Property Crime Trends

Cities and agencies

Maryland: property crime by local agency, 2025

42 police and sheriff agencies serving at least 10,000 people with a complete year of 2025 data.

AgencyPopulationProperty crimesPer 100,000BurglaryLarceny-theftVehicle theft
Aberdeen Police Department19,0473011,580.33424518
Annapolis Police Department40,6475821,431.87542576
Anne Arundel County Police Department562,0339,5051,691.26487,7181,139
Baltimore County Police Department849,48620,3892,400.21,48415,9112,918
Baltimore Police Department562,81122,5614,008.62,97315,0814,422
Bel Air Police Department10,3212322,247.81121110
Bowie Police Department58,4711,1411,951.446926166
Calvert County Sheriff's Office95,115457480.52441121
Cambridge Police Department13,3054893,675.36836456
Caroline County Sheriff's Office27,301134490.8299311
Cecil County Sheriff's Office79,043335423.87218776
Charles County Sheriff's Office164,2191,550943.91101,085352
Cumberland Police Department18,6327173,848.211057828
Dorchester County Sheriff's Office17,78493522.9146613
Easton Police Department17,4442891,656.72324619
Elkton Police Department16,0166974,351.986483128
Frederick County Sheriff's Office193,5501,225632.91001,05171
Frederick Police Department92,5641,4551,571.92591,09298
Gaithersburg Police Department70,9937431,046.68661046
Garrett County Sheriff's Office26,398139526.6271039
Greenbelt Police Department24,8389613,869.141724196
Hagerstown Police Department44,0071,0802,454.2228683169
Harford County Sheriff's Office221,0561,314594.4871,039182
Havre de Grace Police Department15,3201821,188.01115912
Howard County Police Department340,3155,0471,483.03573,675987
Hyattsville Police Department21,0318093,846.757630119
La Plata Police Department11,7001561,333.3912225
Laurel Police Department30,3041,1843,907.168918197
Montgomery County Police Department924,57314,5291,571.41,00811,3752,138
New Carrollton Police Department13,6413062,243.22219390
Prince George's County Police Department741,47714,2301,919.18438,6944,687
Queen Anne's County Sheriff's Office49,685329662.24925623
Rockville Police Department68,6908701,266.614866061
Salisbury Police Department33,7798362,474.910866264
Somerset County Sheriff's Office19,07759309.33542
St. Mary's County Sheriff's Office116,7201,2791,095.8186973105
Takoma Park Police Department17,9186063,382.14747483
Talbot County Sheriff's Office17,624123697.929904
Washington County Sheriff's Office104,674643614.38148379
Westminster Police Department20,7973541,702.22231417
Wicomico County Sheriff's Office60,160297493.73723525
Worcester County Sheriff's Office23,313157673.41313410

Sources

  1. FBI Crime Data Explorer, Uniform Crime Reporting Program, summarized reported offenses and clearances (monthly), retrieved through the CDE data service
  2. FBI, Uniform Crime Reporting Program: offense definitions and data participation
  3. FBI, National Incident-Based Reporting System (NIBRS) transition

Data refreshed by the FBI on 15 October 2026. Checked 29 October 2026. Figures are offenses reported to police and submitted to the FBI, not estimates of all crime.