Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Minnesota: property crime by local agency, 2025

120 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Aitkin County Sheriff's Office13,370119890.1268112
Albert Lea Police Department18,0743551,964.16426028
Anoka County Sheriff's Office88,166393445.84432523
Anoka Police Department18,110161889.0141387
Apple Valley Police Department55,0258011,455.77269034
Austin Police Department26,8124491,674.64637428
Becker County Sheriff's Office22,80167293.811486
Beltrami County Sheriff's Office30,396148486.92810411
Bemidji Police Department15,8157134,508.46161931
Benton County Sheriff's Office13,95963451.320384
Big Lake Police Department13,14165494.610523
Blaine Police Department76,3988571,121.84873865
Bloomington Police Department87,9742,5202,864.52212,165127
Blue Earth County Sheriff's Office18,41258315.017365
Brainerd Police Department14,4072281,582.61320114
Brooklyn Center Police Department31,2978302,652.071650109
Brooklyn Park Police Department82,0871,5581,898.01521,211191
Burnsville Police Department64,9529701,493.44785564
Carlton County Sheriff's Office24,53473297.59595
Carver County Sheriff's Office83,537320383.13027713
Centennial Lakes Police Department12,21278638.710680
Champlin Police Department22,848210919.1121961
Chaska Police Department30,771169549.2111489
Chisago County Sheriff's Office27,98890321.6126810
Clay County Sheriff's Office10,08346456.215265
Columbia Heights Police Department23,4203311,413.33624647
Coon Rapids Police Department63,8609291,454.77479460
Cottage Grove Police Department43,759271619.32123712
Crystal Police Department21,8014932,261.43542034
Dakota County Sheriff's Office19,59957290.88444
Dayton Police Department11,78450424.32480
Detroit Lakes Police Department10,0321651,644.7171417
Dodge County Sheriff's Office13,26441309.113262
Douglas County Sheriff's Office23,61275317.622493
Duluth Police Department88,3072,7023,059.82232,370101
Eagan Police Department66,8708961,339.97478040
Eden Prairie Police Department62,5936671,065.65859216
Edina Police Department53,6177321,365.210656262
Elk River Police Department28,039204727.6361615
Fairmont Police Department10,1101271,256.21010710
Faribault Police Department25,117241959.5331989
Fergus Falls Police Department14,2943052,133.8232775
Forest Lake Police Department20,7002401,159.42320115
Freeborn County Sheriff's Office11,60686741.0403412
Fridley Police Department30,9639553,084.35885342
Golden Valley Police Department20,970199949.0301618
Goodhue County Sheriff's Office20,32988432.923575
Grand Rapids Police Department11,284102903.93980
Hastings Police Department22,591186823.32415210
Hennepin County Sheriff's Office10,08238376.912413
Hermantown Police Department10,2762132,072.8221872
Hibbing Police Department15,8811731,089.4914617
Hopkins Police Department19,5842321,184.62317330
Hubbard County Sheriff's Office17,42072413.314524
Hutchinson Police Department14,7341531,038.491375
Inver Grove Heights Police Department36,3273921,079.15629041
Itasca County Sheriff's Office28,721106369.127709
Kanabec County Sheriff's Office16,79472428.7144711
Kandiyohi County Sheriff's Office21,83488403.016683
Lakes Area Police Department11,04766597.48524
Lakeville Police Department80,095420524.44035122
Lino Lakes Police Department23,111135584.1171153
Mankato Police Department46,9271,0272,188.511388124
Maple Grove Police Department73,3639941,354.95989833
Maplewood Police Department39,8281,0242,571.1119796103
Marshall Police Department14,03375534.56636
McLeod County Sheriff's Office11,69936307.79216
Mendota Heights Police Department11,48997844.320742
Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office18,042131726.1269014
Minneapolis Police Department428,05719,3464,519.52,35111,9934,913
Minnetonka Police Department52,2946791,298.45958136
Moorhead Police Department46,0276811,479.611648182
Morrison County Sheriff's Office22,096129583.838863
Mower County Sheriff's Office14,41361423.2104110
New Brighton Police Department22,189221996.02517719
New Hope Police Department20,4653721,817.73231524
New Ulm Police Department13,931114818.311121
North Mankato Police Department14,10399702.014757
North St. Paul Police Department12,7663182,491.03526122
Northfield Police Department21,442196914.1161772
Oakdale Police Department31,0274401,418.12538331
Olmsted County Sheriff's Office42,432180424.23712221
Orono Police Department19,31554279.610413
Otter Tail County Sheriff's Office36,16392254.413708
Owatonna Police Department26,680167625.91013323
Plymouth Police Department77,963667855.511252130
Prior Lake Police Department28,1172841,010.12424613
Ramsey County Sheriff's Office80,7829741,205.76182586
Ramsey Police Department29,304116395.921922
Red Wing Police Department16,8282481,473.7312078
Richfield Police Department36,3847862,160.36062891
Robbinsdale Police Department13,8501901,371.83313125
Rochester Police Department124,1421,8041,453.22171,49182
Rogers Police Department14,8052571,735.9262246
Roseau County Sheriff's Office10,581437.8400
Rosemount Police Department31,932144451.0241128
Roseville Police Department35,6182,7247,647.82202,43564
Sartell Police Department20,133198983.5121814
Sauk Rapids Police Department13,8161421,027.81211613
Savage Police Department32,977205621.61717314
Scott County Sheriff's Office24,17048198.66392
Shakopee Police Department49,5495931,196.82455019
South St. Paul Police Department20,5602651,288.92720829
St. Anthony Police Department12,5953943,128.27528037
St. Cloud Police Department72,7941,8352,520.82301,417179
St. Louis County Sheriff's Office56,832392689.88227335
St. Louis Park Police Department49,8701,5263,060.01261,296102
St. Paul Police Department307,6578,6952,826.21,3026,0001,271
St. Peter Police Department12,55274589.58624
Stillwater Police Department19,382167861.661554
Todd County Sheriff's Office20,14473362.4234010
Wabasha County Sheriff's Office11,15417152.45111
Washington County Sheriff's Office77,899298382.53723823
West St. Paul Police Department22,2788483,806.411966457
White Bear Lake Police Department23,2452541,092.75118616
Willmar Police Department22,1102611,180.51121631
Winona County Sheriff's Office14,23630210.74224
Winona Police Department26,2215982,280.65752614
Woodbury Police Department81,9299441,152.29482425
Worthington Police Department13,721108787.118835

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.