Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

South Dakota: property crime by local agency, 2025

19 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Aberdeen Police Department27,7913671,320.64827741
Box Elder Police Department14,4291991,379.22313343
Brandon Police Department10,78636333.85292
Brookings County Sheriff's Office12,04928232.42242
Brookings Police Department24,860216868.9151937
Huron Police Department14,5792011,378.71316820
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office21,181154727.1281188
Meade County Sheriff's Office15,60279506.3115711
Minnehaha County Sheriff's Office29,036123423.6268013
Mitchell Police Department15,6082741,755.52023420
Pennington County Sheriff's Office27,355208760.43613732
Pierre Police Department13,7192421,764.02620412
Rapid City Police Department81,1852,9673,654.63022,403247
Sioux Falls Police Department213,4494,6912,197.74753,622572
Spearfish Police Department14,2292771,946.78318410
Union County Sheriff's Office10,28427262.50234
Vermillion Police Department11,9161361,141.3811612
Watertown Police Department23,699174734.21314615
Yankton Police Department15,7322291,455.6720913

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.