Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Vermont: property crime by local agency, 2025

11 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Bennington Police Department15,0752431,611.9212155
Brattleboro Police Department11,9283062,565.43325810
Burlington Police Department44,3541,8204,103.41321,59779
Colchester Police Department17,8842661,487.4162435
Essex Police Department22,2843291,476.41529221
Hartford Police Department10,6481971,850.11716218
Lamoille County Sheriff's Office14,54128192.62251
Milton Police Department10,81779730.34723
Rutland Police Department15,5124823,107.3224573
South Burlington Police Department22,1061,0424,713.71599035
Williston Police Department10,0753163,136.5123031

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.