Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

West Virginia: property crime by local agency, 2025

40 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Barbour County Sheriff's Office10,72624223.87116
Beckley Police Department16,3451,1607,097.01041,02034
Berkeley County Sheriff's Office120,868234193.6212049
Brooke County Sheriff's Office10,91712109.9480
Cabell County Sheriff's Office42,761335783.45625522
Charleston Police Department45,9581,7483,803.53031,34689
Clarksburg Police Department15,1043332,204.75425818
Fairmont Police Department17,9762151,196.0251738
Fayette County Sheriff's Office24,183147607.9309323
Hampshire County Sheriff's Office21,80643197.212247
Hardy County Sheriff's Office11,64214120.3284
Harrison County Sheriff's Office31,563154487.9228545
Huntington Police Department44,5001,4983,366.31831,190116
Jackson County Sheriff's Office20,8511571.92112
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office43,666171391.671594
Kanawha County Sheriff's Office83,0741,0081,213.4206644145
Lewis County Sheriff's Office12,64026205.76182
Logan County Sheriff's Office26,532311.3030
Mercer County Sheriff's Office42,323404954.66329642
Mineral County Sheriff's Office21,40473341.113564
Mingo County Sheriff's Office17,26329168.07165
Monongalia County Sheriff's Office71,554170237.6121488
Monroe County Sheriff's Office12,37013105.1273
Morgan County Sheriff's Office17,21735203.310241
Morgantown Police Department30,6005171,689.51748316
Nicholas County Sheriff's Office19,001631.6040
Ohio County Sheriff's Office10,2281541,505.7401058
Parkersburg Police Department28,6286832,385.85658234
Preston County Sheriff's Office28,65149171.00436
Putnam County Sheriff's Office44,345173390.12613610
Raleigh County Sheriff's Office53,245457858.311130539
Randolph County Sheriff's Office20,391118578.734813
Roane County Sheriff's Office11,52519164.93160
South Charleston Police Department13,0177005,377.64564014
St. Albans Police Department10,1752382,339.13619111
Upshur County Sheriff's Office18,605316.1030
Vienna Police Department10,3494043,903.843964
Weirton Police Department18,12360331.10600
Wheeling Police Department25,8514211,628.611229611
Wood County Sheriff's Office40,543190468.62014325

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.