Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Michigan: property crime by local agency, 2025

197 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Adrian Police Department20,1713091,531.93725117
Alcona County Sheriff's Office10,70589831.47764
Allegan County Sheriff's Office94,771627661.611544067
Allen Park Police Department27,3774251,552.41035955
Alpena County Sheriff's Office18,73155293.66453
Alpena Police Department10,09292911.616714
Ann Arbor Police Department122,7402,0951,706.91801,81291
Antrim County Sheriff's Office19,66666335.611449
Arenac County Sheriff's Office14,10445319.192410
Auburn Hills Police Department26,4885101,925.41646331
Barry County Sheriff's Office45,499229503.36413926
Bath Township Police Department13,57581596.76686
Battle Creek Police Department61,2251,4542,374.82091,100128
Bay City Police Department31,9545051,580.46835975
Bay County Sheriff's Office55,898325581.42826332
Benton Township Police Department14,0407695,477.25865455
Benzie County Sheriff's Office17,31630173.35222
Berkley Police Department15,35064416.94528
Berrien County Sheriff's Office49,8625331,069.08641629
Beverly Hills Police Department10,54280758.906317
Birmingham Police Department22,309183820.31114428
Blackman Township Police Department39,2809832,502.510282160
Bloomfield Township Police Department44,412289650.72723427
Branch County Sheriff's Office26,23998373.524638
Brandon Township Police Department15,71537235.43266
Brownstown Township Police Department32,695173529.11312633
Burton Police Department29,3585791,972.27045450
Cadillac Police Department10,5581971,865.92215817
Calhoun County Sheriff's Office46,009442960.711629625
Canton Township Police Department100,0421,0311,030.65390868
Cass County Sheriff's Office37,148346931.46023345
Cheboygan County Sheriff's Office17,71224135.55136
Chesterfield Township Police Department47,569466979.61841133
Chippewa County Sheriff's Office16,218849.3143
Clare County Sheriff's Office28,231204722.67010128
Clawson Police Department11,46068593.44559
Clinton County Sheriff's Office33,58899294.716756
Clinton Township Police Department101,5931,2231,203.8103956158
Coldwater Police Department14,5661951,338.7151708
Commerce Township Police Department40,499219540.8820011
Crawford County Sheriff's Office11,74230255.57184
Davison Township Police Department20,437158773.11512815
Dearborn Heights Police Department60,5487631,260.2102492166
Dearborn Police Department105,5991,8271,730.1761,467280
Delta County Sheriff's Office19,0441789.30143
Detroit Police Department642,15525,4053,956.24,07314,7116,239
Dewitt Township Police Department15,46896620.64875
East Grand Rapids Police Department11,67268582.612524
East Lansing Police Department50,4476381,264.74352168
Eastpointe Police Department33,8657142,108.4109422177
Eaton County Sheriff's Office75,806674889.13655184
Emmet County Sheriff's Office26,19055210.05472
Emmett Township Police Department11,7614703,996.32743111
Escanaba Police Department12,2671831,491.871697
Farmington Hills Police Department84,262663786.86651383
Fenton Police Department11,8461441,215.6312615
Ferndale Police Department19,4903791,944.62928167
Flat Rock Police Department10,18892903.037118
Flint Police Department79,3968671,092.0122510220
Flint Township Police Department30,8541,2534,061.1227910106
Flushing Township Police Department10,56717160.9593
Fraser Police Department14,5122211,522.91319315
Fruitport Township Police Department15,6773602,296.493419
Garden City Police Department26,196193736.82811745
Genesee County Sheriff's Office54,070282521.52818961
Genesee Township Police Department20,2203391,676.69017768
Gladwin County Sheriff's Office21,70778359.3145112
Grand Haven Police Department11,05379714.71744
Grand Rapids Police Department200,4674,6792,334.03763,753513
Grand Traverse County Sheriff's Office81,180259319.02821215
Grandville Police Department17,3684282,464.31938920
Gratiot County Sheriff's Office23,116128553.7179116
Green Oak Township Police Department19,99661305.13552
Grosse Ile Township Police Department10,3911096.2180
Grosse Pointe Park Police Department11,0601161,048.818035
Grosse Pointe Woods Police Department15,7682151,363.51016537
Hamburg Township Police Department20,87938182.05276
Hamtramck Police Department27,2034151,525.65525997
Harper Woods Police Department14,8147064,765.851446207
Hazel Park Police Department15,0932121,404.64613233
Highland Township Police Department20,63636174.54257
Hillsdale County Sheriff's Office28,23482290.420547
Holland Police Department35,1953621,028.62131919
Houghton County Sheriff's Office21,92943196.110303
Huron County Sheriff's Office18,52164345.67534
Huron Township Police Department16,51891550.9195512
Independence Township Police Department37,873105277.212849
Ingham County Sheriff's Office64,455255395.64118430
Inkster Police Department24,8954361,751.480228125
Ionia Police Department12,00556466.58453
Jackson County Sheriff's Office61,876243392.72418727
Jackson Police Department30,8249763,166.412676181
Kalamazoo County Sheriff's Office105,4421,9711,869.32451,475243
Kalamazoo Police Department73,2442,1592,947.73461,487297
Kalamazoo Township Police Department24,4755742,345.383384105
Kalkaska County Sheriff's Office15,427129836.2161026
Kent County Sheriff's Office270,3331,964726.51851,638135
Kentwood Police Department54,8951,0141,847.293792124
