Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Ohio: property crime by local agency, 2025

254 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Akron Police Department189,5455,4142,856.36554,122594
Allen County Sheriff's Office23,2254471,924.77433831
Alliance Police Department21,4964502,093.47834919
American Township Police Department12,5171791,430.131696
Amherst Police Department13,129121921.671095
Ashland Police Department18,6582601,393.5172384
Ashtabula Police Department17,725169953.5301298
Athens County Sheriff's Office29,720139467.7299812
Athens Police Department25,190190754.3191629
Aurora Police Department18,17067368.73622
Austintown Police Department35,5635201,462.25142247
Avon Lake Police Department26,61578293.14677
Avon Police Department25,735243944.282295
Bainbridge Township Police Department12,9141331,029.921310
Barberton Police Department24,4974992,037.07639922
Bath Township Police Department, Summit County10,0121111,108.731071
Bay Village Police Department15,83940252.55330
Beachwood Police Department13,7662621,903.21024012
Beavercreek Police Department48,3698841,827.633747103
Bedford Heights Police Department10,7351431,332.1201157
Bedford Police Department12,75781634.9132939
Belmont County Sheriff's Office27,703121436.820953
Berea Police Department17,86966369.45565
Bexley Police Department12,5332301,835.22218026
Blue Ash Police Department13,6692752,011.9825016
Boardman Police Department39,6581,1722,955.3941,01064
Brecksville Police Department14,03856398.96491
Brimfield Township Police Department11,5332522,185.052451
Broadview Heights Police Department19,7531260.81110
Brook Park Police Department18,03385471.475424
Brooklyn Police Department11,0036836,207.41661057
Brunswick Police Department35,100176501.4615613
Bucyrus Police Department11,5381521,317.4201248
Butler County Sheriff's Office82,750608734.7625396
Cambridge Police Department10,0171881,876.811825
Canton Police Department68,8662,3383,395.05421,545243
Carroll County Sheriff's Office21,34047220.27355
Celina Police Department10,94975685.00750
Centerville Police Department26,872204759.21715629
Champaign County Sheriff's Office24,372150615.5161247
Chillicothe Police Department21,7028203,778.56373025
Cincinnati Police Department316,26011,4043,605.91,7567,4262,222
Circleville Police Department14,5563352,301.5772522
Clayton Police Department13,2941361,023.0118837
Clearcreek Township Police Department20,12271352.86587
Clermont County Sheriff's Office65,712627954.210448138
Cleveland Heights Police Department43,7644751,085.437317116
Cleveland Police Department363,65914,4323,968.62,7908,1383,358
Clinton County Sheriff's Office22,67623101.45125
Colerain Township Police Department59,3661,0101,701.373836100
Columbiana County Sheriff's Office35,50076214.125465
Columbus Police Department940,10623,8712,539.23,64615,6504,554
Coshocton County Sheriff's Office34,619236681.7271989
Crawford County Sheriff's Office14,41344305.39341
Cuyahoga Falls Police Department50,9618191,607.15671545
Darke County Sheriff's Office32,789139423.9201143
Dayton Police Department136,0475,4804,028.01,1302,7811,531
Defiance County Sheriff's Office18,05773404.313573
Defiance Police Department17,2131801,045.7131634
Delaware County Sheriff's Office108,438711655.77560531
Delaware Police Department47,808456953.84339315
Delhi Township Police Department28,885275952.1723037
Dover Police Department12,88680620.87676
Dublin Police Department49,484349705.33424667
East Cleveland Police Department13,3113932,952.474200116
Eastlake Police Department17,3663061,762.1828612
Elyria Police Department53,8367161,330.09754665
Englewood Police Department13,2353022,281.81326425
Erie County Sheriff's Office23,27159253.56530
Euclid Police Department48,1176561,363.360412178
Fairborn Police Department35,2394161,180.54328388
Fairfield County Sheriff's Office80,517574712.93847957
Fairfield Police Department45,1406381,413.42954661
Fairfield Township Police Department23,5455582,369.9325188
Fairview Park Police Department16,752106632.82977
Findlay Police Department40,3605841,447.05451613
Forest Park Police Department20,0002211,105.02016239
Fostoria Police Department13,06781619.912643
Franklin County Sheriff's Office59,554496832.95238359
Franklin Police Department11,7762151,825.71418516
Franklin Township Police Department10,46392879.325579
Fremont Police Department15,7943412,159.02930010
Fulton County Sheriff's Office21,730100460.2167410
Gahanna Police Department35,5045881,656.23050848
