Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

North Carolina: property crime by local agency, 2025

169 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Alamance County Sheriff's Office71,631472658.911529161
Albemarle Police Department17,5894492,552.79932225
Alexander County Sheriff's Office34,459307890.97119737
Anson County Sheriff's Office14,02679563.2243717
Apex Police Department78,938632800.64354741
Archdale Police Department12,2081621,327.02411719
Ashe County Sheriff's Office24,425132540.4368510
Asheboro Police Department28,1026152,188.510447433
Asheville Police Department95,1554,1814,393.95953,233331
Avery County Sheriff's Office14,819136917.747809
Belmont Police Department16,2723372,071.03827424
Bertie County Sheriff's Office12,39692742.229519
Bladen County Sheriff's Office24,019207861.83514030
Boone Police Department20,222190939.6241578
Brunswick County Sheriff's Office101,2481,1321,118.041764465
Buncombe County Sheriff's Office162,1651,139702.4255722146
Burke County Sheriff's Office61,392563917.114534668
Burlington Police Department62,3611,6622,665.12751,226143
Cabarrus County Sheriff's Office83,983465553.710331941
Caldwell County Sheriff's Office53,2905561,043.315032974
Camden County Sheriff's Office11,34346405.518271
Carrboro Police Department21,0294061,930.75530543
Carteret County Sheriff's Office41,817310741.38521312
Cary Police Department184,6801,785966.51311,496150
Caswell County Sheriff's Office22,326174779.45110122
Catawba County Sheriff's Office89,304474530.810531746
Chapel Hill Police Department65,9381,1731,778.913994587
Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department1,035,03735,3653,416.84,05125,1566,036
Chatham County Sheriff's Office68,341394576.59324949
Cherokee County Sheriff's Office27,2493411,251.41028838
Clay County Sheriff's Office12,27199806.8216315
Clayton Police Department33,1353561,074.43429923
Cleveland County Sheriff's Office64,210504784.913429967
Concord Police Department114,3481,064930.5104811147
Cornelius Police Department35,117337959.66324428
Craven County Sheriff's Office44,399437984.310927156
Cumberland County Sheriff's Office98,4531,7641,791.74451,059225
Currituck County Sheriff's Office33,314151453.32611310
Dare County Sheriff's Office18,451148802.148973
Davidson County Sheriff's Office123,997845681.519654196
Davidson Police Department16,65447282.29371
Davie County Sheriff's Office46,0075381,169.413238220
Duplin County Sheriff's Office40,3674221,045.410923973
Durham County Sheriff's Office37,3914971,329.215027764
Durham Police Department307,14011,0533,598.71,2518,1461,614
Eden Police Department15,3953282,130.64727110
Edgecombe County Sheriff's Office21,1472161,021.45014025
Elizabeth City Police Department19,1254662,436.611432426
Elon Police Department11,37260527.634241
Fayetteville Police Department209,1515,9202,830.57564,482654
Forsyth County Sheriff's Office114,3291,3821,208.81901,09380
Franklin County Sheriff's Office67,441373553.19024138
Fuquay-Varina Police Department49,846228457.41718723
Garner Police Department41,6391,2993,119.71111,09289
Gaston County Police Department84,880493580.813626283
Gastonia Police Department86,8262,5162,897.73931,851259
Gates County Sheriff's Office10,25792896.9225713
Goldsboro Police Department34,6641,3733,960.92541,02692
Graham Police Department19,8922921,467.95720031
Granville County Sheriff's Office39,588317800.710516149
Greene County Sheriff's Office19,1462051,070.7789828
Greensboro Police Department310,3289,2522,981.41,3176,2941,541
Greenville Police Department96,2142,2782,367.62031,933136
Guilford County Sheriff's Office132,642828624.2157538125
Halifax County Sheriff's Office26,9533201,187.311616535
Harnett County Sheriff's Office120,7291,5091,249.9564783141
Havelock Police Department17,283156902.6331174
Haywood County Sheriff's Office46,2294641,003.716225643
Henderson County Sheriff's Office95,351637668.128028568
Henderson Police Department14,7457234,903.411856834
Hendersonville Police Department15,7704492,847.29234212
Hertford County Sheriff's Office11,15270627.711498
Hickory Police Department45,4361,3232,911.81911,04283
High Point Police Department119,5812,3591,972.74001,595332
Hoke County Sheriff's Office51,5848291,607.121151390
Holly Springs Police Department50,637359709.03131017
Huntersville Police Department68,5347521,097.39157581
Iredell County Sheriff's Office120,444584484.918430291
Jackson County Sheriff's Office43,3535081,171.821624641
Jacksonville Police Department70,2561,2121,725.11171,02860
Johnston County Sheriff's Office188,7151,291684.1200936140
Kannapolis Police Department61,8839371,514.1136685111
Kernersville Police Department29,3348172,785.26469853
