Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

South Carolina: property crime by local agency, 2025

77 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Abbeville County Sheriff's Office16,681139833.3685812
Aiken County Sheriff's Office113,8121,7331,522.73661,102253
Aiken Police Department32,8301,1173,402.48097560
Anderson County Sheriff's Office174,9152,7891,594.54722,070234
Anderson Police Department31,3191,2964,138.11091,12161
Barnwell County Sheriff's Office11,1181121,007.4316413
Beaufort County Sheriff's Office135,0711,165862.5130919107
Beaufort Police Department14,5212992,059.1172739
Berkeley County Sheriff's Office155,4021,8181,169.93641,233210
Bluffton Police Department38,446272707.54120328
Cayce Police Department13,6173552,607.04927227
Charleston County Sheriff's Office89,066775870.1141513118
Charleston Police Department159,3602,5711,613.31722,161228
Cherokee County Sheriff's Office43,6675791,325.9136332105
Chester County Sheriff's Office24,201180743.82912427
Chesterfield County Sheriff's Office35,1535411,539.09835980
Clarendon County Sheriff's Office26,4854821,819.911532145
Clemson Police Department18,8322591,375.32918248
Colleton County Sheriff's Office32,1594361,355.88924795
Columbia Police Department147,0214,6413,156.75983,541484
Conway Police Department30,9005381,741.14845532
Darlington County Sheriff's Office47,6871,0682,239.6230671156
Dillon County Sheriff's Office19,2393261,694.57620446
Dorchester County Sheriff's Office97,6071,1211,148.5235774106
Fairfield County Sheriff's Office16,7382471,475.73914758
Florence County Sheriff's Office83,9711,8862,246.03421,292228
Florence Police Department41,1331,9034,626.51361,607150
Forest Acres Police Department10,3933503,367.73229815
Fort Mill Police Department39,692207521.5211797
Gaffney Police Department12,4993602,880.29824116
Georgetown County Sheriff's Office55,129543985.08336889
Goose Creek Police Department51,4336211,207.47547469
Greenville County Sheriff's Office390,8704,7821,223.48123,573372
Greenville Police Department75,1272,1532,865.81691,823150
Greenwood County Sheriff's Office43,7054521,034.26436916
Greenwood Police Department22,6957713,397.210964316
Greer Police Department49,3945491,111.58041948
Hanahan Police Department22,351167747.21712921
Hardeeville Police Department16,0401751,091.0281416
Horry County Police Department326,2623,9801,219.94793,037444
Irmo Police Department12,2401821,486.92714213
Jasper County Sheriff's Office17,8283221,806.15922039
Kershaw County Sheriff's Office62,4429891,583.9247632102
Lancaster County Sheriff's Office106,128967911.218468984
Laurens County Sheriff's Office50,2775941,181.512438287
Lee County Sheriff's Office12,9612762,129.52719254
Lexington County Sheriff's Office238,7553,2611,365.86812,159398
Lexington Police Department25,7993051,182.21827116
Marion County Sheriff's Office18,0233892,158.411922446
Marlboro County Sheriff's Office15,2303992,619.88626148
Mauldin Police Department31,1353561,143.43229824
Moncks Corner Police Department19,8582631,324.44519719
Mount Pleasant Police Department96,7279961,029.78284166
Myrtle Beach Police Department41,7642,2525,392.21251,976145
Newberry County Sheriff's Office25,944180693.83812913
Newberry Police Department10,9192842,601.03423514
North Augusta Police Department26,8954151,543.03634829
North Charleston Police Department128,7514,4513,457.13973,622418
North Myrtle Beach Police Department21,2958223,860.14872250
Oconee County Sheriff's Office66,8469281,388.315966196
Orangeburg County Sheriff's Office63,5231,4482,279.52631,050129
Orangeburg Police Department13,4315724,258.811342533
Pickens County Sheriff's Office81,124629775.412441584
Port Royal Police Department17,0302281,338.82219115
Richland County Sheriff's Office269,1734,8371,797.07293,482603
Rock Hill Police Department76,0871,6732,198.81651,339164
Saluda County Sheriff's Office15,43796621.9186611
Simpsonville Police Department29,3316142,093.33953639
Summerville Police Department53,0511,0181,918.97288557
Sumter County Sheriff's Office61,7461,1181,810.6216706186
Sumter Police Department42,8381,1732,738.2139897135
Tega Cay Police Department14,67190613.51863
Union County Sheriff's Office17,8114202,358.16429853
West Columbia Police Department18,6527524,031.74267234
Williamsburg County Sheriff's Office25,2884061,605.58522394
York County Sheriff's Office159,5401,535962.12171,158147
York Police Department10,1813083,025.24824317

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.