Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Nebraska: property crime by local agency, 2025

23 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Beatrice Police Department12,30777625.713594
Bellevue Police Department64,6867401,144.05859779
Cass County Sheriff's Office20,77983399.466510
Columbus Police Department25,392196771.91217311
Douglas County Sheriff's Office103,800486468.29430384
Fremont Police Department28,4644271,500.14334635
Grand Island Police Department53,3079161,718.311071982
Hastings Police Department25,1583671,458.82030737
Kearney Police Department34,9594271,221.43535633
La Vista Police Department16,4851881,140.41015621
Lancaster County Sheriff's Office32,744119363.4228310
Lexington Police Department11,3441231,084.361143
Lincoln Police Department302,8605,8171,920.75594,536664
Norfolk Police Department26,231259987.42221221
North Platte Police Department22,3633571,596.43529721
Omaha Police Department488,39513,6492,794.797010,3472,264
Papillion Police Department25,172167663.4101515
Platte County Sheriff's Office10,44639373.362310
Sarpy County Sheriff's Office102,219529517.55840759
Saunders County Sheriff's Office13,78236261.213149
Scottsbluff Police Department15,3374703,064.54240720
South Sioux City Police Department13,8812721,959.5824815
Washington County Sheriff's Office13,31229217.80245

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.