Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Utah: property crime by local agency, 2025

70 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
American Fork/Cedar Hills Police Department53,4007541,412.03469624
Bluffdale Police Department19,947143716.91310623
Bountiful Police Department44,841428954.53236729
Box Elder County Sheriff's Office18,442101547.7107911
Brigham City Police Department20,482136664.0101174
Cache County Sheriff's Office56,670163287.61214110
Centerville Police Department16,481150910.12311710
Clearfield Police Department35,540315886.33724130
Clinton Police Department23,795152638.8201247
Cottonwood Heights Police Department32,1735001,554.12744033
Davis County Sheriff's Office27,005179662.8281419
Draper Police Department49,9775331,066.55941648
Duchesne County Sheriff's Office13,429129960.6141027
Emery County Sheriff's Office10,17589874.7106910
Farmington Police Department26,581240902.93119116
Grantsville Police Department16,52058351.16520
Heber Police Department19,582163832.41013419
Herriman Police Department63,991323504.82127919
Hurricane Police Department26,044215825.52217317
Iron County Sheriff's Office12,85967521.0183910
Kaysville Police Department33,306191573.5371459
Layton Police Department84,9361,1481,351.6821,00559
Lehi Police Department98,138408415.73832939
Lindon Police Department12,1562011,653.5101829
Logan Police Department57,792534924.06444524
Mapleton Police Department15,79361386.27437
Millard County Sheriff's Office13,616107785.815857
Murray Police Department50,8951,4372,823.51371,140138
North Ogden Police Department23,398101431.723762
North Park Police Department17,82189499.47802
North Salt Lake Police Department23,721201847.43614124
Ogden Police Department89,0011,4481,626.91441,169122
Orem Police Department96,2091,1961,243.1761,02985
Payson Police Department25,583141551.1101291
Pleasant Grove Police Department38,228225588.62518019
Pleasant View Police Department11,40145394.715282
Provo Police Department115,5761,2931,118.71031,11076
Riverton Police Department47,038337716.43028224
Roy Police Department38,569296767.54121142
Salt Lake City Police Department222,30410,6074,771.41,0478,718786
San Juan County Sheriff's Office11,35218158.65100
Sandy Police Department91,8411,6581,805.31841,369101
Sanpete County Sheriff's Office13,23752392.85425
Santa Clara/Ivins Police Department20,59854262.28442
Santaquin/Genola Police Department21,41638177.46302
Saratoga Springs Police Department63,550287451.61625118
Sevier County Sheriff's Office10,53327256.33231
Smithfield Police Department15,37317110.64130
South Jordan Police Department88,346834944.06370961
South Ogden Police Department17,8141871,049.71116411
South Salt Lake Police Department26,5271,1384,290.0105905121
Spanish Fork Police Department49,165367746.5183417
Springville Police Department36,202278767.91325510
St. George Police Department109,020905830.19076249
Summit County Sheriff's Office32,587244748.82420810
Syracuse Police Department40,855172421.081549
Taylorsville City Police Department57,1989951,739.66785073
Tooele County Sheriff's Office27,069173639.1814610
Tooele Police Department42,2416501,538.84557619
Uintah County Sheriff's Office25,338114449.9168510
Unified Police Department214,6053,0161,405.43402,334327
Utah County Sheriff's Office91,797197214.61716614
Vernal Police Department10,8572131,961.9151879
Wasatch County Sheriff's Office18,74770373.41662
Washington County Sheriff's Office13,99860428.68466
Washington Police Department37,464301803.44923220
Weber County Sheriff's Office81,452412505.89427735
West Jordan Police Department116,6031,5271,309.61331,232155
West Valley Police Department137,6882,2901,663.22141,759302
Woods Cross Police Department11,4971591,383.01911327

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.