Galion Police Department10,27069671.98591
Garfield Heights Police Department28,8284611,599.15132880
Genoa Township Police Department28,75570243.455510
Goshen Township Police Department, Clermont County16,68962371.511456
Green Township Police Department60,3709421,560.416969775
Greene County Sheriff's Office34,815183525.63213712
Grove City Police Department44,7231,1122,486.4231,02163
Hamilton County Sheriff's Office120,5951,6761,389.81071,422145
Hamilton Police Department64,0881,5022,343.72691,13887
Hamilton Township Police Department, Warren County28,84094325.96789
Hancock County Sheriff's Office30,058149495.7241187
Harrison County Sheriff's Office10,35543415.311274
Harrison Police Department13,76289646.73804
Heath Police Department10,9133723,408.8393258
Henry County Sheriff's Office17,23558336.512451
Hilliard Police Department39,258309787.12824631
Hocking County Sheriff's Office20,130160794.84110512
Holmes County Sheriff's Office41,154121294.019993
Huber Heights Police Department43,6277241,659.546563109
Hudson Police Department23,075109472.431042
Ironton Police Department10,04863627.011457
Jackson County Sheriff's Office19,14678407.410626
Jackson Township Police Department, Stark County43,1446781,571.54660625
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office17,67792520.521682
Kent Police Department27,693220794.42618113
Kettering Police Department56,8327841,379.55364683
Lakewood Police Department49,178461937.44336351
Lancaster Police Department41,9357241,726.55562443
Lebanon Police Department22,283188843.791699
Liberty Township Police Department11,8701961,651.2181725
Licking County Sheriff's Office73,362499680.28137143
Lima Police Department34,4951,0763,119.320080764
London Police Department10,86576699.54720
Lorain County Sheriff's Office58,325343588.16725415
Lorain Police Department65,8828931,355.5169572144
Loveland Police Department13,27063474.82564
Lucas County Sheriff's Office52,9395961,125.86345972
Lyndhurst Police Department13,6171401,028.171303
Macedonia Police Department12,1313492,876.933397
Madison County Sheriff's Office26,240124472.699619
Madison Township Police Department, Lake County15,02885565.67762
Mahoning County Sheriff's Office16,114109676.412923
Mansfield Police Department47,6101,0102,121.4185688128
Marietta Police Department12,96096740.78843
Marion County Sheriff's Office29,3863741,272.73632611
Marion Police Department35,4594881,376.28736334
Marysville Police Department30,246289955.5112753
Mason Police Department36,342282776.01124720
Massillon Police Department32,9285711,734.15448628
Maumee Police Department13,5662621,931.31823410
Mayfield Heights Police Department19,77460303.41581
Medina County Sheriff's Office49,317115233.226836
Medina Police Department25,679208810.0181864
Mentor Police Department47,0354821,024.82344019
Mercer County Sheriff's Office21,8841882.31152
Miami County Sheriff's Office40,212203504.83714418
Miami Township Police Department, Clermont County45,451273600.6524521
Miami Township Police Department, Montgomery County30,8956692,165.44055277
Miamisburg Police Department20,340200983.32314234
Monroe County Sheriff's Office10,839983.0081
Monroe Police Department18,5782641,421.0132455
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office64,9771,0131,559.0208490303
Montgomery Police Department10,97856510.12531
Montville Township Police Department13,50923170.34190
Morgan County Sheriff's Office11,84667565.611533
Mount Vernon Police Department17,398149856.481372
Muskingum County Sheriff's Office53,706427795.18631819
New Albany Police Department11,7411951,660.8916422
New Franklin Police Department13,85858418.53532
New Philadelphia Police Department17,3061981,144.1131823
Newark Police Department51,7767031,357.88455360
Niles Police Department18,1932601,429.1252269
North Canton Police Department17,641176997.731658
North Olmsted Police Department31,509244774.4822412
North Ridgeville Police Department38,03570184.07602
North Royalton Police Department30,786114370.324882
Norton Police Department11,3671751,539.53512812
Norwood Police Department19,5676063,097.13451259
Olmsted Township Police Department14,56729199.14223
Oregon Police Department19,6766203,151.01857724
Oxford Police Department22,563152673.7171322
Painesville Police Department20,75493448.119659
Parma Heights Police Department20,44739190.76321
Parma Police Department78,925572724.74449134
Paulding County Sheriff's Office13,11063480.516424
