Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Nevada: property crime by local agency, 2025

14 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Boulder City Police Department15,062125829.9227720
Carson City County Sheriff's Office57,592457793.512727253
Churchill County Sheriff's Office16,22988542.230488
Douglas County Sheriff's Office49,211300609.63324914
Elko County Sheriff's Office26,72094351.8127012
Henderson Police Department358,3665,3821,501.87453,652965
Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department1,712,13641,5162,424.86,99625,5558,784
Lyon County Sheriff's Office61,131356582.49317874
Mesquite Police Department24,413191782.44113019
North Las Vegas Police Department302,8814,9271,626.76032,7101,581
Nye County Sheriff's Office56,6275781,020.7169288109
Reno Police Department286,0606,7142,347.18475,014835
Sparks Police Department112,1912,5402,264.03281,931272
Washoe County Sheriff's Office110,297641581.210744476

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.