Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

New York: property crime by local agency, 2025

180 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Albany County Sheriff's Office22,83951223.34415
Albany Police Department102,0092,7692,714.53372,171227
Allegany County Sheriff's Office26,8721140.90110
Amherst Town Police Department125,7502,7072,152.71402,267291
Amsterdam Police Department18,162111611.222872
Auburn Police Department25,7423241,258.6242962
Batavia Police Department15,0453042,020.6322647
Beacon Police Department15,54484540.410686
Bedford Town Police Department16,54850302.21454
Bethlehem Town Police Department35,516354996.75828412
Binghamton Police Department46,5251,4953,213.32161,20267
Blooming Grove Town Police Department12,75478611.64676
Brighton Town Police Department36,4717221,979.735528159
Broome County Sheriff's Office89,462488545.56039829
Buffalo Police Department276,3849,5333,449.21,2186,6061,617
Camillus Town and Village Police Department25,266187740.11216213
Canandaigua Police Department10,4621701,624.9181466
Carmel Town Police Department34,090104305.13992
Cattaraugus County Sheriff's Office48,489204420.74014616
Cayuga County Sheriff's Office44,923110244.910917
Chautauqua County Sheriff's Office56,704247435.6631718
Cheektowaga Town Police Department79,0992,5393,209.92022,102226
Chemung County Sheriff's Office39,505181458.22015010
Cicero Town Police Department28,8255281,831.72847624
Clarkstown Town Police Department81,8171,0681,305.4291,01425
Clinton County Sheriff's Office58,4262135.95151
Cohoes Police Department18,639167896.0301289
Colonie Town Police Department82,3282,3742,883.61752,12663
Corning Police Department10,6102632,478.83521610
Cortland County Sheriff's Office25,692169657.8221452
Cortland Police Department17,4454872,791.6314505
Depew Village Police Department14,8512061,387.12017312
Dewitt Town Police Department25,2081,2935,129.31451,027115
Dobbs Ferry Village Police Department11,5231441,249.791314
Dunkirk Police Department12,2931931,570.01716511
Dutchess County Sheriff's Office123,461339274.62429319
East Aurora-Aurora Town Police Department13,917117840.731077
East Fishkill Town Police Department29,764100336.09874
East Greenbush Town Police Department16,6002471,488.0182254
Eastchester Town Police Department20,296105517.36927
Elmira Police Department26,2411,1814,500.61371,02315
Endicott Village Police Department13,0903792,895.36529417
Erie County Sheriff's Office118,251625528.56650849
Essex County Sheriff's Office24,423936.9441
Evans Town Police Department15,092133881.3201084
Fishkill Town Police Department20,75369332.51634
Floral Park Village Police Department15,92761383.01564
Freeport Village Police Department43,965364827.93729622
Fulton County Sheriff's Office28,372167588.6151419
Garden City Village Police Department23,047156676.951447
Gates Town Police Department28,6887052,457.55257873
Geddes Town Police Department10,2212842,778.63523316
Genesee County Sheriff's Office37,876166438.3181426
Geneva Police Department12,3223132,540.2332734
Glen Cove Police Department28,053169602.41913614
Glens Falls Police Department14,37499688.712815
Glenville Town Police Department22,440217967.072028
Gloversville Police Department14,8461901,279.8321484
Greece Town Police Department94,1681,3851,470.81401,064175
Greenburgh Town Police Department45,3915711,258.02353414
Greene County Sheriff's Office25,2451871.35121
Guilderland Town Police Department36,5834731,293.0374323
Hamburg Town Police Department48,3347741,601.45965854
Harrison Town Police Department32,178147456.8121332
Haverstraw Town Police Department39,610331835.6243006
Hempstead Village Police Department59,748591989.29641976
Herkimer County Sheriff's Office27,8401139.50110
Hyde Park Town Police Department21,42948224.04431
Irondequoit Town Police Department50,2406631,319.711545491
Ithaca Police Department34,7499982,872.07390216
Jamestown Police Department27,4617082,578.212354530
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office73,887135182.7201095
Johnson City Village Police Department14,5937264,975.09561911
Kenmore Village Police Department14,8771881,263.72112938
Kent Town Police Department12,85151396.95460
Kingston Police Department23,6913981,680.02635114
Lackawanna Police Department19,5543691,887.13529736
Lancaster Town Police Department39,5734301,086.68231630
Lewis County Sheriff's Office23,49386366.123545
Lewiston Town and Village Police Department15,58972461.99584
Livingston County Sheriff's Office39,035228584.13617418
Lloyd Town Police Department11,14173655.26661
Long Beach Police Department34,7713394.93273
Lynbrook Village Police Department20,76989428.577012
Madison County Sheriff's Office41,59462149.119402
Mamaroneck Town Police Department12,47156449.03494
Mamaroneck Village Police Department19,712102517.511855
Manlius Town Police Department25,2165372,129.63047625
Middletown Police Department30,160260862.11722812
Monroe County Sheriff's Office257,4011,997775.82281,582185
