Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Texas: property crime by local agency, 2025

357 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Abilene Police Department131,8542,1861,657.94191,608152
Addison Police Department17,2917024,059.944554103
Alamo Police Department20,9606142,929.44851550
Alice Police Department17,5303882,213.39225831
Allen Police Department115,905822709.25772341
Alton Police Department24,213163673.22611323
Alvin Police Department30,5933671,199.63230232
Amarillo Police Department204,5284,9512,420.76663,759480
Andrews Police Department13,721109794.489011
Angelina County Sheriff's Office45,742406887.611922558
Angleton Police Department21,386180841.74012119
Anna Police Department37,165238640.44517318
Arlington Police Department406,0358,0971,994.28176,344921
Atascosa County Sheriff's Office30,0684461,483.38027689
Athens Police Department13,7551431,039.61811113
Aubrey Police Department10,0431711,702.7261369
Austin County Sheriff's Office18,88099524.4106524
Austin Police Department1,000,63931,0313,101.14,40022,1904,332
Azle Police Department15,4802291,479.32119513
Balch Springs Police Department27,2147312,686.1149407175
Bandera County Sheriff's Office22,308108484.1325818
Bastrop County Sheriff's Office89,739734817.9116459152
Bastrop Police Department13,5833882,856.52134621
Bay City Police Department17,3302961,708.03524813
Baytown Police Department86,1492,0432,371.52751,468300
Beaumont Police Department112,4043,3342,966.17452,357222
Bedford Police Department48,4608251,702.441680102
Bee County Sheriff's Office18,08292508.8265411
Beeville Police Department13,0602161,653.95614018
Bell County Sheriff's Office58,744449764.38830544
Bellaire Police Department17,5034562,605.34737633
Bellmead Police Department10,6322982,802.92324926
Benbrook Police Department24,5553711,510.93531024
Bexar County Sheriff's Office429,1595,3961,257.31,2003,1191,063
Big Spring Police Department21,7345322,447.87541641
Boerne Police Department24,044240998.28613816
Bonham Police Department11,31092813.4126911
Borger Police Department11,7401751,490.64212310
Bosque County Sheriff's Office12,86150388.812334
Bowie County Sheriff's Office36,983308832.88518633
Brazoria County Sheriff's Office143,1801,149802.5218820109
Brazos County Sheriff's Office29,156146500.82310319
Brenham Police Department20,3683561,747.83230813
Brown County Sheriff's Office15,1271551,024.74110014
Brownsville Police Department193,3212,9551,528.52812,251407
Brownwood Police Department18,7604392,340.16235916
Bryan Police Department93,4341,0571,131.313784970
Buda Police Department16,3002591,589.01722319
Burleson County Sheriff's Office14,20744309.727123
Burleson Police Department58,540435743.14036727
Burnet County Sheriff's Office29,624124418.6268117
Caldwell County Sheriff's Office28,551133465.8347029
Callahan County Sheriff's Office10,66657534.419289
Cameron County Sheriff's Office95,770818854.1144457204
Canyon Police Department16,86578462.57674
Carrollton Police Department135,9081,3651,004.4220976163
Cass County Sheriff's Office18,38398533.135557
Cedar Hill Police Department49,7238541,717.565676113
Cedar Park Police Department78,4699601,223.49081256
Celina Police Department53,580243453.5691667
Chambers County Sheriff's Office42,4915021,181.46836371
Cherokee County Sheriff's Office31,672199628.33114323
Cibolo Police Department39,183214546.21517125
Cleburne Police Department40,015351877.24527530
Cleveland Police Department10,4122011,930.52215324
Clute Police Department10,9611771,614.8689613
College Station Police Department129,9021,122863.714489583
Colleyville Police Department26,001127488.4191034
Collin County Sheriff's Office95,732488509.85536964
Colorado County Sheriff's Office11,82372609.0153818
