Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Washington: property crime by local agency, 2025

120 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Aberdeen Police Department17,0463872,270.34630238
Adams County Sheriff's Office10,2901051,020.4236319
Airway Heights Police Department12,2613993,254.24332630
Anacortes Police Department18,2662271,242.7331858
Arlington Police Department22,4663951,758.24630345
Asotin County Sheriff's Office14,21568478.420417
Auburn Police Department85,1372,1272,498.32421,426446
Bainbridge Island Police Department24,564159647.31712913
Battle Ground Police Department23,514167710.2141503
Bellevue Police Department155,0433,3922,187.83982,829161
Bellingham Police Department96,9023,1743,275.53942,69180
Benton County Sheriff's Office41,691308738.85420446
Bonney Lake Police Department22,1752921,316.82324325
Bothell Police Department52,714525995.97241141
Bremerton Police Department45,7231,1222,453.9195790115
Burien Police Department52,0621,2932,483.6146792343
Burlington Police Department11,4205054,422.1554445
Camas Police Department27,521218792.14115818
Centralia Police Department19,2314712,449.26937521
Chelan County Sheriff's Office46,198177383.1451239
Cheney Police Department12,5472091,665.74015613
Clallam County Sheriff's Office46,129342741.46025325
Covington Police Department21,7475422,492.37142347
Cowlitz County Sheriff's Office51,343238463.54315538
Des Moines Police Department33,2887482,247.15159596
Douglas County Sheriff's Office31,836156490.0478820
East Wenatchee Police Department14,3822331,620.12219615
Edgewood Police Department13,7791491,081.4309722
Edmonds Police Department42,8808822,056.912271344
Ellensburg Police Department20,8733251,557.0282846
Enumclaw Police Department13,3161681,261.61113917
Everett Police Department113,5472,8492,509.14632,054320
Federal Way Police Department100,0762,6722,670.02511,933472
Ferndale Police Department17,1211801,051.3221507
Fife Police Department11,0824153,744.85627579
Franklin County Sheriff's Office14,323126879.7209015
Gig Harbor Police Department12,7863002,346.32424530
Grandview Police Department11,7632021,717.25113016
Grant County Sheriff's Office48,794443907.98827578
Grays Harbor County Sheriff's Office29,859138462.2516122
Island County Sheriff's Office60,985279457.59216025
Issaquah Police Department39,5568512,151.46473452
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office23,327142608.7497911
Kenmore Police Department24,236150618.92510617
Kennewick Police Department87,4242,3422,678.92621,816257
Kent Police Department136,5912,9082,129.04661,964462
King County Sheriff's Office237,8372,346986.43931,424511
Kirkland Police Department96,2181,1701,216.013096474
Kitsap County Sheriff's Office179,1422,0321,134.33601,440208
Kittitas County Sheriff's Office22,849113494.6287014
Lacey Police Department59,1241,1521,948.415193265
Lake Forest Park Police Department13,1961951,477.71616811
Lake Stevens Police Department41,929275655.92921828
Lakewood Police Department62,4851,7012,722.31781,337173
Lewis County Sheriff's Office53,357310581.08917244
Liberty Lake Police Department13,6761811,323.52214514
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office10,45692879.924605
Longview Police Department38,4011,0712,789.010788869
Lynden Police Department17,0372031,191.5151807
Lynnwood Police Department42,3992,2315,261.91601,936128
Maple Valley Police Department28,6713171,105.64823532
Marysville Police Department77,5791,0381,338.0135786115
Mason County Sheriff's Office59,604463776.813826856
Mercer Island Police Department25,192241956.7441889
Mill Creek Police Department21,0133211,527.64525321
Monroe Police Department19,9052991,502.11525231
Moses Lake Police Department27,3677232,641.912056435
Mount Vernon Police Department35,3525281,493.66443628
Mountlake Terrace Police Department26,2864021,529.37625867
Mukilteo Police Department21,2472521,186.04118823
Newcastle Police Department13,0552071,585.63513537
Oak Harbor Police Department24,049226939.73717017
Olympia Police Department56,4381,4652,595.82001,147107
Pasco Police Department82,7661,3601,643.21811,006165
Pend Oreille County Sheriff's Office12,259112913.6356512
Pierce County Sheriff's Office442,6124,7401,070.97943,202705
Port Angeles Police Department20,1404462,214.58333425
Port Orchard Police Department20,1154492,232.24935741
Port Townsend Police Department10,7721341,244.01510710
Poulsbo Police Department12,7142101,651.73316311
Pullman Police Department33,883266785.13021717
Puyallup Police Department42,4321,1392,684.3148874110
Redmond Police Department84,5641,6251,921.61701,330120
Renton Police Department105,2512,5882,458.92461,680654
Richland Police Department65,2731,3292,036.11681,047114
Ridgefield Police Department16,7551781,062.4361373
Sammamish Police Department66,235236356.33517321
San Juan County Sheriff's Office18,849125663.2201004
Seatac Police Department34,7196701,929.870403191
Seattle Police Department791,50335,3094,461.07,77021,5525,822
Shelton Police Department10,8142442,256.33118329
Shoreline Police Department68,2631,3101,919.0179919203
Skagit County Sheriff's Office54,733500913.512931849
Skamania County Sheriff's Office12,79356437.717327
Snohomish County Sheriff's Office377,0212,364627.05581,426366
Snohomish Police Department10,6272031,910.22715716
Snoqualmie Police Department13,6661561,141.51912511
Spokane County Sheriff's Office179,6461,9581,089.93881,423141
Spokane Police Department230,96210,1464,392.91,2298,032815
Spokane Valley Police Department109,4553,6573,341.15002,843304
Stevens County Sheriff's Office40,116220548.49111118
Sumner Police Department10,9422282,083.75014037
Sunnyside Police Department16,2983752,300.93231329
Tacoma Police Department230,3699,2864,030.91,1966,0901,896
Thurston County Sheriff's Office146,249788538.8204465114
Tukwila Police Department21,6102,1209,810.31041,772241
Tumwater Police Department28,2654211,489.56933020
University Place Police Department35,2255211,479.17239157
Vancouver Police Department200,9685,8082,890.07724,269736
Walla Walla County Sheriff's Office18,177109599.7236417
Walla Walla Police Department33,8095531,635.77141951
Washougal Police Department18,175151830.81511818
Wenatchee Police Department35,3507532,130.111458050
West Richland Police Department19,483123631.3248514
Whatcom County Sheriff's Office92,182435471.910429926
Whitman County Sheriff's Office10,05145447.76326
Woodinville Police Department14,0653262,317.83028313
Yakima County Sheriff's Office88,995743834.9210396134
Yakima Police Department97,4671,8361,883.72331,356231
Yelm Police Department11,9841751,460.31315110

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.