Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Pennsylvania: property crime by local agency, 2025

216 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Abington Township Police Department, Montgomery County59,2171,0201,722.52293365
Adams Township Police Department, Butler County15,926531.4140
Allentown Police Department127,4941,8291,434.61351,480207
Altoona Police Department42,4346501,531.811845173
Baldwin Borough Police Department20,52352253.483013
Beaver Falls Police Department11,6831451,241.171325
Beaver Valley Regional Police Department10,05728278.43232
Bensalem Township Police Department63,1831,3372,116.1291,144161
Berwick Police Department10,33296929.218735
Bethel Park Police Department32,097185576.471771
Bethlehem Police Department80,4249981,240.96183598
Bethlehem Township Police Department26,938239887.2122206
Bloomsburg Town Police Department13,43799736.82961
Bristol Police Department10,0141301,298.291210
Bristol Township Police Department54,1208221,518.848663103
Buckingham Township Police Department20,84254259.11530
Butler Police Department12,8942311,791.53218217
Butler Township Police Department, Butler County16,8861951,154.821893
Butler Township Police Department, Luzerne County10,30665630.716418
Caln Township Police Department15,4052181,415.1161948
Canonsburg Police Department10,71025233.45191
Carbondale Police Department11,87240336.96322
Carlisle Police Department23,1682471,066.1302089
Carroll Township Police Department, York County10,04029288.80254
Center Township Police Department12,3181691,372.031615
Central Bucks Regional Police Department15,66778497.96666
Chambersburg Police Department23,3433391,452.3352948
Chester Police Department34,4026171,793.583412118
Clearfield Regional Police Department13,0371821,396.0171596
Coatesville Police Department13,4051981,477.13012642
Columbia Police Department10,4481321,263.4101137
Cranberry Township Police Department35,475297837.242876
Cumru Township Police Department15,945115721.213983
Darby Police Department10,7622031,886.32214534
Derry Township Police Department, Dauphin County25,296204806.5818511
Doylestown Township Police Department18,18870384.92635
Dunmore Police Department14,30867468.34558
East Brandywine Township Police Department10,63350470.20473
East Cocalico Township Police Department14,92743288.13373
East Hempfield Township Police Department27,487211767.691939
East Lampeter Township Police Department28,0783411,214.51331612
East Norriton Township Police Department14,4562081,438.861957
East Pennsboro Township Police Department21,638116536.161035
East Whiteland Township Police Department15,358128833.4151085
Eastern Berks Regional Police Department10,43282786.04735
Easton Police Department31,067209672.7817523
Easttown Township Police Department11,21244392.49341
Elizabeth Township Police Department17,05661357.612442
Elizabethtown Police Department12,07770579.64651
Emmaus Police Department12,49089712.67784
Ephrata Police Department34,047227666.71020512
Erie Police Department92,4611,9012,056.01601,616107
Exeter Township Police Department, Berks County26,1202851,091.1826710
Fairview Township Police Department, York County18,07171392.96614
Falls Township Police Department, Bucks County34,4424801,393.63339849
Ferguson Township Police Department19,19871369.815542
Forks Township Police Department16,79976452.43694
Franconia Township Police Department13,89063453.63555
Franklin Park Police Department14,97730200.30282
Hampden Township Police Department36,116115318.431057
Hampton Township Police Department17,83554302.87451
Hanover Police Department16,7973502,083.71532510
Hanover Township Police Department, Luzerne County11,77497823.813777
Harrisburg Police Department50,7899271,825.2148607165
Hatfield Township Police Department23,234161692.91113514
Haverford Township Police Department51,4865321,033.31647739
Hazleton Police Department30,465152498.91811319
Hermitage Police Department16,8572281,352.6192034
Hilltown Township Police Department17,90867374.111542
Hopewell Township Police Department13,21445340.54401
Horsham Township Police Department28,040187666.92015212
Indiana Police Department14,363112779.819920
Jefferson Hills Borough Police Department12,25847383.44411
Johnstown Police Department20,0264152,072.37930231
