Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

New Mexico: property crime by local agency, 2025

31 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Alamogordo Police Department31,8515811,824.17947227
Albuquerque Police Department559,19222,7194,062.83,77115,6063,269
Artesia Police Department12,4712722,181.15518927
Bernalillo County Sheriff's Office108,7491,6001,471.3286958343
Carlsbad Police Department31,9368752,739.9117605150
Chaves County Sheriff's Office13,853102736.3285717
Cibola County Sheriff's Office15,19137243.6101313
Dona Ana County Sheriff's Office81,5888891,089.6218499166
Farmington Police Department46,2041,1872,569.0109940115
Gallup Police Department19,9898574,287.413863281
Hobbs Police Department41,1681,2563,050.9290820145
Las Cruces Police Department118,3564,3573,681.36273,045672
Las Vegas Police Department12,5992151,706.53315624
Lea County Sheriff's Office16,1694152,566.69824963
Los Alamos Police Department19,66559300.04477
Los Lunas Police Department20,5774101,992.55631835
Lovington Police Department11,6991271,085.6545913
Luna County Sheriff's Office10,5961701,604.4627928
McKinley County Sheriff's Office47,822149311.6577714
Otero County Sheriff's Office34,657245706.98113330
Portales Police Department11,7061461,247.2616017
Rio Rancho Police Department114,6411,143997.013190696
Roswell Police Department46,8661,1142,377.017883980
San Juan County Sheriff's Office60,559422696.87329345
San Miguel County Sheriff's Office13,559214.8002
Sandoval County Sheriff's Office26,165111424.2474220
Santa Fe County Sheriff's Office57,039316554.010915056
Santa Fe Police Department91,2682,6772,933.14801,892291
Sunland Park Police Department18,549112603.8246422
Torrance County Sheriff's Office11,8071271,075.6474039
Valencia County Sheriff's Office40,8464411,079.715120477

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.