Comal County Sheriff's Office99,619598600.318933771
Conroe Police Department121,3021,7731,461.61381,457175
Converse Police Department32,3524341,341.56532839
Cooke County Sheriff's Office24,953114456.9197124
Coppell Police Department41,505371893.93031823
Copperas Cove Police Department40,3864731,171.28333752
Corinth Police Department24,895148594.5409315
Corpus Christi Police Department317,0778,8342,786.11,6126,279872
Corsicana Police Department25,7055322,069.67541141
Coryell County Sheriff's Office31,08242135.18304
Crowley Police Department21,0572351,116.02618325
Dallas Police Department1,331,21740,9703,077.65,64824,00511,165
Dayton Police Department10,1061521,504.12610817
DeSoto Police Department56,8518991,581.3114604178
Deer Park Police Department34,5323551,028.03828433
Del Rio Police Department34,668342986.58124613
Denison Police Department26,950201745.83011457
Denton County Sheriff's Office159,476392245.87127348
Denton Police Department172,8822,9991,734.72762,430289
Dewitt County Sheriff's Office10,01141409.522124
Dickinson Police Department22,061190861.23512925
Donna Police Department16,8937594,493.05862473
Dumas Police Department14,9381701,138.061586
Duncanville Police Department38,8587932,040.8164450177
Eagle Pass Police Department28,9244421,528.16733242
Ector County Sheriff's Office53,8291,1802,192.1212734226
Edinburg Police Department110,8221,6501,488.91321,377138
El Campo Police Department12,1361991,639.72316412
El Paso County Sheriff's Office111,217904812.8141585170
El Paso Police Department682,3109,1551,341.87736,4991,805
Elgin Police Department13,2071491,128.2449212
Ellis County Sheriff's Office72,291309427.44420362
Ennis Police Department26,042202775.74713420
Erath County Sheriff's Office18,87969365.514469
Euless Police Department59,7461,0461,750.77688486
Fair Oaks Ranch Police Department12,24764522.6243010
Fairview Police Department11,05078705.93714
Falls County Sheriff's Office10,24029283.28147
Fannin County Sheriff's Office21,256124583.4247523
Farmers Branch Police Department37,6097642,031.497539128
Fate Police Department30,35892303.1136712
Fayette County Sheriff's Office16,80150297.610328
Flower Mound Police Department80,891462571.12441126
Forest Hill Police Department14,4101841,276.94410040
Forney Police Department43,493247567.94315351
Fort Bend County Sheriff's Office637,4444,850760.97333,719398
Fort Worth Police Department1,030,41022,8982,222.22,89616,2923,618
Fredericksburg Police Department11,95774618.94628
Freeport Police Department10,6231361,280.2161200
Freestone County Sheriff's Office13,13363479.724345
Friendswood Police Department41,358213515.02017022
Frisco Police Department244,1031,929790.21271,688109
Fulshear Police Department26,37359223.710490
Gainesville Police Department18,5242181,176.92817316
Galena Park Police Department10,37798944.477713
Galveston County Sheriff's Office37,2283871,039.58822471
Galveston Police Department53,5101,2142,268.7124958130
Garland Police Department251,3324,2031,672.35543,016628
Gatesville Police Department16,456112680.614879
Georgetown Police Department111,743883790.213765984
Gillespie County Sheriff's Office16,44328170.37201
Glenn Heights Police Department20,789154740.81311427
Granbury Police Department13,4554743,522.9214449
Grand Prairie Police Department210,1472,7951,330.02502,136403
Grapevine Police Department51,4608561,663.460671125
Grayson County Sheriff's Office44,597173387.9441198
Greenville Police Department36,0664421,225.53935744
Gregg County Sheriff's Office23,743210884.56310344
Grimes County Sheriff's Office24,290161662.8488623
Groves Police Department16,7602201,312.66014812
Haltom City Police Department45,7331,0692,337.5114772180
Hardin County Sheriff's Office33,911157463.0358729
Harker Heights Police Department35,7904471,249.039260148