Kingston Police Department14,4252071,435.02117411
Lancaster Police Department58,5698081,379.65767173
Lansdale Police Department19,235151785.0111318
Lansdowne Police Department11,2611661,474.1713820
Lebanon County Regional Police Department22,8442831,238.81125022
Lebanon Police Department26,3753101,175.43424133
Lehigh Township Police Department, Northampton County10,82941378.66323
Limerick Township Police Department21,7992401,101.01022010
Logan Township Police Department12,1121571,296.291452
Lower Allen Township Police Department21,0672841,348.1102694
Lower Gwynedd Township Police Department12,40359475.76521
Lower Makefield Township Police Department34,484127368.3149715
Lower Merion Township Police Department64,9749301,431.340784104
Lower Moreland Township Police Department14,253135947.21011312
Lower Paxton Township Police Department55,909559999.82550525
Lower Pottsgrove Township Police Department13,17282622.53754
Lower Providence Township Police Department26,259119453.261067
Lower Salford Township Police Department16,56153320.05426
Lower Southampton Township Police Department20,509169824.0614419
Lower Swatara Township Police Department10,13036355.41350
Manheim Township Police Department44,5604731,061.51443819
McCandless Police Department28,444178625.851667
McKeesport Police Department18,5134102,214.77428937
Meadville Police Department17,4151991,142.71714933
Mechanicsburg Police Department10,27597944.013840
Mifflin County Regional Police Department17,05497568.812794
Millcreek Township Police Department, Erie County52,826369698.54031410
Monroeville Police Department27,7976222,237.71257336
Montgomery Township Police Department26,3843421,296.2532512
Moon Township Police Department26,639175656.9915510
Mount Lebanon Police Department32,647149456.4111313
Munhall Police Department10,2751341,304.11610216
Nanticoke Police Department10,7591261,171.131877
Nether Providence Township Police Department14,59954369.98460
New Britain Township Police Department12,36040323.67330
New Castle Police Department21,1923561,679.97521943
New Hanover Township Police Department13,80849354.96402
New Kensington Police Department11,8103022,557.22126514
Newberry Township Police Department16,398141859.9131235
Newtown Township Police Department, Bucks County23,206133573.141189
Newtown Township Police Department, Delaware County15,60844281.91412
Norristown Police Department36,1616551,811.351419179
North Fayette Township Police Department15,9822231,395.332155
North Huntingdon Township Police Department31,796298937.2627319
North Middleton Township Police Department13,03663483.38532
North Strabane Township Police Department17,44238217.92333
Northampton Township Police Department40,18081201.646116
Northern Berks Regional Police Department14,49072496.98604
Northern Lancaster County Regional Police Department42,131147348.9910137
Northern Regional Police Department41,981111264.49965
Northern York County Regional Police Department93,436309330.73126411
O'Hara Township Police Department10,30430291.14251
Ohio Township Police Department13,71370510.51672
Palmer Township Police Department22,687211930.0718914
Patton Township Police Department15,934140878.601382
Penn Hills Police Department39,3054441,129.65829583
Penn Township Police Department, York County18,684128685.1611012
Pennridge Regional Police Department11,29554478.16434
Peters Township Police Department23,32262265.85525
Philadelphia Police Department1,562,37968,0364,354.64,66946,77916,004
Phoenixville Police Department20,735113545.0310010
Pittsburgh Bureau of Police306,7947,2702,369.76905,540959
Plains Township Police Department10,0481691,681.91413421
Plumstead Township Police Department14,45262429.04499
Plymouth Township Police Department, Montgomery County18,7699164,880.44783336
Pocono Mountain Regional Police Department42,762329769.4312899
Pocono Township Police Department10,7441671,554.471554
Pottstown Police Department23,5847213,057.25258184
Pottsville Police Department13,420105782.47961
Reading Police Department99,2991,2761,285.0207864200
Richland Township Police Department, Bucks County14,420127880.7131112
Richland Township Police Department, Cambria County11,9472321,941.9112183
Ridley Township Police Department31,1894361,397.9740425
