Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

New Jersey: property crime by local agency, 2025

227 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Aberdeen Township Police Department19,396127654.891117
Asbury Park Police Department15,5515223,356.74446413
Atlantic City Police Department39,0962,3405,985.32281,991113
Barnegat Township Police Department26,30477292.78626
Bayonne Police Department75,2049091,208.79773280
Beachwood Police Department11,35163555.02574
Belleville Police Department38,7787361,898.024600112
Bellmawr Police Department11,8691781,499.71314223
Bergenfield Police Department29,04054186.07425
Berkeley Heights Township Police Department14,84541276.27331
Berkeley Township Police Department45,629244534.7372014
Bloomfield Police Department56,0097491,337.33963573
Bogota Police Department10,06742417.24371
Bordentown Township Police Department12,98091701.1116119
Bound Brook Police Department12,850117910.510989
Branchburg Township Police Department15,83766416.710515
Brick Township Police Department77,4718281,068.81816434
Bridgeton Police Department27,8677662,748.89463331
Bridgewater Township Police Department47,220354749.74030112
Burlington Police Department10,2491781,736.81514419
Burlington Township Police Department24,4992701,102.14020227
Camden County Police Department71,6632,3033,213.72891,268716
Carteret Police Department26,151210803.01815932
Cedar Grove Township Police Department13,92850359.04415
Chatham Police Department10,28345437.613302
Chatham Township Police Department11,34915132.22130
Cherry Hill Township Police Department80,0202,4753,093.0832,197194
Cinnaminson Township Police Department17,8813171,772.85622041
Clark Township Police Department16,4692241,360.162099
Cliffside Park Police Department26,287167635.32013312
Clifton Police Department90,4061,7661,953.41581,415193
Clinton Township Police Department13,38126194.34211
Collingswood Police Department14,3723702,574.518250102
Cranford Township Police Department24,660125506.946754
Delran Township Police Department18,9392831,494.31024329
Deptford Township Police Department32,6731,0253,137.118076876
Dover Police Department19,011108568.169012
Dumont Police Department18,77837197.01342
East Brunswick Township Police Department51,4156021,170.93953527
East Greenwich Township Police Department12,759101791.667421
East Hanover Township Police Department11,2542251,999.3142038
East Orange Police Department72,3901,4021,936.798964338
East Windsor Township Police Department30,520178583.21315014
Eatontown Police Department13,5831841,354.6161599
Edgewater Police Department15,2581921,258.4517611
Edison Township Police Department110,6171,6341,477.21461,39195
Egg Harbor Township Police Department48,7316481,329.711449340
Elizabeth Police Department141,1943,4032,410.21572,569674
Elmwood Park Police Department21,7334081,877.32234342
Englewood Police Department30,436302992.23822339
Evesham Township Police Department49,6356611,331.72560629
Ewing Township Police Department35,4847192,026.38455082
Florence Township Police Department13,36035262.08252
Florham Park Police Department15,03672478.912591
Fort Lee Police Department40,646384944.73231141
Franklin Township Police Department, Gloucester County16,750116692.5237914
Freehold Police Department12,535117933.4111015
Freehold Township Police Department35,8984871,356.62344915
Galloway Township Police Department38,4914411,145.77932634
Garfield Police Department33,7375611,662.93246958
Glassboro Police Department24,5863511,427.62627550
Glen Rock Police Department12,39377621.31751
Gloucester Township Police Department67,0548151,215.440635139
Guttenberg Police Department11,918101847.5127612
Hackensack Police Department46,7538851,892.96675361
Hackettstown Police Department10,17043422.83382
Haddon Township Police Department15,6474022,569.23033933
Haddonfield Police Department12,7322151,688.71518218
Hamilton Township Police Department, Atlantic County28,9707482,582.04868614
Hamilton Township Police Department, Mercer County94,2591,8661,979.71351,579151
Hammonton Police Department15,124114753.889610
Hanover Township Police Department15,1872171,428.9131968
Harrison Police Department22,8912991,306.25621726
Harrison Township Police Department13,97582586.8194913
