Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Rhode Island: property crime by local agency, 2025

28 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Barrington Police Department16,96776447.96653
Bristol Police Department21,87454246.92502
Central Falls Police Department23,119182787.22511046
Coventry Police Department36,111309855.72824932
Cranston Police Department84,734754889.87759868
Cumberland Police Department37,735154408.12211117
East Greenwich Police Department14,86361410.44516
Glocester Police Department10,63211103.50110
Johnston Police Department30,522251822.44017334
Lincoln Police Department23,7272491,049.41020730
Middletown Police Department16,474107649.578713
Narragansett Police Department14,36054376.05463
Newport Police Department24,2873231,329.94626410
North Kingstown Police Department27,950163583.21213710
North Providence Police Department34,901222636.13015734
North Smithfield Police Department12,9571361,049.661219
Pawtucket Police Department77,2529581,240.1113674162
Portsmouth Police Department17,25354313.05444
Providence Police Department195,3763,0781,575.42082,517344
Scituate Police Department10,81612110.9525
Smithfield Police Department22,605181800.761704
South Kingstown Police Department32,084120374.023942
Tiverton Police Department15,81494594.413736
Warren Police Department11,06565587.410487
Warwick Police Department83,590761910.45664748
West Warwick Police Department31,358144459.2278925
Westerly Police Department23,242139598.1101209
Woonsocket Police Department44,7796631,480.67850969

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.