Robinson Township Police Department, Allegheny County15,7051771,127.0316112
Ross Township Police Department32,1948042,497.41476919
Rostraver Township Police Department11,4613062,669.952965
Scott Township Police Department, Allegheny County17,283104601.76925
Scranton Police Department75,8371,0021,321.3138757100
Shaler Township Police Department26,871141524.7101219
Sharon Police Department12,6491511,193.8379716
Silver Spring Township Police Department21,949209952.2121916
South Abington Township Police Department12,61338301.34340
South Fayette Township Police Department18,64549262.85431
South Park Township Police Department13,70332233.58213
South Whitehall Township Police Department22,0102411,095.01421611
Southern Chester County Regional Police Department15,66126166.03192
Southern Regional York County Police Department13,83085614.67725
Spring Township Police Department, Berks County28,958168580.2131469
Springettsbury Township Police Department27,8915181,857.2104969
Springfield Township Police Department, Delaware County25,2455512,182.6752320
Springfield Township Police Department, Montgomery County21,263114536.149218
St. Marys City Police Department12,273100814.813851
Stroud Area Regional Police Department34,7315501,583.65147022
Susquehanna Regional Police Department15,09538251.73332
Susquehanna Township Police Department, Dauphin County28,593278972.33921027
Swatara Township Police Department29,6876342,135.63756332
Towamencin Township Police Department18,117111612.759610
Tredyffrin Township Police Department32,112142442.2161233
Upper Allen Township Police Department24,78682330.811701
Upper Chichester Township Police Department17,0342291,344.41617835
Upper Darby Township Police Department86,1602,7593,202.2762,448233
Upper Dublin Township Police Department27,692140505.61011317
Upper Gwynedd Township Police Department17,49276434.58635
Upper Macungie Township Police Department30,034117389.612996
Upper Merion Township Police Department37,1499592,581.51989247
Upper Moreland Township Police Department26,2923971,510.01536217
Upper Providence Township Police Department, Delaware County10,95514127.81112
Upper Providence Township Police Department, Montgomery County25,340198781.441877
Upper Saucon Township Police Department18,56160323.33552
Upper Southampton Township Police Department15,14345297.24338
Upper St. Clair Township Police Department20,4932401,171.122362
Upper Uwchlan Township Police Department13,95521150.51200
Uwchlan Township Police Department19,93585426.45781
Warminster Township Police Department33,452230687.6102109
Warrington Township Police Department26,473152574.251434
Warwick Township Police Department, Bucks County14,80051344.62481
Washington Township Police Department, Franklin County15,5501731,112.5121556
Waynesboro Police Department11,119104935.314798
West Brandywine Township Police Department11,92628234.84194
West Chester Police Department23,951231964.51719419
West Earl Township Police Department12,51838303.62351
West Goshen Township Police Department24,4202781,138.4172556
West Hempfield Township Police Department20,243118582.971056
West Hills Regional Police Department14,74176515.685810
West Lampeter Township Police Department17,34074426.87661
West Manheim Township Police Department11,43174647.43710
West Mifflin Police Department18,7383882,070.73033027
West Norriton Township Police Department16,4692151,305.51417625
West Whiteland Township Police Department21,1993021,424.692849
Western Lebanon County Regional Police Department12,80193726.57832
Westtown-East Goshen Regional Police Department29,951137457.4121167
Whitehall Police Department14,59035239.94274
Whitehall Township Police Department29,7825611,883.73450720
Whitemarsh Township Police Department20,273118582.159518
Whitpain Township Police Department20,70175362.38643
Wilkes-Barre Police Department44,7586861,532.77156447
Wilkinsburg Police Department13,6712491,821.43315457
Williamsport Police Department27,5993731,351.52529451
Wyomissing Police Department11,3391661,464.031567
Yeadon Police Department12,5002331,864.01516553
York County Regional Police Department86,205393455.93034613
York Police Department45,3566521,437.57050476

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.