Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Wyoming: property crime by local agency, 2025

16 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Campbell County Sheriff's Office14,09659418.68456
Casper Police Department58,7011,0771,834.713687058
Cheyenne Police Department65,8111,7782,701.72841,365122
Cody Police Department10,45868650.27582
Evanston Police Department11,6691541,319.7241264
Gillette Police Department33,9364681,379.12141828
Green River Police Department11,39279693.510663
Jackson Police Department10,65461572.65478
Laramie County Sheriff's Office34,887319914.46122233
Laramie Police Department33,350329986.55225918
Park County Sheriff's Office14,32741286.210274
Riverton Police Department11,0193423,103.73924358
Rock Springs Police Department22,837199871.41216620
Sheridan County Sheriff's Office13,32629217.66211
Sheridan Police Department20,083188936.11716110
Teton County Sheriff's Office12,53413103.71111

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.