Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

North Dakota: property crime by local agency, 2025

12 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Bismarck Police Department78,8141,4931,894.31971,169120
Burleigh County Sheriff's Office20,65889430.814659
Cass County Sheriff's Office24,139110455.7217910
Dickinson Police Department25,6703971,546.62933334
Fargo Police Department138,9904,5313,259.97353,324458
Grand Forks County Sheriff's Office12,20244360.611276
Grand Forks Police Department60,0241,2052,007.51051,01681
Jamestown Police Department15,7822171,375.02117619
Mandan Police Department24,9314992,001.56337957
Minot Police Department47,2065641,194.86841474
West Fargo Police Department41,577398957.39226243
Williston Police Department28,7245081,768.67139443

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.