Hasbrouck Heights Police Department12,28146374.65410
Hawthorne Police Department20,096115572.379612
Hazlet Township Police Department20,776154741.2101413
Highland Park Police Department15,457118763.498720
Hillsborough Township Police Department46,078157340.7331204
Hillsdale Police Department10,29118174.93141
Hillside Township Police Department22,7515492,413.14141690
Hoboken Police Department58,8898211,394.111566837
Holmdel Township Police Department17,513120685.2131025
Hopatcong Police Department14,85731208.74261
Hopewell Township Police Department18,013108599.614877
Irvington Police Department62,0041,5692,530.583921565
Jackson Township Police Department61,301199324.6171719
Jefferson Township Police Department20,73231149.50264
Jersey City Police Department305,2495,5901,831.34664,226888
Kearny Police Department40,6101,0592,607.719579171
Kinnelon Police Department10,13517167.73131
Lacey Township Police Department30,417225739.7172017
Lakewood Township Police Department143,902693481.69354635
Lawrence Township Police Department, Mercer County32,1864301,336.03636232
Lincoln Park Police Department11,05230271.45241
Linden Police Department45,8149782,134.73884991
Lindenwold Police Department21,9664251,934.84931560
Little Egg Harbor Township Police Department21,81697444.68872
Little Falls Township Police Department15,18271467.75588
Livingston Township Police Department32,351211652.22916813
Lodi Police Department26,3853131,186.31027528
Long Branch Police Department33,6124911,460.84442916
Lower Township Police Department21,631126582.51510010
Lumberton Township Police Department13,1021921,465.41815222
Lyndhurst Township Police Department22,663183807.571678
Madison Police Department16,45633200.54280
Manalapan Township Police Department40,773191468.42915210
Manchester Township Police Department46,585194416.42415713
Mantua Township Police Department15,6262951,887.96421615
Maple Shade Township Police Department20,4153681,802.65324272
Maplewood Township Police Department26,239233888.02117636
Marlboro Township Police Department41,927266634.43121421
Maywood Police Department10,25079770.73733
Medford Township Police Department25,504175686.23911719
Metuchen Police Department15,557129829.2111135
Middle Township Police Department19,8553171,596.6402649
Middlesex Police Department14,92881542.616558
Middletown Township Police Department66,938329491.53028316
Millburn Township Police Department23,0193781,642.1263466
Millville Police Department27,9451,0293,682.210086561
Monroe Township Police Department, Gloucester County38,222336879.14826028
Monroe Township Police Department, Middlesex County50,50695188.112767
Montclair Police Department41,340352851.59322037
Montgomery Township Police Department24,46295388.411749
Moorestown Township Police Department21,904185844.63313616
Morris Township Police Department23,87755230.37453
Mount Holly Township Police Department10,2221621,584.82512412
Mount Laurel Township Police Department47,8558191,711.44169482
Mount Olive Township Police Department29,633116391.591025
Neptune Township Police Department28,2278503,011.35378213
New Brunswick Police Department57,9801,0711,847.211685893
New Milford Police Department17,29783479.97731
New Providence Police Department14,00428199.92242
Newark Police Department318,6385,6991,788.65762,9112,196
North Arlington Police Department16,7471831,092.7121629
North Bergen Township Police Department61,290401654.32529680
North Brunswick Township Police Department45,6675821,274.43649749
North Plainfield Police Department23,2022811,211.12823518
Nutley Township Police Department30,592173565.52313317
Oakland Police Department12,96345347.110332
Ocean City Police Department11,2171981,765.21816713
Ocean Township Police Department, Monmouth County28,0727972,839.12874820
Orange Police Department35,2476641,883.852414197
Palisades Park Police Department20,554103501.124709
Paramus Police Department26,7991,0463,903.13697139
Parsippany-Troy Hills Township Police Department56,828425747.94335824
Passaic Police Department70,7441,3011,839.0551,057187
Paterson Police Department160,5673,8772,414.65482,571749
Pemberton Township Police Department27,452259943.54019718
Pennsauken Township Police Department37,7771,7674,677.4781,377308