Kings Mountain Police Department11,9533032,534.96020929
Kinston Police Department19,4597864,039.316756348
Knightdale Police Department22,4745132,282.63245030
Laurinburg Police Department15,1386654,392.915145056
Lee County Sheriff's Office34,774171491.7558529
Leland Police Department37,268265711.1621949
Lenoir County Sheriff's Office35,3074161,178.27532217
Lenoir Police Department18,2635493,006.113937431
Lexington Police Department20,0035692,844.611739744
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office87,687649740.114644749
Lincolnton Police Department12,6782481,956.1152248
Lumberton Police Department18,8821,5888,410.12911,168124
Madison County Sheriff's Office19,00163331.613418
Martin County Sheriff's Office15,1591631,075.3598320
Matthews Police Department32,7157472,283.47461853
McDowell County Sheriff's Office37,0997231,948.835728877
Mebane Police Department21,3085562,609.33749721
Mint Hill Police Department29,430237805.35914828
Monroe Police Department41,5289692,333.413375972
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office18,760181964.84910921
Moore County Sheriff's Office50,010342683.910020729
Mooresville Police Department53,4891,0221,910.75889765
Morehead City Police Department10,0602022,008.0161806
Morganton Police Department17,9054092,284.38230818
Morrisville Police Department33,3037682,306.16166641
Mount Airy Police Department10,5622202,082.92716527
Mount Holly Police Department18,9712081,096.46811624
Nash County Sheriff's Office49,074299609.37119429
New Bern Police Department34,9805951,701.09648314
New Hanover County Sheriff's Office108,3991,1671,076.615193280
Newton Police Department13,6783232,361.57423612
Northampton County Sheriff's Office12,0853132,590.014114524
Onslow County Sheriff's Office130,0931,247958.5295788148
Orange County Sheriff's Office56,384372659.87526332
Pamlico County Sheriff's Office11,6971171,000.3326619
Pasquotank County Sheriff's Office22,606157694.5637518
Pender County Sheriff's Office63,439328517.05524722
Perquimans County Sheriff's Office12,990129993.1445426
Person County Sheriff's Office32,042270842.611013424
Pinehurst Police Department18,71453283.210420
Pineville Police Department11,8128827,467.09770182
Pitt County Sheriff's Office63,146551872.610738455
Polk County Sheriff's Office17,2241891,097.3986425
Raleigh Police Department508,71911,7282,305.41,5298,5821,575
Randolph County Sheriff's Office99,409745749.422244565
Reidsville Police Department14,6594102,796.93831753
Richmond County Sheriff's Office27,2318733,205.935643086
Roanoke Rapids Police Department14,4225603,883.010241937
Robeson County Sheriff's Office86,6391,9322,229.96131,009286
Rockingham County Sheriff's Office57,962324559.09218245
Rocky Mount Police Department54,5811,8473,384.03331,353151
Rolesville Police Department12,45942337.12381
Rowan County Sheriff's Office86,540622718.7102411104
Rutherford County Sheriff's Office49,147475966.515726150
Salisbury Police Department36,9001,3133,558.31341,038135
Sampson County Sheriff's Office51,8125521,065.417230564
Sanford Police Department33,6957082,101.26558558
Scotland County Sheriff's Office18,0392951,635.38116344
Shelby Police Department22,9915652,457.514937536
Smithfield Police Department13,1925133,888.74344525
Southern Pines Police Department17,3293682,123.65728818
Spring Lake Police Department11,5003132,721.77616766
Stallings Police Department17,98897539.2285811
Statesville Police Department32,5191,0343,179.79485484
Surry County Sheriff's Office54,083346639.811016664
Swain County Sheriff's Office12,3871501,210.9646716
Tarboro Police Department11,0232212,004.94716410
Transylvania County Sheriff's Office26,290145551.5646513
Union County Sheriff's Office179,3571,122625.622982063
Vance County Sheriff's Office27,5173341,213.88419751
Wake County Sheriff's Office193,7371,002517.2268528193
Wake Forest Police Department58,6765991,020.95050539
Warren County Sheriff's Office17,4212061,182.57010034
Watauga County Sheriff's Office32,785142433.1378912
Waxhaw Police Department23,82385356.815617
Wayne County Sheriff's Office78,7001,1161,418.0249709155
Waynesville Police Department10,8293343,084.34127514
Wendell Police Department19,2061961,020.5391449
Wilkes County Sheriff's Office58,151355610.59820749
Wilmington Police Department127,7523,7242,915.04812,932302
Wilson County Sheriff's Office30,133298988.94319852
Wilson Police Department48,6091,0542,168.313082194
Winston-Salem Police Department257,4317,7853,024.11,4205,449827
Winterville Police Department10,99984763.732520
Yancey County Sheriff's Office17,48264366.113482
Zebulon Police Department11,6122532,178.83819024

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.