Lansing Police Department114,7872,4272,114.43821,448577
Lapeer County Sheriff's Office58,915187317.44012619
Leelanau County Sheriff's Office22,59744194.710321
Lenawee County Sheriff's Office30,469127416.8387216
Lincoln Park Police Department38,4496421,669.77948477
Lincoln Township Police Department14,867102686.116832
Livingston County Sheriff's Office129,867294226.42824119
Livonia Police Department92,5471,1491,241.553982110
Lyon Township Police Department27,45679287.765814
Macomb County Sheriff's Office192,263697362.550529113
Madison Heights Police Department28,6843801,324.83028662
Manistee County Sheriff's Office19,32687450.233486
Marquette County Sheriff's Office19,375100516.15932
Marquette Police Department22,029108490.35994
Mason County Sheriff's Office21,47087405.29743
Mecosta County Sheriff's Office33,181246741.45616618
Melvindale Police Department12,3011281,040.6188621
Meridian Township Police Department45,4216441,417.85354644
Metro Police Authority of Genesee County Police Department21,285168789.32112025
Midland County Sheriff's Office39,994170425.14110722
Midland Police Department42,813214499.81618414
Milford Police Department17,75156315.5123311
Missaukee County Sheriff's Office15,23865426.610541
Monroe County Sheriff's Office117,721854725.4119617115
Monroe Police Department20,1092321,153.72017434
Montcalm County Sheriff's Office55,424141254.4251069
Mount Morris Township Police Department19,5313461,771.511918339
Mount Pleasant Police Department20,9352511,198.92520618
Muskegon County Sheriff's Office58,030221380.82716825
Muskegon Police Department37,3067592,034.590550107
Muskegon Township Police Department17,8623191,785.92327125
New Baltimore Police Department12,14121173.02163
Niles Police Department11,6811601,369.71213310
Northville Township Police Department31,504183580.9516612
Norton Shores Police Department25,0834271,702.35135123
Novi Police Department68,068367539.21931830
Oak Park Police Department29,3805051,718.922300181
Oakland County Sheriff's Office18,81635186.012012
Oakland Township Police Department20,88825119.74183
Oceana County Sheriff's Office20,075109543.0207910
Ogemaw County Sheriff's Office18,03159327.29482
Orion Township Police Department36,512115315.0148614
Osceola County Sheriff's Office19,22993483.622616
Otsego County Sheriff's Office21,78137169.91360
Ottawa County Sheriff's Office263,8141,713649.31641,406130
Owosso Police Department14,5062071,427.02614533
Oxford Township Police Department19,79434171.842010
Pittsfield Township Police Department41,1177671,865.43069938
Plymouth Township Police Department27,024124458.9119714
Pontiac Police Department62,7028711,389.1169574121
Port Huron Police Department28,1963621,283.95628020
Portage Police Department50,2381,2032,394.6931,03572
Presque Isle County Sheriff's Office10,35015144.9294
Redford Township Police Department47,3798351,762.489477267
Riverview Police Department11,90593781.25808
Rochester Hills Police Department78,888497630.02444330
Rochester Police Department12,97329223.50227
Romulus Police Department24,5424851,976.244329109
Roscommon County Sheriff's Office12,07356463.84474
Roseville Police Department46,9061,4993,195.81281,192174
Royal Oak Police Department58,300435746.12535156
Saginaw County Sheriff's Office40,5374131,018.82536124
Saginaw Police Department42,7278511,991.7218477127
Saginaw Township Police Department40,8416301,542.65553044
Sanilac County Sheriff's Office29,64056188.94464
Sault Ste. Marie Police Department13,272106798.711896
Shelby Township Police Department80,698400495.73432837
Shiawassee County Sheriff's Office39,581221558.33916714
South Lyon Police Department12,34643348.322912
Southfield Police Department76,9921,7892,323.62151,209358
Southgate Police Department28,8804311,492.43333661
Springfield Township Police Department15,03538252.72333
St. Clair County Sheriff's Office99,513437439.18931827
St. Clair Shores Police Department57,908469809.94635468
St. Joseph County Sheriff's Office36,302168462.8419429
Sterling Heights Police Department134,4021,5551,157.0871,250211
Sturgis Police Department11,0022532,299.62720618
Sumpter Township Police Department11,68547402.28299
Taylor Police Department61,1461,1781,926.5141860169
Thomas Township Police Department11,922102855.633607
Traverse City Police Department15,809118746.415948
Trenton Police Department17,83082459.956413
Troy Police Department89,741833928.24772359
Tuscola County Sheriff's Office38,828104267.8295916
Van Buren Township Police Department29,6884821,623.61541948
Walker Police Department26,0966802,605.82262334
Warren Police Department137,3101,8831,371.32371,270358
Washtenaw County Sheriff's Office162,060928572.6140606177
Waterford Township Police Department70,573446632.06432949
Wayne Police Department17,0032201,293.92013362
West Bloomfield Township Police Department66,804255381.72020331
Westland Police Department82,1619881,202.5113737129
Wexford County Sheriff's Office22,392117522.5101015
White Lake Township Police Department31,660124391.7311011
Wixom Police Department17,571155882.1712721
Woodhaven Police Department12,4972021,616.4614352
Wyandotte Police Department24,046162673.7812628
Wyoming Police Department79,0151,5551,968.01031,319131
Ypsilanti Police Department20,0555312,647.76440160

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.