Pennsville Township Police Department12,8992722,108.772578
Pequannock Township Police Department15,77063399.55562
Perth Amboy Police Department57,269464810.24735956
Phillipsburg Police Department15,4402211,431.31419610
Pine Hill Police Department10,915100916.2186515
Plainsboro Township Police Department24,66370283.87549
Pleasantville Police Department21,0082931,394.79118319
Point Pleasant Police Department19,74576384.913594
Pompton Lakes Police Department11,15946412.24393
Princeton Police Department31,613178563.11315114
Rahway Police Department31,004229738.61918525
Ramsey Police Department15,0471661,103.231549
Raritan Township Police Department25,74739151.56285
Readington Township Police Department16,43749298.15431
Red Bank Police Department12,8111471,147.52910513
Ridgefield Park Police Department13,43576565.71696
Ridgefield Police Department11,70484717.77752
Ridgewood Police Department26,873128476.3181019
Ringwood Police Department11,76623195.54190
River Edge Police Department12,26552424.06451
River Vale Township Police Department10,53026246.92222
Robbinsville Township Police Department16,03288548.9195316
Rockaway Township Police Department27,254210770.591929
Roselle Park Police Department14,47089615.13824
Roselle Police Department23,152216933.02814642
Roxbury Township Police Department23,460143609.551371
Rutherford Police Department19,298134694.41010123
Saddle Brook Township Police Department14,5531481,017.081373
Sayreville Police Department47,610431905.35132554
Scotch Plains Township Police Department25,285112443.0137326
Secaucus Police Department22,8625472,392.61850522
Somers Point Police Department10,6502031,906.11516422
Somerville Police Department15,03394625.3245713
South Amboy Police Department10,862105966.7157812
South Brunswick Township Police Department48,091296615.53023630
South Orange Police Department18,7902351,250.72718622
South Plainfield Police Department25,2325102,021.22547013
South River Police Department16,45980486.18639
Sparta Township Police Department20,55256272.55482
Springfield Township Police Department, Union County17,743139783.4161176
Stafford Township Police Department31,111201646.171877
Summit Police Department23,191103444.1118210
Teaneck Township Police Department42,875280653.1252459
Toms River Township Police Department101,100991980.28884650
Totowa Police Department11,0612001,808.2217127
Trenton Police Department91,2362,2032,414.63621,350483
Union City Police Department66,5399331,402.24282170
Union Township Police Department63,9581,0181,591.75389372
Verona Police Department14,81744297.07325
Vineland Police Department62,4341,4142,264.82101,12076
Voorhees Township Police Department31,5476452,044.64156142
Waldwick Police Department10,35125241.53193
Wall Township Police Department26,7822721,015.6262415
Wallington Police Department12,0991521,256.31312910
Wanaque Police Department11,35112105.71110
Warren Township Police Department17,09741239.816232
Washington Township Police Department, Gloucester County49,9566901,381.26256266
Washington Township Police Department, Morris County18,39257309.90570
Waterford Township Police Department10,55974700.87589
Wayne Township Police Department53,9039651,790.37685829
Weehawken Township Police Department18,0532291,268.52018920
West Caldwell Township Police Department11,185109974.514914
West Deptford Township Police Department22,7342481,090.97213838
West Milford Township Police Department25,01467267.93586
West New York Police Department53,0366651,253.94156856
West Orange Police Department49,285460933.35536342
West Windsor Township Police Department32,9164381,330.72140511
Westfield Police Department32,308174538.6251409
Westwood Police Department11,46634296.52293
Willingboro Township Police Department32,6764021,230.36428254
Winslow Township Police Department40,5475401,331.85538694
Wood-Ridge Police Department10,45753506.89386
Woodbridge Township Police Department106,5921,2431,166.1991,05785
Woodbury Police Department10,1692372,330.62918620
Woodland Park Police Department13,477108801.478515
Woolwich Township Police Department15,19178513.565517
Wyckoff Township Police Department17,55667381.62632

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.