Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Tennessee: property crime by local agency, 2025

119 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Alcoa Police Department14,3451751,219.91413823
Athens Police Department15,3004262,784.35035719
Atoka Police Department10,77045417.85337
Bartlett Police Department56,4716661,179.46451686
Bedford County Sheriff's Office28,265151534.21611222
Benton County Sheriff's Office12,07768563.114466
Bledsoe County Sheriff's Office13,88244317.08279
Brentwood Police Department45,545288632.32824812
Bristol Police Department28,0415381,918.68440544
Carter County Sheriff's Office41,933323770.37221139
Chattanooga Police Department193,8816,4253,313.96884,889834
Cheatham County Sheriff's Office28,623190663.83312829
Chester County Sheriff's Office11,45651445.26405
Claiborne County Sheriff's Office28,140120426.4237817
Clarksville Police Department190,5322,4561,289.01991,934314
Clinton Police Department10,5591741,647.981587
Cocke County Sheriff's Office31,060285917.64816363
Coffee County Sheriff's Office28,645269939.14319234
Collegedale Police Department11,60997835.67873
Collierville Police Department52,1075291,015.24043751
Columbia Police Department50,6847591,497.59657781
Cookeville Police Department37,6645611,489.54546648
Crossville Police Department12,9672922,251.97419719
Cumberland County Sheriff's Office53,836294546.18417533
DeKalb County Sheriff's Office15,55148308.782810
Dickson County Sheriff's Office34,978182520.34210829
Dickson Police Department17,0873381,978.11729127
Dyersburg Police Department15,8656434,052.910349143
East Ridge Police Department21,9112981,360.03722632
Elizabethton Police Department14,4463142,173.63625717
Fairview Police Department10,80767620.09544
Fayette County Sheriff's Office25,217101400.5226514
Fentress County Sheriff's Office18,450120650.4386913
Franklin Police Department90,436627693.33255441
Gallatin Police Department54,602239437.71920416
Germantown Police Department39,8494921,234.73042732
Gibson County Sheriff's Office20,16096476.2116023
Giles County Sheriff's Office20,485125610.2327517
Goodlettsville Police Department17,3422041,176.33812640
Grainger County Sheriff's Office18,81180425.3115414
Greene County Sheriff's Office51,718466901.012529047
Greeneville Police Department16,0992251,397.61519911
Grundy County Sheriff's Office11,985108901.1184633
Hamblen County Sheriff's Office34,963204583.54413026
Hamilton County Sheriff's Office127,498563441.610639159
Hardeman County Sheriff's Office14,502120827.5376319
Hardin County Sheriff's Office19,719158801.3339627
Hartsville/Trousdale County Sheriff's Office12,31096779.910778
Henderson County Sheriff's Office19,68295482.7295313
Hendersonville Police Department64,413400621.03434223
Henry County Sheriff's Office21,295115540.026836
Humphreys County Sheriff's Office11,67872616.5124713
Jackson County Sheriff's Office11,61535301.37243
Jackson Police Department69,5831,8402,644.32301,456147
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office43,241275636.05118440
Johnson City Police Department74,2801,5882,137.91411,34592
Johnson County Sheriff's Office16,155103637.6146325
Kingsport Police Department57,5161,2792,223.71331,016124
Knox County Sheriff's Office313,4812,259720.62451,650354
Knoxville Police Department200,6454,7332,358.96613,497572
La Vergne Police Department42,1414721,120.05533778
Lauderdale County Sheriff's Office14,380106737.1345614
Lawrence County Sheriff's Office31,649141445.5287338
Lawrenceburg Police Department12,2341381,128.0438015
Lebanon Police Department55,250393711.33332337
Lenoir City Police Department12,5781511,200.5151279
Lewisburg Police Department13,7712001,452.3301637
Macon County Sheriff's Office20,50358282.9153110
Madison County Sheriff's Office31,247208665.73313936
Manchester Police Department13,8072862,071.42924412
Marshall County Sheriff's Office21,49782381.4224810
Martin Police Department11,0301301,178.6358510
Maryville Police Department32,465230708.5192065
Maury County Sheriff's Office39,922227568.64415627
McMinnville Police Department14,0892411,710.62120016
McNairy County Sheriff's Office19,550135690.5337524
Memphis Police Department606,62930,5095,029.34,34520,3505,469
Metropolitan Nashville Police Department718,49927,8273,872.92,75220,9874,028
Millington Police Department11,7303703,154.32529846
Monroe County Sheriff's Office35,238324919.57919642
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office62,389326522.54923637
Morristown Police Department33,6567122,115.56360241
Mount Juliet Police Department45,237324716.2928926
Murfreesboro Police Department172,2482,6801,555.92272,225219
Nolensville Police Department16,28328172.03232
Oak Ridge Police Department34,7164151,195.46232131
Oakland Police Department11,24968604.52596
Paris Police Department10,5751381,305.0111233
Polk County Sheriff's Office17,114137800.5357527
Putnam County Sheriff's Office39,447204517.14113230
Red Bank Police Department12,1101361,123.01410319
Rhea County Sheriff's Office23,758111467.2227315
Roane County Sheriff's Office34,048118346.6246628
Robertson County Sheriff's Office35,896124345.4218122
Rutherford County Sheriff's Office108,849375344.56724859
Sequatchie County Sheriff's Office11,99465541.9113418
Sevier County Sheriff's Office71,795417580.87729046
Sevierville Police Department18,1755553,053.63249824
Shelby County Sheriff's Office140,0491,8641,331.02851,121443
Shelbyville Police Department26,3573661,388.64927638
Smyrna Police Department62,1331,1861,908.884972124
Soddy-Daisy Police Department13,5261761,301.2251463
Spring Hill Police Department61,615276447.92623614
Springfield Police Department20,109195969.71015530
Stewart County Sheriff's Office12,31672584.6253510
Sullivan County Sheriff's Office78,652545692.97938474
Sumner County Sheriff's Office59,966187311.84311726
Tipton County Sheriff's Office31,926188588.92213626
Tullahoma Police Department21,1973061,443.63724619
Union City Police Department10,8062312,137.72219116
Union County Sheriff's Office16,50797587.6235319
Warren County Sheriff's Office30,247165545.53010728
Washington County Sheriff's Office62,470337539.57721442
Wayne County Sheriff's Office10,70631289.64215
Weakley County Sheriff's Office14,83662417.925298
White House Police Department17,430135774.5141129
Williamson County Sheriff's Office71,034188264.72014719
Wilson County Sheriff's Office73,791272368.67815635
Winchester Police Department10,4741621,546.7111427

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.