Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Wisconsin: property crime by local agency, 2025

131 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Appleton Police Department75,283721957.74365027
Ashwaubenon Police Department17,5263111,774.5102929
Bayfield County Sheriff's Office13,03673560.023454
Beaver Dam Police Department16,376114696.161033
Beloit Police Department36,6116971,903.86259935
Brookfield Police Department41,216328795.82328915
Brown County Sheriff's Office101,107519513.31047829
Brown Deer Police Department12,5203512,803.52729726
Buffalo County Sheriff's Office10,614656.5222
Burlington Police Department10,91364586.52601
Burnett County Sheriff's Office14,279108756.4207313
Caledonia Police Department25,21694372.817725
Cedarburg Police Department13,22245340.31422
Chippewa Falls Police Department15,16375494.655614
Clark County Sheriff's Office23,42571303.1105110
Crawford County Sheriff's Office10,51897922.27855
Cudahy Police Department17,572105597.5116924
Dane County Sheriff's Office79,497320402.56822526
De Pere Police Department25,46590353.41872
Deforest Police Department12,65092727.35870
Delavan Police Department10,7231251,165.741119
Dodge County Sheriff's Office32,21386267.011674
Door County Sheriff's Office20,57963306.115452
Douglas County Sheriff's Office17,647112634.7336512
Eau Claire County Sheriff's Office26,44896363.020706
Eau Claire Police Department73,0601,3091,791.71161,13157
Elkhorn Police Department10,08645446.23357
Fitchburg Police Department35,168320909.93425630
Fond du Lac Police Department44,4188041,810.12476019
Fox Crossing Police Department19,45682421.576411
Fox Valley Metro Police Department22,95066287.61613
Franklin Police Department36,675363989.81432325
Germantown Police Department21,062191906.8101756
Glendale Police Department14,6305713,902.92049457
Grafton Police Department12,91073565.57651
Grand Chute Police Department24,9988203,280.31079415
Grant County Sheriff's Office26,21360228.912399
Green Bay Police Department106,0691,2651,192.693968196
Green County Sheriff's Office17,88740223.62362
Green Lake County Sheriff's Office10,20721205.70174
Greendale Police Department14,351135940.7312012
Greenfield Police Department37,0768212,214.42270098
Hartford Police Department16,065102634.912900
Hartland Police Department10,38128269.74240
Hobart-Lawrence Police Department18,02638210.88291
Holmen Police Department12,15947386.53403
Hudson Police Department15,0842471,637.5102298
Iowa County Sheriff's Office12,84213101.2093
Jackson County Sheriff's Office17,41873419.1253612
Janesville Police Department66,6241,0451,568.54995440
Jefferson County Sheriff's Office31,70785268.1125320
Kaukauna Police Department18,685107572.79926
Kenosha County Sheriff's Office40,764362888.03131219
Kenosha Police Department99,483735738.87557679
Kewaunee County Sheriff's Office11,97130250.61253
La Crosse County Sheriff's Office27,02287322.023585
La Crosse Police Department50,6631,7663,485.81461,54469
Lafayette County Sheriff's Office12,01539324.69237
Lincoln County Sheriff's Office15,60052333.36387
Madison Police Department287,9925,4211,882.33954,751267
Manitowoc County Sheriff's Office27,84476272.912567
Manitowoc Police Department34,604262757.1924211
Marathon County Sheriff's Office53,706198368.73814514
Marinette County Sheriff's Office24,442102417.329665
Marinette Police Department11,1451191,067.7610310
Marshfield Police Department18,980184969.41416010
Menomonee Falls Police Department41,236184446.21515415
Mequon Police Department25,378129508.3289011
Middleton Police Department22,703202889.891839
Milwaukee Police Department559,71713,4392,401.01,9126,5344,831
Monroe Police Department10,5661111,050.511046
Mount Pleasant Police Department28,2923481,230.01532013
Mountain Bay Metropolitan Police Department23,8752411,009.492239
Muskego Police Department25,927180694.331721
Neenah Police Department27,530246893.62521011
New Berlin Police Department40,264247613.51821811
New Richmond Police Department11,06877695.710616
Oak Creek Police Department38,7806951,792.23362042
Oconomowoc Police Department20,47994459.04891
Oconto County Sheriff's Office30,243116383.6258011
Onalaska Police Department20,1654092,028.3163875
Oneida County Sheriff's Office20,34358285.15466
Oregon Police Department12,06549406.13442
Oshkosh Police Department67,3278801,307.18975732
Outagamie County Sheriff's Office49,138164333.8121447
Ozaukee County Sheriff's Office22,32156250.910433
Pierce County Sheriff's Office20,57349238.211361
Platteville Police Department11,841103869.96925
Pleasant Prairie Police Department21,9372581,176.1112406
Plover Police Department14,375131911.331243
Polk County Sheriff's Office35,73774207.131394
Portage County Sheriff's Office31,35587277.512678
Price County Sheriff's Office10,24237361.34311
Racine County Sheriff's Office33,40995284.4106916
Racine Police Department78,0321,0561,353.3265626161
Reedsburg Police Department10,3781391,339.411353
Richland County Sheriff's Office12,05318149.34130
River Falls Police Department18,21286472.24793
Rock County Sheriff's Office26,042140537.6309810
Rusk County Sheriff's Office10,98526236.75155
Sauk County Sheriff's Office32,800109332.314869
Sawyer County Sheriff's Office16,40483506.025524
Shawano County Sheriff's Office31,409120382.1327414
Sheboygan Police Department49,5375931,197.12454621
Shorewood Police Department13,4331691,258.11713021
South Milwaukee Police Department20,084196975.9161746
St. Croix County Sheriff's Office54,306165303.83111123
Stevens Point Police Department26,673224839.8112039
Stoughton Police Department13,1281531,165.471369
Sturgeon Bay Police Department10,00960599.50573
Sun Prairie Police Department40,1094281,067.12339114
Superior Police Department26,5774891,839.95840130
Taylor County Sheriff's Office14,24943301.81411
Vernon County Sheriff's Office22,22368306.014495
Vilas County Sheriff's Office22,45570311.78575
Walworth County Sheriff's Office23,747112471.621865
Washburn County Sheriff's Office14,15443303.86343
Washington County Sheriff's Office45,929129280.9219410
Watertown Police Department22,538126559.171134
Waukesha County Sheriff's Office96,602231239.11119723
Waukesha Police Department71,542656916.93557248
Waupun Police Department11,02744399.011275
Wausau Police Department40,318300744.12224629
Waushara County Sheriff's Office18,44393504.3146910
Wauwatosa Police Department48,8691,1262,304.169941113
West Allis Police Department59,6181,0211,712.6126757134
West Bend Police Department32,251314973.6102986
Whitefish Bay Police Department14,422105728.16918
Whitewater Police Department16,072119740.491037
Wisconsin Rapids Police Department18,6313331,787.31330810
Wood County Sheriff's Office24,76957230.13477

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.