Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Mississippi: property crime by local agency, 2025

65 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Adams County Sheriff's Office14,4451741,204.62910831
Alcorn County Sheriff's Office20,144102506.4316011
Attala County Sheriff's Office10,46036344.202510
Bay St. Louis Police Department10,8222071,912.83315222
Biloxi Police Department47,8291,3352,791.2581,21064
Brandon Police Department26,05879303.27638
Byram Police Department12,563107851.798018
Chickasaw County Sheriff's Office10,704765.4231
Clarksdale Police Department13,6413982,917.713522530
Clinton Police Department26,290244928.12020221
Columbus Police Department22,5353761,668.55129626
Copiah County Sheriff's Office17,707142801.9377529
Corinth Police Department14,1233352,372.07824014
D'Iberville Police Department13,5775984,404.51756118
DeSoto County Sheriff's Office46,760163348.62310831
Flowood Police Department10,9992141,945.6619710
Forrest County Sheriff's Office25,546229896.44615923
Gautier Police Department19,0653601,888.33728042
George County Sheriff's Office23,208189814.45611219
Grenada Police Department12,0122702,247.83222611
Gulfport Police Department75,0682,6683,554.13042,131219
Hancock County Sheriff's Office28,979233804.03616129
Harrison County Sheriff's Office55,5965611,009.18139187
Hattiesburg Police Department48,4651,7403,590.21891,425122
Hinds County Sheriff's Office27,550191693.33113216
Horn Lake Police Department26,5333871,458.65629334
Jackson County Sheriff's Office77,397735949.6138485105
Jasper County Sheriff's Office13,42765484.116444
Jones County Sheriff's Office43,3955881,355.026723979
Lamar County Sheriff's Office54,957314571.410016345
Laurel Police Department17,4315162,960.212533350
Leake County Sheriff's Office16,772110655.9266122
Lee County Sheriff's Office34,064328962.99619330
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office23,4762441,039.44616629
Long Beach Police Department17,321121698.613999
Lowndes County Sheriff's Office33,449211630.8751278
Madison County Sheriff's Office46,834149318.12710022
Madison Police Department28,325116409.511141
Marion County Sheriff's Office17,55372410.227347
Monroe County Sheriff's Office21,822202925.74113130
Neshoba County Sheriff's Office21,65146212.517245
Newton County Sheriff's Office14,75024162.71293
Olive Branch Police Department47,5684931,036.42838380
Oxford Police Department27,1373471,278.7293088
Pascagoula Police Department21,3559234,322.210272789
Pearl Police Department28,811186645.61915413
Pearl River County Sheriff's Office45,061113250.8326117
Petal Police Department11,65958497.533184
Picayune Police Department12,0532201,825.33317512
Pike County Sheriff's Office24,0242451,019.87114521
Pontotoc County Sheriff's Office26,22399377.5255615
Prentiss County Sheriff's Office14,48777531.59643
Simpson County Sheriff's Office19,62699504.4334518
Smith County Sheriff's Office13,01120153.75410
Southaven Police Department58,1749631,655.478772108
Starkville Police Department25,8814781,846.912833019
Stone County Sheriff's Office15,616139890.1418113
Tate County Sheriff's Office19,039140735.3277142
Tishomingo County Sheriff's Office15,32595619.933538
Tupelo Police Department37,7391,1783,121.4297762111
Union County Sheriff's Office19,955138691.6269811
Vicksburg Police Department19,6907914,017.312958274
Walthall County Sheriff's Office12,42735281.6101211
Wayne County Sheriff's Office15,33784547.7134919
Winston County Sheriff's Office11,57678673.823466

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.