Harlingen Police Department72,2821,6622,299.32041,312134
Harris County Sheriff's Office2,178,10429,6771,362.54,84020,2734,550
Harrison County Sheriff's Office37,784251664.35615539
Hays County Sheriff's Office138,997833599.3142579110
Heath Police Department11,98441342.112290
Helotes Police Department10,52170665.315505
Henderson County Sheriff's Office49,727390784.312718575
Henderson Police Department13,5402962,186.15522615
Hewitt Police Department16,923153904.12411316
Hidalgo County Sheriff's Office260,3302,066793.64061,279373
Hidalgo Police Department15,4681601,034.41412620
Highland Village Police Department16,184114704.491013
Hill County Sheriff's Office24,652208843.73615115
Hood County Sheriff's Office55,809234419.32618721
Horizon City Police Department25,372132520.3511116
Houston County Sheriff's Office14,24881568.5194912
Houston Police Department2,413,55992,6163,837.311,76868,04712,609
Humble Police Department16,5211,4728,909.91181,211141
Hunt County Sheriff's Office57,031404708.411221279
Huntsville Police Department50,4577001,387.39356341
Hurst Police Department39,2997061,796.56457467
Hutto Police Department47,401321677.24425819
Iowa Colony Police Department13,646100732.844479
Irving Police Department258,2204,5351,756.36513,176700
Jasper County Sheriff's Office23,078142615.3477420
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office35,787214598.04614027
Jim Wells County Sheriff's Office16,858142842.3695615
Johnson County Sheriff's Office85,507477557.812225494
Katy Police Department29,2598682,966.613766466
Kaufman County Sheriff's Office117,526325276.57220448
Kaufman Police Department10,49798933.611816
Keller Police Department46,881250533.32221018
Kendall County Sheriff's Office26,673107401.2197711
Kennedale Police Department11,434100874.6226016
Kerr County Sheriff's Office26,773152567.72611113
Kerrville Police Department25,345176694.42314210
Kilgore Police Department13,6372331,708.64117516
Killeen Police Department162,3822,6681,643.05071,730421
Kingsville Police Department24,7763201,291.6552538
Kyle Police Department71,858575800.28343160
La Marque Police Department20,6534091,980.37930225
La Porte Police Department38,764378975.14127957
Lago Vista Police Department10,53142398.86350
Lake Jackson Police Department28,1613991,416.93832338
Lakeway Police Department19,009158831.2201299
Lamar County Sheriff's Office22,573136602.5279313
Lampasas County Sheriff's Office12,60164507.918397
Lancaster Police Department40,6408522,096.5127541182
Laredo Police Department262,7233,0421,157.93882,290328
Lavaca County Sheriff's Office10,96637337.44291
League City Police Department119,4271,2821,073.51181,029133
Leander Police Department95,840451470.610631826
Lee County Sheriff's Office11,86240337.212253
Leon County Sheriff's Office13,24091687.324607
Leon Valley Police Department11,3935745,038.23943896
Lewisville Police Department138,4881,8821,359.01951,405279
Liberty County Sheriff's Office89,621787878.1218350191
Limestone County Sheriff's Office10,8611101,012.841636
Little Elm Police Department65,337223341.32117526
Live Oak Police Department16,3195043,088.42042460
Llano County Sheriff's Office14,65891620.819639
Lockhart Police Department17,959144801.8361008
Longview Police Department84,1501,7932,130.72021,445145
Lubbock County Sheriff's Office32,3053431,061.86318887
Lubbock Police Department275,7136,8642,489.51,2614,982591
Lufkin Police Department34,4677202,089.09556751
Lumberton Police Department14,41797672.816756
Manor Police Department23,9812541,059.23219427
Mansfield Police Department82,9379881,191.37882976
Manvel Police Department22,652184812.3611166
Marble Falls Police Department10,1451841,813.7311466
Marshall Police Department24,4994021,640.96628055
