Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Oregon: property crime by local agency, 2025

66 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Albany Police Department57,3158881,549.36676744
Ashland Police Department20,8322821,353.73622421
Baker City Police Department10,1351551,529.4912520
Beaverton Police Department98,4942,4482,485.42562,011162
Bend Police Department108,8191,4571,338.9891,244110
Benton County Sheriff's Office21,811117536.4287015
Canby Police Department17,979120667.412967
Central Point Police Department19,136163851.81113912
Clatsop County Sheriff's Office14,304104727.122756
Cornelius Police Department16,0872161,342.72317414
Corvallis Police Department62,9711,3782,188.31401,14649
Cottage Grove Police Department10,7021441,345.5612212
Dallas Police Department18,1472401,322.5152168
Deschutes County Sheriff's Office64,843472727.96835143
Douglas County Sheriff's Office66,327455686.011626269
Eugene Police Department178,8865,0832,841.56084,002374
Forest Grove Police Department27,3312971,086.74322520
Grants Pass Police Department39,5258922,256.89769592
Gresham Police Department110,7762,5922,339.93341,782454
Hermiston Police Department19,8184992,517.92245324
Hillsboro Police Department111,1672,2011,979.91801,880115
Hood River County Sheriff's Office15,337100652.013789
Independence Police Department10,3701331,282.51710510
Jackson County Sheriff's Office67,7277311,079.316748467
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office17,90861340.6183310
Josephine County Sheriff's Office48,632178366.0406571
Keizer Police Department39,1107902,019.95268449
Klamath County Sheriff's Office46,682221473.46311443
Klamath Falls Police Department22,2425832,621.29440372
La Grande Police Department13,0712702,065.63322010
Lake Oswego Police Department39,817374939.36527034
Lane County Sheriff's Office109,362887811.1174563128
Lebanon Police Department20,319139684.11410218
Lincoln City Police Department10,0821791,775.42913511
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office26,752162605.6508820
Linn County Sheriff's Office54,600537983.511331590
Marion County Sheriff's Office97,3431,2561,290.3223885143
McMinnville Police Department35,5084611,298.33737736
Medford Police Department86,2983,2123,722.02262,824139
Milwaukie Police Department21,7343501,610.44127036
Monmouth Police Department11,7821261,069.41010313
Multnomah County Sheriff's Office47,4609522,005.9105714127
Newberg-Dundee Police Department27,558266965.21423415
Newport Police Department10,9732652,415.0382223
Ontario Police Department12,0054763,965.03340919
Pendleton Police Department17,0313732,190.13928730
Polk County Sheriff's Office20,126187929.15012411
Portland Police Department631,48332,2885,113.03,82524,1374,004
Redmond Police Department38,6608292,144.35868874
Roseburg Police Department23,8279974,184.36985263
Salem Police Department181,5344,2942,365.45963,121503
Sandy Police Department13,0741651,262.01413315
Sherwood Police Department20,4392191,071.562058
Springfield Police Department61,0131,3522,215.9881,15293
Sweet Home Police Department10,3702011,938.31716415
The Dalles Police Department15,8604372,755.44533940
Tigard Police Department57,8852,0393,522.51611,77293
Tillamook County Sheriff's Office21,386133621.91610310
Tualatin Police Department28,0768002,849.45070346
Umatilla County Sheriff's Office25,197223885.05412041
Union County Sheriff's Office12,921127982.9228717
Wasco County Sheriff's Office10,582102963.9137115
Washington County Sheriff's Office244,1062,087855.03181,513229
West Linn Police Department26,407225852.0751398
Woodburn Police Department31,6636442,033.95451965
Yamhill County Sheriff's Office44,950223496.15414125

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.