Perkins Township Police Department12,5772712,154.752614
Perry County Sheriff's Office22,86381354.3234612
Perry Township Police Department, Stark County28,221198701.6351575
Perrysburg Police Department25,382100394.07920
Perrysburg Township Police Department13,8201411,020.3101291
Pickaway County Sheriff's Office35,374296836.87020818
Pickerington Police Department26,5012831,067.91724323
Pierce Township Police Department15,632133850.8101211
Pike County Sheriff's Office20,7622111,016.34513231
Piqua Police Department21,0754722,239.64141911
Poland Township Police Department12,07353439.06451
Portage County Sheriff's Office70,180471671.18334444
Portsmouth Police Department17,3155403,118.710039444
Powell Police Department14,705130884.1911011
Ravenna Police Department11,2161451,292.891314
Reading Police Department11,2762392,119.52119028
Reynoldsburg Police Department43,3719502,190.44681584
Richland County Sheriff's Office52,600308585.63725018
Richmond Heights Police Department10,49275714.80705
Riverside Police Department24,4723361,373.03222871
Rocky River Police Department21,397123574.851125
Ross County Sheriff's Office54,057511945.311033366
Sagamore Hills Police Department10,8371092.30100
Salem Police Department11,6371381,185.961284
Sandusky Police Department23,9514421,845.46934823
Scioto County Sheriff's Office51,738359693.98522545
Seneca County Sheriff's Office24,954105420.813875
Seven Hills Police Department11,517115998.541101
Shaker Heights Police Department28,509131459.5149027
Sharonville Police Department14,0242111,504.61217821
Shawnee Township Police Department12,48596768.915791
Shelby County Sheriff's Office23,01478338.96666
Sidney Police Department20,3533251,596.83726914
Solon Police Department23,780131550.9101183
South Euclid Police Department21,2362591,219.6722425
Springboro Police Department19,775173874.8614522
Springdale Police Department11,2282572,288.91821722
Springfield Police Department58,0262,4454,213.64301,599375
Springfield Township Police Department, Hamilton County35,7944001,117.53731151
Springfield Township Police Department, Summit County14,1717084,996.12866416
Stark County Sheriff's Office112,5951,084962.717580694
Steubenville Police Department18,0004882,711.1374428
Stow Police Department34,0125081,493.6204817
Streetsboro Police Department18,0192731,515.182559
Strongsville Police Department45,589434952.01640414
Summit County Sheriff's Office51,6956381,234.25853739
Sunbury Police Department10,64333310.15253
Sylvania Police Department19,118121632.9610510
Sylvania Township Police Department31,8584161,305.82637416
Tallmadge Police Department18,412168912.4211398
Tiffin Police Department17,6542121,200.952034
Tipp City Police Department10,67178731.03687
Toledo Police Department264,4906,7222,541.51,2134,4431,004
Trenton Police Department14,40959409.59491
Trotwood Police Department23,0726002,600.696341158
Troy Police Department27,309246900.8172208
Tuscarawas County Sheriff's Office40,786182446.24512512
Twinsburg Police Department19,565110562.231033
Union County Sheriff's Office35,987124344.6159017
Union Township Police Department, Clermont County51,3276401,246.93658420
University Heights Police Department13,111102778.077322
Upper Arlington Police Department35,987258716.91721427
Urbana Police Department11,2181941,729.4131763
Van Wert County Sheriff's Office13,60078573.519527
Van Wert Police Department11,1271741,563.8211475
Vandalia Police Department14,9681961,309.52314329
Wadsworth Police Department24,927214858.5181932
Warren County Sheriff's Office104,684781746.16163979
Warrensville Heights Police Department13,3721881,405.9309761
Washington County Sheriff's Office36,023146405.3399312
Wayne County Sheriff's Office61,837446721.319124113
West Carrollton Police Department12,8641681,306.02011829
West Chester Township Police Department64,9118861,364.95474685
Westerville Police Department38,4576321,643.41756939
Whitehall Police Department19,9001,1225,638.29794973
Wickliffe Police Department12,655112885.081013
Williams County Sheriff's Office17,73576428.517590
Willoughby Police Department24,294193794.4616911
Willowick Police Department14,14340282.81390
Wood County Sheriff's Office29,492208705.35213717
Wooster Police Department26,9223871,437.5323467
Worthington Police Department14,6161721,176.81713617
Wyandot County Sheriff's Office11,184435.8130
Xenia Police Department26,2223151,201.32725928
Zanesville Police Department24,9527412,969.77363031

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.