Matagorda County Sheriff's Office14,567144988.5339317
Maverick County Sheriff's Office29,900291973.210716516
McAllen Police Department150,4222,1391,422.0782,01643
McKinney Police Department235,7311,603680.01881,289118
McLennan County Sheriff's Office48,675345708.88521243
Medina County Sheriff's Office35,891183509.9358956
Melissa Police Department30,479132433.1149721
Memorial Villages Police Department11,57053458.114327
Mercedes Police Department17,8693251,818.82028618
Mesquite Police Department150,1933,3512,231.13712,426545
Midland County Sheriff's Office35,4597482,109.5123476149
Midland Police Department146,4442,3881,630.73671,726288
Midlothian Police Department46,551404867.92333941
Milam County Sheriff's Office13,28879594.528419
Mineral Wells Police Department15,9114092,570.58628241
Mission Police Department89,2651,0391,164.05295927
Missouri City Police Department79,654779978.09459986
Mont Belvieu Police Department10,9241311,199.2169421
Montague County Sheriff's Office11,81480677.234406
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office622,7894,744761.78393,405496
Mount Pleasant Police Department16,2673482,139.33529218
Murphy Police Department21,116117554.181018
Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office32,441193594.94612518
Nacogdoches Police Department32,4485431,673.47744422
Navarro County Sheriff's Office26,780151563.9398626
Nederland Police Department18,0111981,099.33314223
New Braunfels Police Department123,6681,4341,159.61181,209103
Newton County Sheriff's Office10,24588859.0293623
North Richland Hills Police Department71,7251,2691,769.31381,025104
Northlake Police Department12,7321391,091.7179725
Nueces County Sheriff's Office17,154124722.9287816
Odessa Police Department121,0091,4031,159.4272875256
Orange County Sheriff's Office41,239244591.76612648
Orange Police Department19,278185959.64711422
Palestine Police Department19,8443161,592.44724522
Palmview Police Department16,0781861,156.93912522
Palo Pinto County Sheriff's Office14,841110741.2385418
Pampa Police Department16,3992201,341.54915416
Panola County Sheriff's Office16,190111685.6326412
Paris Police Department25,1725082,018.16440735
Parker County Sheriff's Office121,108849701.018660954
Pasadena Police Department149,1682,6511,777.23471,873427
Pearland Police Department130,5391,4831,136.11391,232112
Pflugerville Police Department67,1591,0721,596.210887786
Pharr Police Department81,4708851,086.312469762
Plainview Police Department19,2593641,890.08025329
Plano Police Department295,0303,5231,194.13572,936221
Pleasanton Police Department11,5981401,207.11311611
Polk County Sheriff's Office44,665430962.715721953
Port Arthur Police Department55,7477431,332.822345761
Port Neches Police Department13,716120874.9267617
Portland Police Department20,806194932.4816422
Potter County Sheriff's Office15,311116757.621896
Princeton Police Department26,983220815.36413024
Prosper Police Department48,795327670.22328420
Rains County Sheriff's Office10,30029281.612142
Randall County Sheriff's Office28,822151523.9427729
Raymondville Police Department10,0801591,577.42911112
Red Oak Police Department20,8632731,308.53020241
Richardson Police Department117,9151,7661,497.72061,393160
Richmond Police Department13,7651491,082.52510915
Rio Grande City Police Department15,5732621,682.44319817
Roanoke Police Department11,20598874.668111
Robinson Police Department13,120100762.2137215
Robstown Police Department10,4452232,135.01248213
Rockport Police Department11,3092011,777.33814616
Rockwall County Sheriff's Office15,88268428.235112
Rockwall Police Department55,1085601,016.23150029
Roma Police Department11,660106909.168315
Rosenberg Police Department43,6575791,326.25943981
Round Rock Police Department139,3312,0181,448.31661,722124
