Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Virginia: property crime by local agency, 2025

116 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Accomack County Sheriff's Office27,732191688.72914814
Albemarle County Police Department118,8471,3961,174.6571,26073
Alexandria Police Department159,5342,6391,654.21022,344188
Alleghany County Sheriff's Office11,18550447.09383
Amelia County Sheriff's Office13,86876548.08617
Amherst County Sheriff's Office29,686239805.11318937
Appomattox County Sheriff's Office17,20847273.11450
Arlington County Police Department240,7164,1561,726.51783,750221
Augusta County Sheriff's Office79,091597754.812241164
Bedford County Sheriff's Office75,193368489.48323845
Blacksburg Police Department45,631256561.0222229
Botetourt County Sheriff's Office34,343144419.3141217
Bristol Police Department16,1214332,685.92338128
Brunswick County Sheriff's Office14,77990609.0195714
Buchanan County Sheriff's Office17,492141806.1911020
Buckingham County Sheriff's Office17,233121702.189715
Campbell County Sheriff's Office51,028456893.64536445
Caroline County Sheriff's Office32,962198600.7281672
Carroll County Sheriff's Office26,510125471.5141028
Charlotte County Sheriff's Office11,21945401.13393
Charlottesville Police Department44,4781,2502,810.41071,05686
Chesapeake Police Department257,0123,8041,480.12973,250248
Chesterfield County Police Department397,2064,5971,157.33983,724448
Christiansburg Police Department22,4694952,203.02745611
Clarke County Sheriff's Office10,96455501.67452
Colonial Heights Police Department18,8536793,601.52662230
Culpeper County Sheriff's Office35,347104294.297916
Culpeper Police Department21,8023251,490.723149
Danville Police Department41,9591,1262,683.68396171
Dickenson County Sheriff's Office11,98844367.010295
Dinwiddie County Sheriff's Office28,826237822.22519616
Fairfax City Police Department26,9827882,920.51873930
Fairfax County Police Department1,125,19316,2081,440.537014,6821,146
Falls Church Police Department15,1662261,490.2620316
Fauquier County Sheriff's Office65,881196297.51217410
Floyd County Sheriff's Office15,74749311.210327
Fluvanna County Sheriff's Office29,198112383.679410
Franklin County Sheriff's Office51,092248485.42118144
Frederick County Sheriff's Office96,329672697.64957345
Fredericksburg Police Department30,5957692,513.53869532
Front Royal Police Department15,7791861,178.81715414
Gloucester County Sheriff's Office40,627247608.01321914
Goochland County Sheriff's Office29,206149510.21612013
Grayson County Sheriff's Office14,30593650.157016
Greene County Sheriff's Office22,096139629.1151167
Greensville County Sheriff's Office11,11956503.613394
Halifax County Sheriff's Office24,574112455.8287013
Hampton Police Department138,0413,9732,878.11933,278491
Hanover County Sheriff's Office108,941723663.73466819
Harrisonburg Police Department51,1657171,401.35563723
Henrico County Police Department340,5446,1531,806.83225,462349
Henry County Sheriff's Office49,156490996.86738241
Herndon Police Department25,3343351,322.32028232
Hopewell Police Department23,0213251,411.82426235
Isle of Wight County Sheriff's Office29,511131443.9111146
James City County Police Department84,134623740.54354731
King George County Sheriff's Office29,414147499.8221186
King William County Sheriff's Office16,07146286.26382
Lee County Sheriff's Office19,3422241,158.14216417
Leesburg Police Department50,1858091,612.01675736
Loudoun County Sheriff's Office390,0332,128545.6681,812212
Louisa County Sheriff's Office41,125285693.01922838
Lynchburg Police Department80,8461,3491,668.61441,042157
Madison County Sheriff's Office14,38959410.01524
Manassas Park Police Department16,52172435.835514
Manassas Police Department43,9665891,339.73847175
Martinsville Police Department13,9622051,468.33016213
Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office22,078132597.9287925
Middlesex County Sheriff's Office11,065218.1020
Montgomery County Sheriff's Office31,015179577.11214422
Nelson County Sheriff's Office14,306111775.9168111
New Kent County Sheriff's Office28,425123432.791086
Newport News Police Department182,7984,1722,282.33603,382408
Norfolk Police Department230,0687,3423,191.24826,298547
Northumberland County Sheriff's Office12,50071568.09574
Orange County Sheriff's Office32,941109330.95958
Page County Sheriff's Office14,77965439.816407
Patrick County Sheriff's Office17,284122705.9121036
Petersburg Police Department34,3181,0082,937.2107771125
Pittsylvania County Sheriff's Office55,636229411.6571647
Poquoson Police Department12,986118908.721923
Portsmouth Police Department96,3623,1453,263.73092,417410
Powhatan County Sheriff's Office32,984216654.91319013
Prince Edward County Sheriff's Office15,37078507.513604
Prince George County Police Department43,832361823.63629727
Prince William County Police Department492,6156,3161,282.12815,225786
Pulaski County Sheriff's Office22,2002811,265.85220225
Radford Police Department17,622143811.5191147
Richmond Police Department235,9957,9053,349.65306,442889
Roanoke County Police Department89,625874975.25676845
Roanoke Police Department97,6823,4433,524.73212,789315
Rockbridge County Sheriff's Office22,355214957.32017024
Rockingham County Sheriff's Office66,499176264.7311387
Russell County Sheriff's Office22,168145654.1229919
Salem Police Department26,1073101,187.41827219
Scott County Sheriff's Office18,1522361,300.13517915
Shenandoah County Sheriff's Office28,284121427.8121027
Smyth County Sheriff's Office20,29189438.696612
Southampton County Sheriff's Office17,987138767.2710919
Spotsylvania County Sheriff's Office155,427775498.63364595
Stafford County Sheriff's Office172,2851,075624.07393962
Staunton Police Department26,5723601,354.82730218
Suffolk Police Department105,5741,3221,252.2831,13797
Sussex County Sheriff's Office10,77097900.611805
Tazewell County Sheriff's Office23,242221950.92218216
Vienna Police Department16,591148892.081382
Virginia Beach Police Department454,8056,7591,486.12815,986460
Warren County Sheriff's Office27,223245900.01821611
Warrenton Police Department10,26967652.41624
Washington County Sheriff's Office43,6674601,053.45736536
Waynesboro Police Department23,8773691,545.43929134
Westmoreland County Sheriff's Office15,40239253.25277
Williamsburg Police Department16,2161821,122.3616214
Winchester Police Department27,8246122,199.56053216
Wythe County Sheriff's Office18,459101547.214788
York County Sheriff's Office71,8977541,048.74867923

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.