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office26,238236899.5212086
Mount Pleasant Town Police Department25,400114448.8111002
Mount Vernon Police Department71,6151,0041,401.981769148
Nassau County Police Department1,091,92110,519963.36109,661223
New Hartford Town and Village Police Department20,6115942,882.0215711
New Paltz Town and Village Police Department15,94977482.82750
New Rochelle Police Department86,8921,0751,237.25995650
New Windsor Town Police Department27,881234839.3152163
New York City Police Department8,496,850195,5402,301.312,813166,45615,619
Newburgh Police Department28,0354331,544.59030336
Newburgh Town Police Department31,8247882,476.14171728
Niagara County Sheriff's Office84,791459541.33438637
Niagara Falls Police Department47,2631,1882,513.6167901116
Niskayuna Town Police Department24,2394801,980.35341213
North Castle Town Police Department12,24176620.96628
North Greenbush Town Police Department13,4971431,059.591293
North Tonawanda Police Department29,8693211,074.73825429
Ogden Town Police Department20,36476373.28608
Olean Police Department13,5424663,441.13641810
Oneida County Sheriff's Office78,331156199.2371108
Oneida Police Department10,0043283,278.7362819
Oneonta City Police Department16,4571751,063.461636
Onondaga County Sheriff's Office184,006928504.3116682126
Ontario County Sheriff's Office87,462443506.54338416
Orange County Sheriff's Office90,8931011.00100
Orangetown Town Police Department42,724226529.0132067
Orchard Park Town Police Department29,9404431,479.62737836
Orleans County Sheriff's Office26,650139521.6231077
Ossining Village Police Department26,784163608.6181423
Oswego City Police Department17,0783572,090.4293208
Otsego County Sheriff's Office43,3762455.33201
Peekskill Police Department25,865148572.2151294
Plattekill Town Police Department10,34729280.34241
Plattsburgh City Police Department19,7383631,839.11433611
Port Chester Village Police Department30,805198642.8131759
Port Washington Police Department20,067133662.861260
Poughkeepsie Police Department32,4783601,108.45526042
Poughkeepsie Town Police Department40,9837571,847.14968122
Putnam County Sheriff's Office48,114131272.3181029
Ramapo Town Police Department113,671543477.75147118
Rensselaer County Sheriff's Office55,942120214.519983
Riverhead Town Police Department36,1186811,885.52663916
Rochester Police Department206,3915,8162,818.05853,4941,677
Rockland County Sheriff's Office13,205753.0061
Rockville Centre Village Police Department25,67478303.86648
Rome Police Department32,0164451,389.95936021
Rotterdam Town Police Department31,0966131,971.34854322
Rye Police Department16,44423139.93164
Saratoga County Sheriff's Office185,003892482.2927915
Saratoga Springs Police Department28,7893971,379.03734811
Saugerties Town Police Department19,540121619.2111044
Schenectady Police Department69,7861,9752,830.12471,610103
Schodack Town Police Department11,43118157.53141
Schoharie County Sheriff's Office24,98644176.110286
Schuyler County Sheriff's Office15,38428182.04221
Seneca County Sheriff's Office18,57465350.011513
Shawangunk Town Police Department13,424859.6062
Southampton Town Police Department60,934339556.32929413
Southold Town Police Department21,579171792.4151515
Spring Valley Village Police Department33,8054131,221.72237613
St. Lawrence County Sheriff's Office63,3342234.73161
Steuben County Sheriff's Office57,077104182.211857
Stony Point Town Police Department15,04239259.32360
Suffern Village Police Department11,56878674.33713
Sullivan County Sheriff's Office54,074241445.7272085
Syracuse Police Department145,8904,6943,217.57793,083815
Tarrytown Village Police Department11,83654456.28433
Tioga County Sheriff's Office39,32494239.045432
Tompkins County Sheriff's Office63,749217340.4271817
Tonawanda Police Department14,9491841,230.91315615
Tonawanda Town Police Department56,2781,0351,839.190774171
Troy Police Department51,0041,1762,305.711697978
Ulster County Sheriff's Office46,196117253.314937
Ulster Town Police Department12,6462401,897.822343
Utica Police Department63,2881,8932,991.11781,60995
Vestal Town Police Department32,5155601,722.3325226
Wallkill Town Police Department31,622226714.7132111
Warren County Sheriff's Office49,4545051,021.2534435
Warwick Town Police Department19,38457294.18451
Watertown Police Department23,9119734,069.310082233
Watervliet Police Department10,2461871,825.12315011
Wayne County Sheriff's Office64,734214330.62017915
Webster Town and Village Police Department45,343360793.92230731
West Seneca Town Police Department45,3598111,788.079626105
White Plains Police Department63,3329111,438.55584014
Woodbury Town Police Department11,5244844,199.954763
Wyoming County Sheriff's Office28,42077270.97682
Yates County Sheriff's Office19,53763322.514453
Yonkers Police Department211,0561,854878.42441,353248
Yorktown Town Police Department35,573198556.6121787

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.