Wellesley Police Department31,811104326.913883
West Springfield Police Department29,0186862,364.010348597
Westborough Police Department22,871149651.52611111
Westfield Police Department40,357298738.43523920
Westford Police Department25,04354215.63492
Weston Police Department11,97544367.410313
Westport Police Department16,75161364.27495
Westwood Police Department16,5653281,980.1530913
Weymouth Police Department60,691365601.48022955
Whitman Police Department15,501107690.388810
Wilbraham Police Department14,6451851,263.2131666
Wilmington Police Department23,869138578.2181117
Winchendon Police Department10,62166621.420406
Winchester Police Department24,15498405.7147212
Winthrop Police Department18,566105565.524765
Woburn Police Department44,588403903.84132338
Worcester Police Department212,9853,0521,433.03702,327349
Wrentham Police Department12,5722251,789.72119410
Yarmouth Police Department25,197169670.72013510

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.