Rowlett Police Department69,5028111,166.96969743
Royse City Police Department31,093189607.93114313
Rusk County Sheriff's Office31,645214676.35813420
Sachse Police Department34,679196565.21916611
Saginaw Police Department26,6732801,049.82521242
San Angelo Police Department100,1842,1912,187.03431,726120
San Antonio Police Department1,549,30660,7033,918.17,28343,7449,528
San Benito Police Department24,6806142,487.87548354
San Jacinto County Sheriff's Office27,715217783.07312814
San Juan Police Department37,8524201,109.64234135
San Marcos Police Department75,9241,4731,940.11621,131178
Sanger Police Department10,47179754.5254410
Santa Fe Police Department13,22779597.314586
Schertz Police Department45,017378839.74025579
Seabrook Police Department14,0751721,222.03610628
Seagoville Police Department20,5272981,451.75617863
Seguin Police Department41,5466371,533.28353023
Selma Police Department12,0212452,038.1721325
Sherman Police Department51,9428501,636.423954465
Smith County Sheriff's Office112,051689614.914744695
Snyder Police Department11,09099892.7265418
Socorro Police Department39,719283712.52518964
Somervell County Sheriff's Office10,29240388.717212
South Houston Police Department16,1443272,025.53921375
Southlake Police Department31,561202640.0131818
Stafford Police Department17,5384572,605.83836851
Starr County Sheriff's Office38,019210552.45910839
Stephenville Police Department22,414172767.41614511
Sugar Land Police Department109,6061,3391,221.6971,17368
Sulphur Springs Police Department17,132155904.71013015
Sweetwater Police Department10,0951291,277.958700
Tarrant County Sheriff's Office51,1205801,134.6154310114
Taylor County Sheriff's Office19,81798494.531607
Taylor Police Department18,2502711,484.94820419
Terrell Police Department24,4803061,250.04324617
Texarkana Police Department35,9071,0182,835.113681169
Texas City Police Department59,3657641,287.012456475
The Colony Police Department46,1836001,299.23952731
Titus County Sheriff's Office15,21279519.3194711
Tom Green County Sheriff's Office19,393126649.7258020
Tomball Police Department15,9553121,955.53124437
Travis County Sheriff's Office288,0033,7191,291.37932,263645
Trophy Club Police Department13,69740292.011244
Tyler County Sheriff's Office18,31189486.0343817
Tyler Police Department113,7592,0491,801.21881,724134
Universal City Police Department20,3984162,039.46730445
University Park Police Department25,2623741,480.52629553
Upshur County Sheriff's Office33,251193580.46510223
Val Verde County Sheriff's Office13,22965491.321394
Van Zandt County Sheriff's Office49,224162329.1609012
Victoria County Sheriff's Office25,581155605.9597719
Victoria Police Department66,1421,2281,856.621095559
Waco Police Department148,1652,6661,799.34211,974259
Walker County Sheriff's Office34,801185531.64512217
Waller County Sheriff's Office35,6374281,201.010125968
Washington County Sheriff's Office17,80282460.610626
Watauga Police Department23,003221960.73717212
Waxahachie Police Department50,5455171,022.97639345
Weatherford Police Department41,7795441,302.16044339
Webster Police Department12,5745264,183.26039868
Weslaco Police Department44,7141,1962,674.8931,03960
West University Place Police Department15,1841611,060.3171359
Wharton County Sheriff's Office21,054132627.0337919
White Settlement Police Department18,0573051,689.15221636
Whitehouse Police Department10,18646451.68344
Wichita Falls Police Department102,3452,2432,191.63691,668205
Williamson County Sheriff's Office194,5321,476758.73131,042121
Wilson County Sheriff's Office43,804205468.06511623
Wise County Sheriff's Office61,863292472.06717648
Wood County Sheriff's Office38,512125324.6445425
Wylie Police Department64,291388603.54732713

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.