Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Missouri: property crime by local agency, 2025

107 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Andrew County Sheriff's Office10,51566627.7183017
Audrain County Sheriff's Office11,67749419.618282
Ballwin Police Department30,881134433.9611512
Barry County Sheriff's Office22,243169759.83410628
Bellefontaine Neighbors Police Department10,3292802,710.82716884
Belton Police Department26,3414491,704.62238838
Blue Springs Police Department61,8541,0621,716.988872100
Bolivar Police Department11,7432021,720.23714518
Boone County Sheriff's Office50,252321638.84023446
Branson Police Department12,9244753,675.33541524
Bridgeton Police Department11,2694303,815.82135354
Buchanan County Sheriff's Office12,274118961.4266625
Butler County Sheriff's Office25,1403371,340.57022937
Cape Girardeau County Sheriff's Office26,62893349.3245910
Cape Girardeau Police Department41,0807161,742.910555252
Carthage Police Department15,7332621,665.32222613
Cass County Sheriff's Office27,241217796.65013232
Chesterfield Police Department49,345448907.92939425
Christian County Sheriff's Office40,470148365.7269920
Clay County Sheriff's Office18,67779423.0174515
Clayton Police Department17,552153871.72611214
Cole County Sheriff's Office35,332101285.9177310
Columbia Police Department132,0722,4981,891.42801,970233
Crestwood Police Department12,2001681,377.051567
Creve Coeur Police Department18,4632601,408.22819735
Ellisville Police Department10,45877736.38663
Eureka Police Department13,68295694.313802
Excelsior Springs Police Department10,7631871,737.4715325
Farmington Police Department19,5394792,451.52143521
Ferguson Police Department17,9356223,468.1112348155
Festus Police Department13,994126900.41310211
Florissant Police Department51,0026561,286.251414189
Gladstone Police Department27,6994011,447.74028574
Grain Valley Police Department17,167136792.2109926
Grandview Police Department26,6577882,956.179528176
Greene County Sheriff's Office96,707595615.316335867
Hazelwood Police Department24,8374651,872.266251144
Henry County Sheriff's Office13,2201771,338.95210319
Howell County Sheriff's Office23,272172739.12511825
Independence Police Department121,3293,6503,008.34682,565603
Jackson County Sheriff's Office24,5682941,196.74618857
Jackson Police Department16,050126785.091088
Jasper County Sheriff's Office31,5953311,047.67918465
Jefferson City Police Department42,5737671,801.67165143
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office168,4121,055626.4181718152
Johnson County Sheriff's Office30,333110362.6255825
Joplin Police Department54,0631,9533,612.52291,489218
Kansas City Police Department518,03920,6753,991.02,83011,5776,200
Kearney Police Department11,41151446.95432
Kennett Police Department10,0492862,846.16720711
Kirksville Police Department17,9233191,779.85024029
Kirkwood Police Department29,3213851,313.12832629
Lafayette County Sheriff's Office12,84154420.543911
Lawrence County Sheriff's Office19,442167859.0499125
Lebanon Police Department15,6702371,512.41320716
Lee's Summit Police Department107,6682,1031,953.21541,744203
Liberty Police Department31,5063641,155.34429129
Manchester Police Department18,0742231,233.8520810
Maryland Heights Police Department27,5273061,111.63820364
Maryville Police Department10,0891531,516.52810916
McDonald County Sheriff's Office16,387118720.1217126
Mexico Police Department11,4932332,027.33518214
Miller County Sheriff's Office17,78387489.275129
Monett Police Department10,2261461,427.71911512
Morgan County Sheriff's Office17,75957321.0202312
Neosho Police Department14,0602061,465.14714613
Newton County Sheriff's Office34,4434391,274.690240101
Nixa Police Department27,133190700.3131725
Nodaway County Sheriff's Office10,29647456.516256
O'Fallon Police Department96,304510529.63543241
Osage County Sheriff's Office12,09027223.35202
Overland Police Department15,4563452,232.12427347
Ozark Police Department23,732187788.0916216
Perry County Sheriff's Office10,58321198.4696
Pettis County Sheriff's Office21,544180835.53011931
Phelps County Sheriff's Office20,054123613.3188022
Pike County Sheriff's Office10,02460598.64477
Platte County Sheriff's Office34,495200579.82713733
Poplar Bluff Police Department16,1517394,575.611955167
Raymore Police Department26,759262979.12321520
Raytown Police Department29,0718132,796.6123474211
Republic Police Department22,067138625.4211089
Rolla Police Department20,8494642,225.56337127
Scott County Sheriff's Office12,12789733.996413
Sedalia Police Department22,4546402,850.312047046
Sikeston Police Department16,0114502,810.65634241
Smithville Police Department11,09663567.82547
Springfield Police Department170,9586,6203,872.31,1224,752718
St. Ann Police Department12,632121957.9119217
St. Charles Police Department72,881600823.34947867
St. Joseph Police Department70,8382,5593,612.54401,873236
St. Louis County Police Department400,3415,7201,428.87843,6091,274
St. Louis Police Department274,81913,8815,051.01,8848,6523,266
St. Peters Police Department62,360475761.73639443
Stone County Sheriff's Office26,285214814.24014131
Taney County Sheriff's Office33,685108320.6246121
Texas County Sheriff's Office18,15181446.395812
Town and Country Police Department11,6221481,273.4161275
Troy Police Department15,557131842.11510213
Union Police Department13,4073052,274.91625037
University City Police Department34,1475551,625.34144371
Vernon County Sheriff's Office11,5041501,303.9329323
Warrensburg Police Department20,1633651,810.22532415
Washington Police Department15,7342011,277.551858
Webb City Police Department13,4741861,380.43013618
Webster Groves Police Department23,409122521.2238811
Wentzville Police Department49,528369745.01033028

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.