Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Montana: property crime by local agency, 2025

20 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Belgrade Police Department13,3141891,419.6516815
Billings Police Department122,5713,0832,515.32952,420352
Bozeman Police Department58,9499581,625.15084753
Butte-Silver Bow County Sheriff's Office36,1897532,080.75961675
Cascade County Sheriff's Office24,229145598.5279618
Flathead County Sheriff's Office68,046539792.18137676
Gallatin County Sheriff's Office52,755403763.92233739
Glacier County Sheriff's Office10,4041096.10100
Great Falls Police Department59,9042,1983,669.22041,842136
Helena Police Department35,3771,0292,908.79186468
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office13,545111819.5177318
Kalispell Police Department33,0205761,744.42550541
Lake County Sheriff's Office24,963140560.8208237
Lewis and Clark County Sheriff's Office38,078237622.45213446
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office16,82534202.151712
Missoula County Sheriff's Office43,822239545.45314738
Missoula Police Department79,1842,2672,863.01821,98091
Ravalli County Sheriff's Office40,187177440.4615515
Sanders County Sheriff's Office10,72132298.53234
Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office42,5294361,025.25129983

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.